Product Information:-

  • Journals
  • Books
  • Case Studies
  • Regional information

Awards for Excellence - 2016

Outstanding Papers


Award journal index



Academia Revista Latinoamericana de Administración

Outstanding reviewer

Rodrigo Taborda


Accounting Research Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Paul Andon, Clinton Free, Benjamin Scard

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 2

Mark Russell

Volume 28 number 3

Michael Seamer, Adrian Melia


Accounting, Auditing & Accountability Journal

Mary Parker Follett Award
Named in memory of a pioneering woman in the field of management and accountability literature, who was international and interdisciplinary in her focus.

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 8

Ioana Lupu, Laura Empson

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Brendan O'Dwyer, Roel Boomsma

Volume 28 number 8

Susan Addison , Frank Mueller

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor John Dumay
Professor Niamh Brennan


Advances in Autism

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Tanja Sappok, Manuel Heinrich, Lisa Underwood

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Carol Povey

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Lisa Underwood, University of Auckland


Advances in Mental Health and Intellectual Disabilities

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 5

Marco O. Bertelli, Micaela Piva Merli, Elspeth Bradley, Roberto Keller, Niccolò Varrucciu, Chiara Del Furia, Nicola Panocchia

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Jon Taylor, Simon Crowther, Christian Bryant

Volume 9 number 6

Karen Dodd, Alick Bush, Alexandra Livesey

Outstanding reviewer

Nigel Beail


African Journal of Economic and Management Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Felix Moses Edoho

Outstanding reviewers

Simplice Asongu Anutechia
Francis Atsu


Agricultural Finance Review

Winner(s)

Volume 75 number 3

Jennifer E Ifft, Todd Kuethe, Mitch Morehart

Highly commended

Volume 75 number 2

Mohammed Obaidullah


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner(s)

Volume 62 number 6

Yujie Zhang, Amir Poursaee


Arts and the Market

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Stephen Brown

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Christine Petr, Russell Belk, Alain Decrop

Volume 5 number 2

Ed Vollans


Asia Pacific Journal of Marketing and Logistics

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Yuri Seo, Margo Buchanan-Oliver

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4

Jeremy J. Sierra, Michael R. Hyman, Byung-Kwan Lee, Taewon Suh

Volume 27 number 5

Yu-An Huang, Chad Lin, Dorothy A Yen

Outstanding reviewers

A/Prof Ana Alina Tudoran
Dr Mike Lee


Asian Review of Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Yunsung Koh, Hyun-Ah Lee

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Basiru Salisu Kallamu, Nur Ashikin Mohd Saat

Volume 23 number 3

Effiezal Aswadi Abdul Wahab, Anwar Allah Pitchay, Ruhani Ali

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Gongfu Zhang


Aslib Journal of Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 67 number 5

Isto Huvila

Outstanding reviewers

David Haynes
Jia Tina Du


Baltic Journal of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 1

Evgeniya Balabanova, Azer Efendiev, Mats Ehrnrooth, Alexei Koveshnikov

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Jurgita Lazauskaite-Zabielske, Ieva Urbanaviciute, Dalia Bagdziuniene

Volume 10 number 2

Miguel Gonzalez-Loureiro, Marina Dabic, Olivier Furrer

Volume 10 number 1

Jorma Antero Larimo, Huu Le Nguyen

Outstanding reviewers

Randi Lunnan
Brent McKenzie


British Food Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 117 number 3

Chih-Ching Teng, Yu-Mei Wang

Highly commended

Volume 117 number 8

Suhaiza Zailani, Kanagi Kanapathy, Mohammad Iranmanesh, Marco Tieman

Volume 117 number 12

Natalia Maehle, Nina Iversen, Leif Hem, Cele Otnes

Volume 117 number 2

Cristina Calvo Porral, Mark F Lang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Stefano Pascucci
Dr Filippo Arfini


Built Environment Project and Asset Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Peter E.D. Love, Jingyang Zhou, Jane Matthews, Chun-Pong Sing, Brad Carey

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Andreas Wibowo, Hans Wilhelm Alfen

Volume 5 number 2

Alex Opoku, Vian Ahmed, Heather Cruickshank

Volume 5 number 4

Andrea N. Ofori-Boadu, Musibau A. Shofoluwe, De-Graft Owusu-Manu, Gary D. Holt, David Edwards

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Arshad Ali Javed
Dr. Sepani Senaratne


Business Process Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 6

Ana Rocío Cárdenas Maita, Lucas Corrêa Martins, Carlos Ramón López Paz, Sarajane Marques Peres, Marcelo Fantinato

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 5

Flavio Corradini, Andrea Polini, Barbara Re

Volume 21 number 3

Vitus Lam

Outstanding reviewer

Kai Jakobs, RWTH Aachen University


Career Development International

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 5

Evgenia I. Lysova, Konstantin Korotov, Svetlana N. Khapova, Paul G. W. Jansen

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Dorien Vanhercke, Kaisa Kirves, Nele De Cuyper, Marijke Verbruggen, Anneleen Forrier, Hans De Witte

Volume 20 number 4

Gabriela Topa, Carlos-María Alcover

Outstanding reviewers

M. Lance Frazier
Anneleen Forrier
Svetlana N. Khapova
Lisa Kuron
Karin Proost
Dr. Sherry E. Sullivan


China Agricultural Economic Review

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Xiangming Fang, Terry L. Roe, Rodney B. W. Smith

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

De Zhou, Xiaohua Yu, Thomas Herzfeld

Volume 7 number 4

Suresh Chandra Babu, Jikun Huang, P. Venkatesh, Yumei Zhang

Outstanding reviewers

Ziping Wu
Qihui Chen


China Finance Review International

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Badar Nadeem Ashraf, Changjun Zheng

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Xiangyun Xu, Songyang Wu, Ye Wu

Volume 5 number 1

Tiandong Wang, Tianxi Zhang

Volume 5 number 1

Chang Li, Wei Zheng, Philip Chang, Shanmin Li

Outstanding reviewers

Kemin Wang
Dan Luo


Chinese Management Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 3

Yuanhui Li, Check Teck Foo

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

Shao-Dong Hu, Si-Yan Chen

Volume 9 number 1

Xianming Wu, Nathaniel C. Lupton, Yuping Du

Volume 9 number 4

Xiaohong Zhang, Chengfeng Long, Yanbo Wang, Gaowen Tang

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Lin Song
David Lamond


Circuit World

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 2

Yuanming Chen, Shouxu Wang, Xuemei He , Wei He, Vadim V. Silberschmidt, Ze Tan

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 4

Lijuan Zheng, Chengyong Wang, Xin Zhang, Yuexian Song, Lunqiang Zhang, Kefeng Wang

Volume 41 number 4

Fulian Qiu, David Harrison

Outstanding reviewer

Yi Qin


Collection Building

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 4

Mary S. Laskowski, Jennifer A. Maddox Abbott, Michael A. Norman

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 1

Julia Proctor

Outstanding reviewer

Robert Holley


COMPEL

Outstanding reviewers

Luciano De Tommasi
Zbigniew Leonowicz


Construction Innovation

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Kalle Kähkönen, Jukka Rannisto

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 3

Karen Manley, Le Chen

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Will Hughes


Corporate Communications: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

Andrea Pérez

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Mark Kilgour, Sheila L. Sasser, Roy Larke

Outstanding reviewers

Orla Vigso
Karen Freberg


Corporate Governance: The international journal of business in society

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Anne Galander, Peter Walgenbach, Katja Rost

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 4

Maggie Foley, Richard Cebula, Chulhee Jun, Robert Boylan

Volume 15 number 3

Michael L. McIntyre, Steven A. Murphy, Carol-Ann Tetrault Sirsly

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ralph Bathurst
Professor Eleanor O'Higgins


Critical perspectives on international business

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3/4

Noemi Sinkovics, Rudolf R. Sinkovics, Samia Ferdous Hoque, Laszlo Czaban

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Minna Logemann, Rebecca Piekkari

Volume 11 number 2

Melissa Fisher

Volume 11 number 2

Francois Goxe, Nathalie Belhoste

Outstanding reviewers

Jens Gammelgaard
Stefan Schmid


Development and Learning in Organizations: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 1

Carrie Louise Foster

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Donald Ropes

Volume 29 number 2

Lampros Lamprinakis

Volume 29 number 1

Dennis R Self, Terry Self, Tish Matuszek, Mike Schraeder

Outstanding reviewer

Milton Mayfield


Disaster Prevention and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 3

Yuhei Inoue, Cody T Havard

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

Michalis Diakakis, Georgios Deligiannakis, Katerina Katsetsiadou, Efthymios Lekkas

Volume 24 number 4

Greg Bankoff

Volume 24 number 3

Dewald Van Niekerk

Outstanding reviewers

Rohit Jigyasu
Ilan Kelman


Education + Training

Winner(s)

Volume 57 number 5

Chris Collet, Damian Hine, Karen du Plessis

Highly commended

Volume 57 number 4

Mark P. Bowden, Subhash Abhayawansa, John Bahtsevanoglou

Volume 57 number 5

Amanda Warmerdam, Ioni Lewis, Tamara Banks

Volume 57 number 7

Taran Thune, Liv Anne Støren

Outstanding reviewers

jon Talbot
Jan Myers


Employee Relations

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 6

Jill Rubery

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 2

Marilyn Clarke

Volume 37 number 3

Loris Guery

Volume 37 number 5

Hayfaa Tlaiss


Engineering Computations

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 2

Renato de Siqueira Motta, Silvana Maria Bastos Afonso, Paulo Roberto Lyra, Ramiro Brito Willmersdorf

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 4

Ke Wan, Xikui Li

Volume 32 number 5

George Markou, Manolis Papadrakakis

Volume 32 number 6

Deniz D. Somer, D Peric, Eduardo Alberto de Souza Neto, Wulf G Dettmer


English Teaching: Practice & Critique

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Emily Frawley, Larissa McLean Davies

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 1

Alyson Simpson, Maureen Walsh

Volume 14 number 3

Frank Sligo

Outstanding reviewer

Carol Fuller


EuroMed Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 1

María del Mar Alonso-Almeida, Kerstin Bremser

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Walesska Schlesinger, Amparo Cervera, Carmen Pérez-Cabañero

Outstanding reviewer

Enrico Maria Mosconi


European Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 6

Fatemeh Habibi, Caroline Anne Hamilton, Michael John Valos, Michael Callaghan

Outstanding reviewer

David Eriksson


European Journal of Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 49 number 3/4

Valentyna Melnyk, Tammo Bijmolt

Highly commended

Volume 49 number 1/2

Theo Lieven, Bianca Grohmann, Andreas Herrmann, Jan R. Landwehr, Miriam van Tilburg

Volume 49 number 3/4

Ting Yu, Paul Patterson, Ko de Ruyter

Volume 49 number 3/4

Per Skålén, Stefano Pace, Bernard Cova

Outstanding reviewers

James (Jim) Richard
Jodie Conduit
David Gilliland


European Journal of Training and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 2

Diane Rose Keeble-Ramsay, Andrew Armitage

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 1

Brad Shuck, Drea Zigarmi, Jesse Owen

Volume 39 number 7

Anna Sutton, Helen M Williams, Christopher W Allinson

Volume 39 number 9

Sunyoung Park, Eun-Jee Kim

Outstanding reviewers

Colm Fearon
Karen Johnson


Evidence-based HRM: a Global Forum for Empirical Scholarship

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Nikolay Zubanov

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Hideo Owan, Tsuyoshi Tsuru, Katsuhito Uehara

Volume 3 number 1

Mirta Diaz-Fernandez, Mar Bornay-Barrachina, Alvaro Lopez-Cabrales

Volume 3 number 1

Lucía Navarro-Gómez, Mario F. Rueda-Narvaez

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Marian Rizov


Facilities

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 9/10

Mahbub Rashid

Outstanding reviewers

Hessam Sadatsafavi
Theo van der Voordt


Foresight

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Riccardo Vecchiato

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 3

Frederick Ahen, Peter Zettinig

Outstanding reviewers

Effie Amanatidou
Matthias Weber


Gender in Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Bryan McIntosh, Ronald McQuaid, Anne Munro

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1

Tiina Maria Brandt, Piia Edinger

Volume 30 number 3

Jessica Simon, Megan McDonald Way

Outstanding reviewers

Kim Klyver
Mary Mattis


Health Education

Winner(s)

Volume 115 number 1

Christina R. Peter, Timothy B. Tasker, Stacey S. Horn

Highly commended

Volume 115 number 1

John P. Elia, Jessica Tokunaga

Volume 115 number 2

Anastasia Snelling, Sarah Irvine Belson, Jonathan Beard, Kathleen Young

Volume 115 number 3/4

Helen Askell-Williams, Michael J. Lawson

Outstanding reviewers

Van Teijlingen, Edwin
Yuan, Yanfei


Higher Education, Skills and Work-Based Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Qi Sun, Haijun Kang

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 3

Bethany Alden Rivers, Alejandro Armellini, Ming Nie

Volume 5 number 3

Donald Ropes

Volume 5 number 1

Melinda Waters, Linda Simon, Michele Simons, Jennifer Davids, Bobby Harreveld

Outstanding reviewers

Tony Wall
nick wilton


History of Education Review

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 1

Sianan Healy


Housing, Care and Support

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Randall Smith

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 2

Daniel K. Malone, Susan E. Collins, Seema L. Clifasefi

Volume 18 number 2

Dana Davis, Mary Hawk, Jamie McLaughlin, Terri Brincko, Miranda King, Christina Farmartino

Outstanding reviewer

Jon Burgoyne


Humanomics

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 4

Siti Mashitoh Mahamood, Asmak Ab Rahman

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Robert D. Crane


IMP Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Per Andersson, Lars-Gunnar Mattsson

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Jose Novais Santos, Cristina Sales Baptista

Volume 9 number 2

Milena Ratajczak-Mrozek

Volume 9 number 1

Malena Ingemansson Havenvid

Outstanding reviewers

Lars-Erik Gadde
Antonella La Rocca


Indian Growth and Development Review

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Ekin Birol, Abdul Munasib, Devesh Roy

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Shirsendu Mukherjee, Sukanta Bhattacharya

Volume 8 number 1

Poonam Gupta, Kalpana Kochhar, Sanjaya Panth

Outstanding reviewers

Shatakshee Dhongde
Manisha Goel
Emmanuel Dechenaux


Industrial and Commercial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 47 number 1

Rebekah Steele, Marjorie Derven

Highly commended

Volume 47 number 4

Henry S. Cheang, Steven H. Appelbaum

Volume 47 number 6

Roland K. Yeo, Jeff Gold, Michael J. Marquardt

Volume 47 number 6

W. David Rees, Christine Porter


Industrial Management & Data Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 115 number 3

MingLang Tseng, Ming Lim, Wai Peng Wong

Highly commended

Volume 115 number 5

Eric W.T. Ngai, Ka-leung Karen Moon, S.S. Lam, Eric S. K. Chin, Spencer S.C. Tao

Volume 115 number 2

Yongqing Yang, Yong Liu, Hongxiu Li, Benhai Yu

Outstanding reviewers

Keng Boon OOI
Garry Tan Wei Han


Industrial Robot: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 2

J.F. Aviles-Viñas, I. Lopez-Juarez, R. Rios-Cabrera

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 6

Mingyu Gao, Da Chen, Yuxiang Yang, Zhiwei He

Volume 42 number 5

Daniele Massa, Massimo Callegari, Cristina Cristalli

Volume 42 number 1

Ole Madsen , Simon Bøgh , Casper Schou , Rasmus Skovgaard Andersen , Jens Skov Damgaard , Mikkel Rath Pedersen , Volker Krüger

Outstanding reviewers

Guanjun BAO
Liguo HUO


info

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 6

Florian Saurwein, Natascha Just, Michael Latzer

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 6

Natali Helberger, Katharina Kleinen-von Königslöw, Rob van der Noll

Volume 17 number 2

Ewan Sutherland

Volume 17 number 6

Robin Mansell


Information and Computer Security

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 5

Alain Forget, Sonia Chiasson, Robert Biddle

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 2

Waldo Rocha Flores, Hannes Holm, Marcus Nohlberg, Mathias Ekstedt


Information Technology & People

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Xiabing Zheng, Christy M. K. Cheung, Matthew K.O. Lee, Liang Liang

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Karlene Cousins, Daniel Robey

Volume 28 number 1

Aurélie Leclercq - Vandelannoitte

Outstanding reviewers

Chen, Xiayu
Sun, Yongqiang


International Journal for Lesson and Learning Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Mohammad Reza Sarkar Arani

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Ulla Runesson

Volume 4 number 3

Encarna Soto Gómez, María J. Serván Núñez, Angel I Pérez Gómez, Noemi Peña Trapero

Volume 4 number 3

Tobias Fredlund, Cedric Linder, John Airey

Outstanding reviewers

Padraig Hogan
Andy Convery


International Journal for Researcher Development

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Satomi Ohnishi, Judith Helen Ford

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Lilia Mantai, Robyn Dowling

Outstanding reviewer

Julie Reeves


International Journal of Accounting & Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Michael Crockett, Muhammad Jahangir Ali

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Minna Yu, Ronald Zhao

Volume 23 number 2

Gin Chong

Volume 23 number 1

Sebastien Deschenes, Hamadou Boubacar, Miguel Rojas, Tania Morris

Outstanding reviewers

Ming Jian
Gin Chong


International Journal of Bank Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 7

Arvid O. I. Hoffmann, Dana Ketteler

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 7

Mark Durkin, Gwyneth Mulholland, Aodheen McCartan

Volume 33 number 5

Paul Sergius Koku, Sharan Jagpal

Volume 33 number 1

Joanne McNeish

Outstanding reviewers

Hernan Riquelme
Ben Lowe


International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Himani Upadhyay, Ilan Kelman, Lingaraj G J, Arabinda Mishra, Cheney Shreve, Robert Stojanov

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 3

Stefan Greiving, Marc Zebisch, Stefan Schneiderbauer, Mark Fleischhauer, Christian Lindner, Johannes Lückenkötter, Mareike Buth, Walter Kahlenborn, In

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Yunita Winarto


International Journal of Commerce and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Khanindra Ch. Das, Nilanjan Banik

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 1

Victoria S. Licuanan, Kaushik Sengupta, James P. Neelankavil

Volume 25 number 4

Ali Kanso, Richard Alan Nelson, Philip James Kitchen

Volume 25 number 4

Jan Selmer, Jakob Lauring, Markus Kittler


International Journal of Conflict Management

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 3

Tachia Chin, Ren-huai Liu

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Karen A. Jehn, Frank R. C. De Wit, Manuela Barreto, Floor Rink

Volume 26 number 4

Yang Woon Chung

Volume 26 number 3

Dannii Y. Yeung, Helene H. Fung, Darius Chan

Outstanding reviewers

Dean Tjosvold
Mistlly L. Loughry


International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 3

Margaret Deery, Leo Jago

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 5

Graham L. Bradley, Beverley A. Sparks, Karin Weber

Volume 27 number 4

Yao-Chin Wang, Yeasun Chung

Volume 27 number 2

Chris Gibbs, Fraser MacDonald, Kelly MacKay

Outstanding reviewers

Nelson A Barber
Milos Bujisic


International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 2

Carol Lu, Celine Berchoux, Michael W. Marek, Brendan Chen

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 4

Rouxelle De Villiers

Volume 9 number 1

Maloud Shakona, Kenneth Backman, Sheila Backman, William Norman, Ye Luo, Lauren Duffy

Volume 9 number 4

John Gountas, Sandra Gountas

Outstanding reviewers

Metin Kozak
Xavier Matteuzzi


International Journal of Development Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Ronald U. Mendoza, Harold J. MacArthur, Anne Beline Ong Lopez

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Muhamed Zulkhibri, Ismaeel Naiya, Reza Ghazal

Volume 14 number 2

Oksan Bayulgen

Outstanding reviewers

Luis San Vicente Portes
Robin Ghosh


International Journal of Disaster Resilience in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Christine Wamsler, Ebba Brink

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Sandeeka Mannakkara, Suzanne Jane Wilkinson

Volume 6 number 3

Nebil Achour, Efthimia Pantzartzis, Federica Pascale, Andrew D. F. Price


International Journal of Educational Management

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 5

Daniel Carpenter

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Ulf Leo

Volume 29 number 4

Georgia Kouali, Petros Pashiardis

Outstanding reviewer

Lantana Usman


International Journal of Emergency Services

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Alma Maria Rodríguez-Sánchez, Maria Vera Perea

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Åsa Weinholt, Tobias Andersson Granberg

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jonathan Smith
Roine Johansson


International Journal of Emerging Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 1

Pilar Fernández-Ferrín, Belén Bande-Vilela, Jill Gabrielle Klein, M. Luisa del Río-Araújo

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Kandapa Thanasuta

Volume 10 number 3

K. Smimou

Volume 10 number 1

Samuel Rabino

Outstanding reviewers

Peter Hertenstein
Lourdes Casanova
Andrea Tracogna
Nicholas Apergis
Maureen Benson-Rea


International Journal of Energy Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Ibrahim Motawa, Michael G. Oladokun

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Edward G. Ochieng, Andrew D.F. Price, Charles O. Egbu, Ximing Ruan, Tarila Zuofa

Volume 9 number 2

Sakiru Solarin

Outstanding reviewer

Nikos Petridis


International Journal of Entrepreneurial Behavior & Research

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 3

Seonaidh McDonald, Bee Ching Gan, Simon S Fraser, Adekunle Oke, Alistair R. Anderson

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Steffen Korsgaard, Sabine Müller, Hanne Wittorff Tanvig

Volume 21 number 5

Hemant Kassean, Jeff Vanevenhoven, Eric Liguori, Doan E. Winkel

Volume 21 number 5

James A. Wolff, Timothy L. Pett, J. Kirk Ring

Outstanding reviewers

Dr David Higgins
Professor Kieran Trehan


International Journal of Event and Festival Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Steve Brown, Donald Getz, Robert Pettersson, Martin Wallstam

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Jodie George

Volume 6 number 1

Qiang (Steven) Lu, Yupin Yang


International Journal of Gender and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Birgitta Sköld, Malin Tillmar

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Robert A Smith, Helle Neergaard

Volume 7 number 2

Cecilia Dalborg

Volume 7 number 3

Sally Jones


International Journal of Health Care Quality Assurance

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 6

Geneve M. Allison, Bernard Weigel, Christina Holcroft

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 7

Mohammadkarim Bahadori, Mehdi Raadabadi, Ramin Ravangard, Donia Baldacchino

Volume 28 number 3

Bahari Mohamed, Noor Azlinna Azizan

Volume 28 number 7

Pia Hannele Jansson von Vult

Outstanding reviewers

Dawlat MIligy
Keith Willoughby


International Journal of Housing Markets and Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Rocco Curto, Elena Fregonara, Patrizia Semeraro

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Shuk Man Chiu, Kwong Wing Chau, Yung Yau

Volume 8 number 2

Raden Aswin Rahadi, Sudarso Kaderi Wiryono, Deddy Priatmodjo Koesrindartoto, Indra Budiman Syamwil


International Journal of Human Rights in Healthcare

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 3

Bethany R Russell, Alejandro Morales, Russell D Ravert

Outstanding reviewers

Jeff Fernandez
Y. Gavriel Ansara


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics


International Journal of Islamic and Middle Eastern Finance and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 3

Aniss Boumediene

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Catherine S F Ho

Outstanding reviewers

Dr. Rashid Ameer
Dr. Necati Aydin


International Journal of Law and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 57 number 4

António Martins

Highly commended

Volume 57 number 1

Marty Stuebs, Li Sun


International Journal of Law in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Philip Hubbard

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Emma Lees, Edward Shepherd


International Journal of Lean Six Sigma

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Julie Sisson, Ahmad Elshennawy

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Kurt Hozak, Eric O. Olsen

Volume 6 number 4

S Vinodh, Vikas Swarnakar

Outstanding reviewers

Evangelos Psomas
Larry Smith


International Journal of Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 2

Silvia Bellingkrodt, Carl Marcus Wallenburg

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Jan Simon Raue, Andreas Wieland

Volume 26 number 3

Woojung Chang, Alexander E. Ellinger, Jennifer Blackhurst

Outstanding reviewers

Robert E. Overstreet
Tsz Leung Yip


International Journal of Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Shaista Wasiuzzaman

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Dong Xiang, Andrew Worthington

Volume 11 number 3

Maria Amélia Pais, Paulo Miguel Gama

Volume 11 number 2

Karyn L. Neuhauser

Outstanding reviewers

Li-Anne Woo
Sheryl Mejia


International Journal of Managing Projects in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 4

Malgorzata Cwikla, Beata Jalocha

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Che Khairil Izam Che Ibrahim, Seosamh B. Costello, Suzanne Wilkinson

Volume 8 number 2

Farhad Eizakshiri, Paul W. Chan, Margaret W. Emsley

Volume 8 number 1

Wolfgang Messner

Outstanding reviewers

Mattias Jacobsson
David Parker
Christopher Biesenthal
Thommie Burstom


International Journal of Manpower

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 2

Thomas Zwick

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 5

Per Skedinger


International Journal of Mentoring and Coaching in Education

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Eli Lejonberg, Eyvind Elstad, Knut-Andreas Christophersen

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Vicky Duckworth, Bronwen Maxwell

Outstanding reviewers

Prof Frances Kochan
Dr Angi Malderez


International Journal of Migration, Health and Social Care

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

Soorej Jose Puthoopparambil, Beth Maina Ahlberg, Magdalena Bjerneld

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Daniel Hedlund, Ann-Christin Cederborg

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Solvig Ekblad


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 6

Alexandre Lamoureux, Bantwal R. (Rabi) Baliga

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 5

Jian Wang, Yong Wang, Houlin Liu, Haoqin Huang, Linglin Jiang

Volume 25 number 6

Carlo Nonino, Stefano Savino, Stefano Del Giudice

Volume 25 number 6

Matias Avila, R Codina, Javier Principe

Outstanding reviewers

Ioan Pop
Andrew Rees
S. Abbasbandy


International Journal of Operations & Production Management

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 2

Annachiara Longoni, Raffaella Cagliano

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 11

Elcio M. Tachizawa, Cristina Gimenez, Vicenta Sierra

Volume 35 number 3

Frank Wiengarten, Cristina Gimenez, Brian Fynes, Kasra Ferdows

Outstanding reviewers

Jens Roehrich
Mike Bourne
David Barnes


International Journal of Organizational Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Anne M.H. Christie, Peter J. Jordan, Ashlea C. Troth

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Tove Brink

Volume 23 number 1

Linda K. Gibson, Bruce Finnie, Jeffrey L Stuart

Outstanding reviewers

Janita Vos
Avinish Pathardikar


International Journal of Pervasive Computing and Communications

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 4

Stephanie Winkler, Sherali Zeadally

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Robin Mueller, Sebastian Schrittwieser, Peter Fruehwirt, Peter Kieseberg, Edgar Weippl

Volume 11 number 2

Wilson Abel Alberto Torres, Nandita Bhattacharjee, Bala Srinivasan

Volume 11 number 2

Yuki Yamamoto, Tadahiko Kumamoto, Akiyo Nadamoto


International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Dominique Haughton, Guangying Hua, Danny Jin, John Lin, Qizhi Wei, Changan Zhang

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Jaqueline Pels, Tomás Andrés Kidd

Volume 9 number 1

Kathleen Iacocca, James Sawhill, Yao Zhao

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Nicholas Ashill


International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 45 number 6

Paola Signori, Daniel John Flint, Susan Golicic

Highly commended

Volume 45 number 1/2

Anne Touboulic, Helen Walker

Volume 45 number 8

Baofeng Huo, Zhaojun Han, Haozhe Chen, Xiande Zhao

Volume 45 number 8

Stephanie P Thomas, Karl B. Manrodt, Jacqueline K. Eastman

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Diane Mollenkopf
Professor Andreas Wieland


International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 64 number 3

Rick Edgeman

Highly commended

Volume 64 number 6

Giulia Santarelli, Hella Abidi, Matthias Klumpp, Alberto Regattieri


International Journal of Public Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 7

Joost Fledderus

Outstanding reviewer

prof.dr. Guiseppe Grossi


International Journal of Quality & Reliability Management

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 1

Rose Sebastianelli, Nabil Tamimi, Kathleen Iacocca

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 7

Hu-Chen Liu, Jian-Xin You, Xue-Feng Ding, Qiang Su

Volume 32 number 4

Mahour Mellat-Parast

Volume 32 number 5

Srinivasa Rao M., V.N.A Naikan


International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 9

Mohammed Ismail El-Adly, Riyad Eid

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 6

Paul W Ballantine, Andrew Parsons, Katrina Comeskey

Volume 43 number 7

Yun Kyung Cho

Volume 43 number 8

Manveer Mann, Sang-Eun Byun, Yishuang Li

Outstanding reviewers

Justin Beneke
Ainsworth Bailey
Cristina Calvo-Porral
Julie McColl


International Journal of Social Economics

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 9

Janusz Grygieńć

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 5

Manfred Joseph Holler

Volume 42 number 10

Maryam Dilmaghani

Outstanding reviewer

Lisa Funnell


International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 7/8

Lela Rekhviashvili

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 3/4

Huseyn Aliyev

Volume 35 number 3/4

Robert Smith

Outstanding reviewers

Anjula Gurtoo
Peter Rodgers


International Journal of Structural Integrity

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Michele Cerullo, Viggo Tvergaard

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Martin Kadlec, Václav Kafka

Volume 6 number 3

F.G.A. Silva, M.F.S.F. de Moura, N Dourado , F. A. M. Pereira , J.J.L. Morais , M. I. R. Dias, Paulo J. Louren

Volume 6 number 2

Anastasios Zavos, Pantelis George Nikolakopoulos

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Konstantinos Tserpes, University of Patras


International Journal of Sustainability in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

Sally Caird, Andy Lane, Ed Swithenby, Robin Roy, Stephen Potter

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 4

Sonya Remington-Doucette, Sheryl Musgrove

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Jane Webster


International Journal of Tourism Cities

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 4

Joan C. Henderson

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Cheryl Jones, David Newsome

Volume 1 number 3

Joohyun Lee, Hong-bumm Kim

Volume 1 number 1

Svetlana Stepchenkova, Mikhail I. Rykhtik, Elena Shichkova, Hany Kim, Olga Petrova

Outstanding reviewers

Dr. Andres Coca-Stefaniak
Dr. Connie Loi
Tang Rebecca Liang
Sotiris Hji-Avgoustis
Dr. Claire Liu


International Journal of Web Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3

Tuan-Dat Trinh, Peter Wetz, Ba-Lam Do, Elmar Kiesling, A Min Tjoa

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Ahmed Abdeen Hamed, Alexa A. Ayer, Eric M. Clark, Erin A. Irons, Grant T. Taylor, Asim Zia


International Journal of Wine Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 4

Janeen E. Olsen, Tom Atkin, Liz Thach, Steve S. Cuellar

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4

Giovanni Sogari, Chiara Corbo, Martina Macconi, Davide Menozzi, Cristina Mora

Volume 27 number 3

Trent E. Johnson, Susan E.P. Bastian

Outstanding reviewers

Roberta Capitello
Grant Bligh


International Journal of Workplace Health Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 4

Kate Daisy Bone

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 3

Erica Lynn Thomas, Anna Puig Ribera, Anna Senye-Mir, Sheila Greenfield, Frank Eves


International Marketing Review

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 6

Marieke de Mooij

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 6

Sarah De Meulenaer, Nathalie Dens, Patrick De Pelsmacker

Outstanding reviewers

Nizar Souiden
Alain d'Astous
Alexander Josiassen
Peter Magnusson
Douglas Dow
Hans Eibe Sørensen
Christian Dianoux
Maria Karafyllia
Nina Reynolds
Petra Riefler


Internet Research

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Marjolein C. J. Caniëls, Heidi K. L. Lenaerts, Cees J. Gelderman

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 4

Rodney Graeme Duffett

Volume 25 number 2

Pin Luarn, Yu-Ping Chiu

Volume 25 number 5

Mutaz M. Al-Debei, Mamoun N. Akroush, Mohamed Ibrahiem Ashouri

Outstanding reviewers

Cong Li
Jack Wu


Journal of Accounting & Organizational Change

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Timothy J. Fogerty

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

John Dumay, Geoff Frost, Cornelia Beck

Volume 11 number 1

Sebastian Wolf, Barbara E. Wei

Volume 11 number 4

João Oliveira, Martin Quinn

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chris Akroyd
Prof David Smith


Journal of Accounting in Emerging Economies

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Abeid Francis Gaspar, Tausi Ally Mkasiwa

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 4

Barri Litt, Vikram Desai, Renu Desai

Volume 5 number 1

Hakim Ben Othman, Anas Kossentini

Volume 5 number 3

Sheraz Ahmed

Outstanding reviewer

Ven Tauringana


Journal of Advances in Management Research

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Harsh Vardhan, Pankaj Sinha, Madhu Vij

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 2

Vishal Singh Patyal, Maddulety Koilakuntla

Volume 12 number 3

Sanjay Sehgal, Vibhuti Vasishth

Volume 12 number 1

Gaurav Kabra, A. Ramesh

Outstanding reviewer

DHANYA JOTHIMANI


Journal of Aggression, Conflict and Peace Research

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

David A Jobes, Maureen Elizabeth Bowers


Journal of Applied Accounting Research

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

Giovanna Michelon, Saverio Bozzolan, Sergio Beretta

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Petros Vourvachis, Thérèse Woodward

Volume 16 number 3

Lisa Maria Falschlunger, Christoph Eisl, Heimo Losbichler, Andreas Michael Greil

Volume 16 number 2

Bernhard Hirsch, Anna Seubert, Matthias Sohn


Journal of Applied Research in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Sally A. Lesik, Karen G. Santoro, Edward A. DePeau

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Mari Carmen Gil Ortega, Liz Falconer

Volume 7 number 1

Sarah S. List, Jane Warland, Colleen Smith

Volume 7 number 2

Kenneth David Strang


Journal of Asia Business Studies

Outstanding reviewers

Olimpia RACELA
Tomasz OLEJINICZAK


Journal of Assistive Technologies

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Joan Saez-Pons, Dag Sverre Syrdal, Kerstin Dautenhahn

Outstanding reviewer

Nigel Newbutt


Journal of Business & Industrial Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 2

Chanchai Tangpong, Michael D. Michalisin, Rodney D Traub, Arlyn J. Melcher

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 3/4

Wen-Hsiang Lai, Arch G Woodside

Volume 30 number 5

Jody L. Crosno, Robert Dahlstrom, Chris Manolis

Volume 30 number 5

Ilkka Tapani Ojansivu, Kimmo Alajoutsijärvi, Jari Salo

Outstanding reviewers

Mark Leach
Hing Kai Chan


Journal of Children's Services

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Pam Sammons, Katalin Toth, Kathy Sylva, Edward Melhuish, Iram Siraj, Brenda Taggart

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

S. de Valk, G. H. P. van der Helm, M. Beld, P. Schaftenaar, C. Kuiper, G. J. J. M. Stams

Volume 10 number 2

Gregor Burkhart

Volume 10 number 3

Jeremy D. Moeller, Erica D. Culler, Mallori D. Hamilton, Keith R. Aronson, Daniel F. Perkins

Outstanding reviewer

Roger Bullock


Journal of Chinese Economic and Foreign Trade Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 3

Faqin Lin, Hsiao Chink Tang, Lin Wang


Journal of Consumer Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 4

Stephanie Gillison, Alexa Martinez Givan, Sharon E Beatty, Kyoungmi (Kate) Kim, Kristy Reynolds, Julie Baker

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 6

Hanna Berg, Magnus Söderlund, Annika Lindström

Volume 32 number 6

Adilson Borges, Pierrick Gomez

Volume 32 number 4

Harri Luomala, Maijastiina Jokitalo, Hannu Karhu, Hanna-Leena Hietaranta-Luoma, Anu Hopia, Sanna Hietamäki

Outstanding reviewers

Claas Christian Germelmann
Bernadette Kamleitner


Journal of Corporate Real Estate

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 2

Monique Arkesteijn, Bart Valks, Ruud Binnekamp, Peter Barendse, Hans De Jonge

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 4

Ruben Bartelink, Rianne Appel-Meulenbroek, Pauline van den Berg, Ellen Gehner

Volume 17 number 2

Ronald Beckers, Dorotheus van der Voordt, Geert Dewulf

Outstanding reviewer

Theo van der Voordt


Journal of Criminological Research, Policy and Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 3

Frederic Lemieux, Samantha Bricknell, Tim Prenzler

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Elizabeth Spruin, Emma Alleyne, Ioanna Papadaki

Volume 1 number 2

David La Rooy, Sonja P Brubacher, Anu Aromäki-Stratos, Mireille Cyr, Irit Hershkowitz, Julia Korkman, Trond Myklebust, Makiko Naka, Carlos E. Peixoto,

Volume 1 number 1

Victoria A. Sytsma

Outstanding reviewers

Dr David Baker
Dr Carrie L. Buist


Journal of Cultural Heritage Management and Sustainable Development

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Laura Di Pietro, Roberta Guglielmetti Mugion, Giovanni Mattia, Maria Francesca Renzi

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Eva Svensson


Journal of Documentation

Winner(s)

Volume 71 number 4

Liangzhi Yu

Highly commended

Volume 71 number 4

Stefano De Sabbata, Stefano Mizzaro, Tumasch Reichenbacher

Volume 71 number 5

Andrew Robson, Lyn Robinson


Journal of Economic Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 1

Esfandiar Maasoumi, Tong Xu


Journal of Educational Administration

A. Ross Thomas Award
This award is named after A. Ross Thomas who made a significant contribution to the reputation and quality of the Journal of Educational Administration during his editorship from 1979 until 2011.

Winner(s)

Volume 53 number 6

Jason A. Grissom, Susanna Loeb, Hajime Mitani

Highly commended

Volume 53 number 1

Heather E. Price

Volume 53 number 2

Linda C. Lee


Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

C.I.Jay, P.A. Bowen

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 1

Abdulaziz M. Jarkas, Theodore C. Haupt

Volume 13 number 1

Jane English, Paula Hay

Volume 13 number 2

Adwoa Boadua Yirenkyi-Fianko, Nicholas Chileshe

Outstanding reviewer

Mukesh Bulsara


Journal of Enterprising Communities: People and Places in the Global Economy

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 3

Veland Ramadani, Gadaf Rexhepi, Hyrije Abazi-Alili, Bersant Beqiri, Abdullah Thaçi

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 4

Gary Bosworth, Gerard McElwee, Rob Smith


Journal of Entrepreneurship and Public Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

John Mann, David Shideler

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Travis Wiseman

Volume 4 number 1

Dmitriy Krichevskiy, Thomas Snyder

Volume 4 number 2

Lauren R. Heller, E. Frank Stephenson

Outstanding reviewers

Niklas Elert
Matthew McCaffrey


Journal of Entrepreneurship in Emerging Economies

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Afework G. Kassa, R. Satya Raju

Volume 7 number 3

Nsubili Isaga, Enno Masurel, Kees Van Montfort


Journal of European Real Estate Research

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Michael White

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Erika Meins, Daniel Sager

Volume 8 number 1

Giacomo Morri, Andrea Artegiani

Volume 8 number 3

Markus Surmann, Wolfgang Brunauer, Sven Bienert

Outstanding reviewer

Laura Gabrielli


Journal of Facilities Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 4

Konstantinos Fassoulis, Nikolaos Alexopoulos

Outstanding reviewer

Andrew Smith


Journal of Fashion Marketing and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 2

Laurel Dawn Romeo, Young-A Lee


Journal of Financial Crime

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 4

Jonathan Clough

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

James F. Gilsinan, Muhammed Islam, Neil Seitz, James Fisher

Volume 22 number 4

David Bagnall

Volume 22 number 3

Lianlian Liu

Outstanding reviewers

Mr Jason Haines
Professor Philip Rutledge


Journal of Financial Economic Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Santiago Carbó-Valverde, Harald A. Benink, Tom Berglund, Clas Wihlborg

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 4

Jacob Kleinow, Tobias Nell

Volume 7 number 3

Kangbok Lee, Wenling Lu

Volume 7 number 4

Francesca Campolongo, Jessica Cariboni, Nathalie Ndacyayisenga, Andrea Pagano

Outstanding reviewers

Michael Dugan
Utpal De


Journal of Financial Management of Property and Construction

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

David G. Carmichael, John P. Karantonis

Volume 20 number 1

Yukiko Konno

Outstanding reviewer

Gervase Cunningham


Journal of Financial Regulation and Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 3

Aristeidis Samitas, Stathis Polyzos

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Luisa Ana Unda, Julie Margret

Volume 23 number 2

Naomi E. Boyd, Davide P. Cervone, Presha E. Neidermeyer, Adolph Neidermeyer

Volume 23 number 2

Jong Ho Hwang

Outstanding reviewers

Neil Meredith
Kam Chan


Journal of Financial Reporting and Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

Awad Elsayed Awad Ibrahim

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 1

Anis Maaloul, Daniel Zéghal

Outstanding reviewer

Norli Ali


Journal of Global Mobility

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Anthony Fee, Gabriela Glassock

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Maike Andresen

Volume 3 number 2

Yvonne McNulty

Volume 3 number 3

Karin A. King

Outstanding reviewers

Thomas Hippler
Charles Vance


Journal of Health Organization and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 7

Steven Cranfield, Jane Hendy, Barnaby Reeves, Andrew Hutchings, Simon Collin, Naomi Fulop

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 2

Helena Morténius, Amir Baigi, Lars Palm, Bengt Fridlund, Cecilia Björkelund, Berith Hedberg

Volume 29 number 1

David J. Hunter, Jonathan Erskine, Adrian Small, Tom McGovern, Chris Hicks, Paula Whitty, Edward Lugsden

Volume 29 number 1

Frédéric Gilbert, Jean-Louis Denis, Lise Lamothe, Marie-Dominique Beaulieu, Danielle D'amour, Johanne Goudreau

Outstanding reviewer

Gemma Carey


Journal of Historical Research in Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Ian Mitchell

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 4

Johan Hagberg, Daniel Normark

Volume 7 number 2

Daniel Ladik, Francois Carrillat, Mark Tadajewski

Volume 7 number 4

Mark Tadajewski

Outstanding reviewer

Stefan Schwarzkopf


Journal of Humanitarian Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Marianne Jahre, Nathalie Fabbe-Costes

Outstanding reviewer

Rameshwar Dubey


Journal of Information, Communication and Ethics in Society

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 2

Alistair S. Duff

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 2

Erika Pavlin, Žiga Elsner, Tadej Jagodnik, Borut Batagelj, Franc Solina

Volume 13 number 3/4

Catherine Flick

Volume 13 number 2

Anne Gerdes, Peter Øhrstrøm

Outstanding reviewers

Richard Volkman
Chuck Huff


Journal of Integrated Care

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 5

Jane Lewis, Jane Greenstock, Kim Caldwell, Beth Anderson

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 4

Jane Moore

Volume 23 number 3

Jenny Billings, Esther de Weger

Volume 23 number 2

Catherine Mangan, Robin Miller, Carol Ward

Outstanding reviewer

Axel Kaehne


Journal of Intellectual Capital

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Peter Rex Massingham, Leona Tam

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Enrique Claver-Cortés, Patrocinio Carmen Zaragoza-Sáez, Hipólito Molina-Manchón, Mercedes Úbeda-García

Outstanding reviewer

Harri Laihonen


Journal of Intellectual Disabilities and Offending Behaviour

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Erik Søndenaa, Richard Whittington, Christian Lauvrud, Kåre Nonstad

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Ruth Howard, Emma Phipps, Jane Clarbour, Kelly Rayner

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Val Reed


Journal of International Trade Law and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 3

Frieder Roessler

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 3

Andrew Lang

Outstanding reviewers

Walter Park
Miriam Manchin


Journal of Investment Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 4

Aegis Frumento, Stephanie Korenman

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Matthew Rossi, Greg Deis, Jerome Roche, Kathleen Przywara

Volume 16 number 1

Roger Lorence

Volume 16 number 4

Lukas Prorokowski, Hubert Prorokowski


Journal of Islamic Accounting and Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Romzie Rosman, Abdul Rahim Abdul Rahman

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Anna Che Azmi, Mohamed Hisham Hanifa


Journal of Islamic Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Paul Thomas, Amina Selimovic

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Maya F. Farah, Lamis El Samad

Volume 6 number 1

Dalia Abdelrahman Farrag, Mohammed Hassan

Volume 6 number 1

Ahasanul Haque, Abdullah Sarwar, Farzana Yasmin, Arun Kumar Tarofder, Mirza Ahsanul Hossain

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Noha El-Bassiouny
Dr Sarah Turnbull


Journal of Knowledge Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 3

Christina Ling-hsing Chang, Tung-Ching Lin

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 6

John Israilidis, Evangelia Siachou, Louise Cooke, Russell Lock

Volume 19 number 3

Maurizio Massaro, John Dumay, Andrea Garlatti

Outstanding reviewers

Lorenzo Ardito
Ettore Bolisani


Journal of Management History

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 2

Kyle Bruce

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Daniel A. Wren, Regina A. Greenwood, Julia Teahen, Arthur G. Bedeian

Volume 21 number 1

Bart J. Debicki

Outstanding reviewers

Gabrielle Durepos
Anthony Gould


Journal of Managerial Psychology

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Sean T Lyons, Linda Schweitzer, Eddy S.W. Ng

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 4

Jeroen de De Jong, Michael Clinton, Thomas Rigotti, Claudia Bernhard-Oettel

Volume 30 number 8

Céleste M. Brotheridge, Derrick J. Neufeld, Bruno Dyck

Volume 30 number 6

Martin Corbett

Outstanding reviewers

Donald Gardner
Alannah Rafferty


Journal of Manufacturing Technology Management

Dr Theo Williamson Award
Named after Dr Theo Williamson, who died in May 1992. He was Director of R&D at Molins plc and subsequently became Group Director at Rank Xerox. He was one of the great engineering innovators of his time and is probably best known for his work in developing System 24, acknowledged by the US Patent Office as the world’s first integrated flexible manufacturing system.

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 3

Andrew J. Thomas, Rachel Mason-Jones, Alan Davies, Elwyn G. John

Outstanding reviewer

Dinesh Seth


Journal of Modelling in Management

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Syed Asif Raza

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Praveen Goyal, Zillur Rahman, Absar Ahmad Kazmi

Volume 10 number 3

Valdecy Pereira, Helder Gomes Costa

Volume 10 number 1

Rania Abd Elmonem Shamah, Shaymaa M. Elssawabi

Outstanding reviewers

Emine Sarigollu
Xunpeng Shi


Journal of Money Laundering Control

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 2

Bill Tupman

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 1

Jing Bian

Volume 18 number 3

Norman Mugarura

Volume 18 number 4

V. Balasubramaniyan

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Johan Henning
Judge Graham Ritchie,


Journal of Organizational Effectiveness: People and Performance

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Simon L Albrecht, Arnold B Bakker, Jamie A Gruman, William H Macey, Alan M Saks

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Luo Lu


Journal of Organizational Ethnography

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Sarah Lake, Trudy Rudge, Sandra West

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Anja Svejgaard Pors


Journal of Place Management and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Eduardo Henrique da Silva Oliveira

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Kirill Lvovich Rozhkov, Natalya Il'inichna Skriabina

Volume 8 number 2

Kathryn Swanson

Outstanding reviewers

Sebastian Zenker
Nikos Ntounis


Journal of Product & Brand Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Laurence Dessart, Cleopatra Veloutsou, Anna Morgan-Thomas

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 4

Lorna Ruane, Elaine Wallace

Outstanding reviewers

Laurence Dessart
Ravi Pappu


Journal of Property Investment & Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 6

Jon R.G.M Lekander

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Qiulin Ke, Karen Sieracki

Volume 33 number 1

Richard Barkham, Malcolm Frodsham

Outstanding reviewers

Richard Barkham
Georgia Warren-Myers


Journal of Quality in Maintenance Engineering

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Efosa E. Uyiomendo, Markeset Tore

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Mohamed Khalifa, Faisal Khan, Joseph Thorp

Volume 21 number 3

Daniel Bumblauskas

Volume 21 number 4

Mahmood Shafiee

Outstanding reviewer

Anis Chelbi


Journal of Research in Interactive Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Bruno Schivinski, Dariusz Dabrowski

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 4

Henry Boateng, Abednego Feehi Okoe

Volume 9 number 1

Dae-Hee Kim, Lisa Spiller, Matt Hettche

Volume 9 number 2

Ran Huang, Stacy H Lee, HaeJung Kim, Leslie Evans

Outstanding reviewer

Pauline Depechpeyrou


Journal of Science and Technology Policy Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Dejin Su, Dayong Zhou, Chunlin Liu, Lanlan Kong

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

JinHyo Joseph Yun, WooYoung Jung, JeongHo Yang

Volume 6 number 3

Kanda Sorn-in, Kulthida Tuamsuk, Wasu Chaopanon

Volume 6 number 3

Sen Bao, Marja Toivonen

Outstanding reviewers

AVVARI VISVESWARA MOHAN
Neeta Baporikar


Journal of Service Management

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Timothy Lee Keiningham, Bruce Cooil, Edward C Malthouse, Bart Lariviere, Alexander Buoye, Lerzan Aksoy, Arne De Keyser

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Elina Jaakkola, Anu Helkkula, Leena Aarikka-Stenroos

Volume 26 number 3

Janet R. McColl-Kennedy, Paul Patterson, Michael K. Brady, Lilliemay Cheung, Doan Nguyen

Volume 26 number 5

Wafa Hammedi, Jay Kandampully, Ting Ting (Christina) Zhang, Lucille Bouquiaux

Outstanding reviewers

Yves Van Vaerenbergh
Tracy Meyer


Journal of Service Theory and Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 2

Jennifer Chandler, Steven Chen

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 5

Carolin Plewa, Jillian C. Sweeney, David Michayluk

Volume 25 number 5

Simon J. Pervan, Liliana L. Bove

Volume 25 number 1

Tor W. Andreassen, Line Lervik-Olsen, Giulia Calabretta

Outstanding reviewers

Jonas Holmqvist
Christoph Breidbach


Journal of Services Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 6/7

Tracy Harwood, Tony Garry

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 6/7

Kristina Heinonen, Tore Strandvik

Volume 29 number 6/7

Debra Grace, Joseph Lo Iacono

Outstanding reviewers

John D Hansen
Levent Altinay


Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 3

Robert N. Lussier, Matthew C. Sonfield

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Olufunmilola (Lola) Dada, Anna Watson, David Kirby

Volume 22 number 2

Dafna Kariv, Susan Coleman

Volume 22 number 2

Martin Bouette, Florence Magee

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Marina Z. Solesvik
Professor Javed Ghulam Hussain


Journal of Social Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Stephen G. Saunders, Dani J. Barrington, Srinivas Sridharan

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 2

C.W. Von Bergen, Morgan P. Miles

Volume 5 number 1

Jane McKay-Nesbitt, Sukki Yoon

Outstanding reviewers

Dr. Joy Parkinson
Professor Michael Polonsky


Journal of Strategy and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Ellen F. Goldman, Andrea R. Scott, Joseph M. Follman

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Andr

Outstanding reviewer

Philip Bromiley


Journal of Workplace Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 7

Elisabeth Raes, Anne Boon, Eva Kyndt, Filip Dochy

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 5

Frankie J. Weinberg, Jay P. Mulki, Melenie J. Lankau

Volume 27 number 1

Stefanie Hetzner, Helmut Heid, Hans Gruber

Volume 27 number 1

Annika Lantz, Niklas Hansen, Conny Antoni

Outstanding reviewers

Andrea Ellinger
Alison Fox


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 6/7

Germán Ulises Bula

Highly commended

Volume 44 number 1

Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 44 number 2

Sandra Hildbrand, Shamim Bodhanya

Volume 44 number 5

Francisco Javier Rondan-Cataluña, Jorge Arenas-Gaitán, Patricio Esteban Ramírez-Correa

Outstanding reviewers

José Pérez Ríos
Orcan Alpar


Leadership & Organization Development Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 7

Hongdan Zhao

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 8

Garazi Azanza, Juan A. Moriano, Fernando Molero, Jean-Pierre Lévy Mangin

Volume 36 number 4

Andrew Carnes, Jeffery D. Houghton, Christopher N. Ellison


Leadership in Health Services

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 4

Stephen George Willcocks, Gemma Wibberley

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Shreena Suchak

Outstanding reviewer

Randolph Quaye


Library Hi Tech

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 1

Robin Canuel, Chad Crichton

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Catharine Bomhold

Volume 33 number 1

Xianjin Zha, Yalan Yan, Jinchao Zhang, Wentao Wang

Volume 33 number 1

Chun-Hua Hsiao, Kai-Yu Tang

Outstanding reviewer

Tao Zhang


Library Management

The Alexander Wilson Award
Named after Alexander Wilson, Director-General of the British Library Reference Division from 1980 until his retirement in 1986. Before that he was Director of Cheshire Libraries and Museums, and Director of Libraries and Cultural Services in Dudley and Coventry.

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 8/9

Robert A Seal

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 4/5

Mark Bieraugel

Volume 36 number 1/2

Karlene P Robinson, Rosemarie Runcie, Tanya Marie Manassi, Faith Mckoy-Johnson

Outstanding reviewer

Ed Evans


Library Review

R. D. MacLeod Award
Named after Library Review’s founding editor, Robert Duncan MacLeod (1885-1973). He founded Library Review in 1927 and remained editor until 1964, solely responsible for its establishment and development during those 36 years, encouraging many up-and-coming librarians, as well as publishing material from many of the profession’s prominent names.

Winner(s)

Volume 64 number 4/5

Chris Awre, Jim Baxter, Brian Clifford, Janette Colclough, Andrew Cox, Nick Dods, Paul Drummond, Yvonne Fox, Martin Gill, Kerry Gregory, Anita Gurney, Juliet Harland, Masud Khokhar, Dawn Lowe, Ronan O'Beirne, Rachel Proudfoot, Hardy Schwamm, Andrew Smith,

Highly commended

Volume 64 number 1/2

Michael Calaresu, Ali Shiri

Volume 64 number 1/2

Ed Fay, Julianne Nyhan

Volume 64 number 6/7

Ahmed Maher khafaga Shehata, David Ellis, Allen Foster


Management Decision

Winner(s)

Volume 53 number 4

Jonathan Michael Gander

Highly commended

Volume 53 number 5

Swati Mittal, Rajib Lochan Dhar

Volume 53 number 7

Jonas Holmqvist, Duncan Guest, Christian Grönroos

Volume 53 number 7

Yong Zhang, Lirong Long, Junwei Zhang


Management of Environmental Quality: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 6

Carmen Gago-Cortés, Isabel Novo-Corti

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 4

Kirsi M

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Diana Pociovalisteanu


Management Research Review

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 2

Kenneth Wilburn Green, Lisa C. Toms, James Clark

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 5

Gerald Aschauer, Manfred Gronalt, Christoph Mandl

Volume 38 number 8

Christopher Schlaegel

Volume 38 number 1

Aaron Cohen, Mohamed Abedallah


Management Research: Journal of the Iberoamerican Academy of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

Mireia Las Heras, Spela Trefalt, Pablo Ignacio Escribano

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 1

Hector Rocha

Volume 13 number 2

Alejandro Bello Pintado, Ricardo Kaufmann, Javier Merino Diaz-de-Cerio

Outstanding reviewer

Joan E. Ricart


Managerial Auditing Journal

Dr Larry Sawyer Award
Named after the 'grandfather' figure of internal auditing. He is the author of countless articles and has written Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, a text which is globally used and respected.

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 8/9

Yi Fu, Elizabeth Carson, Roger Simnett

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 6/7

Reginald Wilson

Volume 30 number 8/9

Sherrena Buckby, Gerry Gallery, Jiacheng Ma

Volume 30 number 2

Kerri O'Donnell, Barry Hicks, John Streeter, Paul Shantapriyan


Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 12

Keming Li, Mohammad Riaz Uddin, J. David Diltz

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 9

Mona A. ElBannan

Volume 41 number 10

Reza Houston, Stephen Ferris

Volume 41 number 1

Fredrik Kopsch, Han-Suck Song, Mats Wilhelmsson

Outstanding reviewers

Doug Waggle
Ian Glew


Marketing Intelligence & Planning

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 1

Saeid Saeida Ardakani, Majid Nejatian, Mohammad Ali Farhangnejad, Mehran Nejati

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 4

Soo Yeong Ewe, Sheau Fen Yap, Christina Kwai Choi Lee

Volume 33 number 2

Chunyan Xie, Richard P. Bagozzi, Kjersti V. Meland

Volume 33 number 2

Oriol Iglesias, Fathima Zahara Saleem

Outstanding reviewers

RezaRajabi
Jun Kang


Meditari Accountancy Research

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Jill Atkins, Warren Maroun

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Warwick Stent , Tuyana Dowler

Volume 23 number 1

Lorenzo Massa, Federica Farneti, Beatrice Scappini

Outstanding reviewer

Warren Maroun


Microelectronics International

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 2

Mingzhi Dong, Fabio Santagata, Robert Sokolovskij, Jia Wei, Cadmus Yuan, Guoqi Zhang

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 1

Jae B. Kwak, Seungbae Park

Volume 32 number 1

Norihan Abdul Hamid, J. Yunas, B. Yeop Majlis, A.A. Hamzah, B. Bais

Volume 32 number 2

M.R. Buyong, J. Yunas, A.A. Hamzah, B. Yeop Majlis, F. Larki, N. Abd Aziz

Volume 32 number 2

Eduardo Garcia-Breijo, Gema Prats-Boluda, Jose Vicente Lidon-Roger, Yiyao Ye-Lin, Javier Garcia-Casado

Outstanding reviewers

Dr R. Joseph Daniel
Dr Lei Shao


Multinational Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 4

Ruth V. Aguilera, Ricardo Flores, Jin Uk Kim

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Peter J. Buckley, OBE, Jean J. Boddewyn

Volume 23 number 4

Christian Geisler Asmussen, Bo Bernhard Nielsen, Tom Osegowitsch, Andre Sammartino


New Library World

Winner(s)

Volume 116 number 11/12

Eliane Colepicolo

Highly commended

Volume 116 number 9/10

Keren Dali

Volume 116 number 7/8

Ana Reyes Pacios

Volume 116 number 9/10

Ngozi Blessing Ukachi

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chris Batt
Dr Stephen Akintunde


Nutrition & Food Science

Winner(s)

Volume 45 number 1

Amanda M Brouwer, Katie E. Mosack

Highly commended

Volume 45 number 1

Z. F. Bhat, Sunil Kumar, Pavan Kumar

Outstanding reviewer

Nohemi Gamez-Meza


OCLC Systems & Services: International digital library perspectives

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 4

Laura Cruz, Rachel Fleming

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

Christoph Becker, Luis Faria, Kresimir Duretec

Volume 31 number 2

Charlene N. Simser, Marcia G. Stockham, Elizabeth Turtle

Volume 31 number 3

Anthony Cocciolo


Pacific Accounting Review

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Tony Kang, Mark Kohlbeck, Yong Yoo

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Sophia Su, Kevin Baird, Herbert Schoch

Volume 27 number 4

Michael Bradbury, Tom Scott

Volume 27 number 2

Marna De Klerk, Charl de Villiers, Chris van Staden

Outstanding reviewers

Cai Lei
Alastair Marsden


Performance Measurement and Metrics

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Danuta A Nitecki, John Wiggins, Nancy B Turner

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3

Joseph Matthews

Volume 16 number 1

Christine Urquhart

Volume 16 number 3

Stephen Town


Personnel Review

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 4

Mukta Kulkarni, Mark L. Lengnick-Hall, Patricia G. Martinez

Highly commended

Volume 44 number 3

Vanessa Iwowo

Volume 44 number 1

Peter Jeffrey Holland, Brian Cooper, Rob Hecker

Volume 44 number 2

Anders Klitmøller, Susan Carol Schneider, Karsten Jonsen


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 3

Haibao Lu, Yongtao Yao, Shipeng Zhu, Yunhua Yang, Long Lin

Highly commended

Volume 44 number 1

Sara Ahmadi, Alireza Aghaei, Bijan Eftekhari Yekta

Volume 44 number 2

Esin Ateş, Nilgün Kizilcan, Merve İstif

Volume 44 number 5

Nivin M Ahmed, Walaa M. Abd El-Gawad, Elham A. Youssef, Eglal R. Souaya

Outstanding reviewers

Lijun CHEN
Mohamed Khalifa


Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 3

Stephen M. James, Bryan Vila

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 2

Liqun Cao

Volume 38 number 2

Joongyeup Lee, Jennifer C. Gibbs

Outstanding reviewer

Jennifer Gibbs


Program

Winner(s)

Volume 49 number 2

Andreas Vlachidis, Douglas Tudhope


Property Management

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 5

Jens Hirsch, Thomas Braun, Sven Bienert

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 3

Simon Huston, Arvydas Jadevicius, Negin Minaei

Volume 33 number 2

Andrew Holt, Timothy Eccles

Outstanding reviewer

Prof Peddy Lai


Qualitative Market Research: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 2

Jasmina Ilicic, Cynthia M. Webster

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 2

Camilla Barbarossa, Alberto Pastore

Volume 18 number 3

Andrea Marchini, Francesco Diotallevi, Chiara Paffarini, Antonio Stasi, Antonio Baselice

Volume 18 number 1

Luke Greenacre, Lynne Freeman, Jared Filby, Taryn Ostrovsky


Qualitative Research in Accounting & Management

Winners

Volume 12 number 2

Stephen Jollands, Chris Akroyd, Norio Sawabe

Volume 12 number 2

Thomas Ahrens, Rihab Khalifa

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Ivo De Loo, Stuart Cooper, Melina Manochin

Volume 12 number 4

Ivar Friis, Allan Hansen

Outstanding reviewers

Matthew Hall
Johnny Lind


Qualitative Research in Financial Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 4

Anett Wins, Bernhard Zwergel

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 4

Johan Henningsson, Ulf Johanson, Roland Almqvist

Volume 7 number 3

Douglas E Allen, Mary Keller, Elton (Skip) McGoun

Volume 7 number 3

Alexandra Moritz, Joern Block, Eva Lutz

Volume 7 number 1

Martin R. W. Hiebl

Outstanding reviewer

Lukasz Prorokowski


Qualitative Research in Organizations and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Mira Karjalainen, Charlotta Niemistö, Jeff Hearn

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 2

Fay Gi

Volume 10 number 1

Bertil Rolandsson


Quality in Ageing and Older Adults

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Jacqueline Kindell, Karen Sage, Madeline Cruice

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Jonathan Yates

Volume 16 number 3

Christina Ekelund, Kajsa Eklund

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Trish Hafford-Letchfield
Doctor Mary Larkin


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

M. Jiménez, L. Romero, M. Domínguez, M.M. Espinosa

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

D. B Short, A. Sirinterlikci, P. Badger, B. Artieri

Volume 21 number 6

Janusz Domanski, Konstanty Skalski, Roman Grygoruk, Adrian Mróz

Volume 21 number 3

Apinya Chanthakulchan, Pisut Koomsap, Kampanat Auyson, Pitt Supaphol

Outstanding reviewers

Aitor Cazon
Franck Lacan


Records Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 2

Johanna Gunnlaugsdottir

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 3

Patrick P.J.M.H. Jeuniaux, Bertrand Renard, Leen Duboccage, Séverine Steuve, Caroline Stappers, Inès Gallala, Sabine De Moor, Alexia Jonckheere, Benja

Volume 25 number 2

Saara Packalén

Outstanding reviewer

Alistair Tough


Reference Services Review

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 1

Kevin Patrick Seeber

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 1

Rebecca Halpern, Chimene Tucker

Volume 43 number 1

Emily Ford, Betty Izumi, Jost Lottes, Dawn Richardson

Outstanding reviewer

Mary Ellen Spencer


Review of Accounting and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Wuchun Chi, Huichi Huang, Hong Xie

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 3

Yin Yu-Thompson, Seong Yeon Cho, Liang Fu

Volume 14 number 1

Hui Di, Dalia Marciukaityte

Volume 14 number 2

Rahul Ravi, Youna Hong

Outstanding reviewers

Shreesh Deshpande
Gun-Ho Joh


Review of Behavioural Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

John A. Doukas, Wenjia Zhang

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Mikael Boisen, Robert B. Durand, John Gould

Outstanding reviewer

Abhishek Srivastav


Safer Communities

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Garner Clancey

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 1

Nadia Marie Wager

Outstanding reviewer

Peter Joyce


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 1

Fatemeh Haghdoost, Vahid Mottaghitalab, Akbar Khodaparast Haghi

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 1

B. M. Kumar, M. M. Ratnam

Volume 35 number 2

Amin TermehYousefi, Samira Bagheri, Nahrizul Adib

Volume 35 number 3

Yan Liu, Hai Wang, Hongbo Qin, Yongqiang Xie

Outstanding reviewers

Lei ZHANG
Zhang CHEN


Smart and Sustainable Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Peter William Newman

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Abimbola Olukemi Windapo, Jack Steven Goulding

Volume 4 number 2

Wei Zheng, Geoffrey Shen, Hao Wang, Patrizia Lombardi

Outstanding reviewers

David Carmichael
Michael Hiete


Social Enterprise Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3

Dennis R. Young, Choony Kim

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Madeline Powell, Stephen P. Osborne

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Janelle Kerlin
Michael Hiete


Social Responsibility Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

Andrew Bradly

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Ralph Tench, Brian Jones

Volume 11 number 3

Kimia Moghaddam

Volume 11 number 4

Ilke Oruc


Society and Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Sam Sarpong, Ibrahim B. Nabubie

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Wafa Khlif

Volume 10 number 2

Martin Samy, Heineken Lokpobiri, Ade Dawodu

Outstanding reviewer

Jérôme MERIC


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Peter K. Bernasko, Sabuj Mallik, G. Takyi

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Ling Chunxian Zou, Chris Hunt

Outstanding reviewers

Agata Skwarek
David Hutt


South Asian Journal of Global Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Pavitra Mishra

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Sumita Rai

Volume 4 number 1

Dhruba Kumar Gautam

Outstanding reviewers

Rudiger Hahn
Ram Mudambi


Strategic HR Review

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 4

John Blattner, Thomas J. Walter

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 5

Pradeep Sahay

Volume 14 number 3

Robin Wright

Volume 14 number 5

Alex Linley


Strategic Outsourcing: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2/3

Alona Mykhaylenko, Ágnes Motika, Brian Vejrum Waehrens, Dmitrij Slepniov

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Mokter Hossain, Ilkka Kauranen

Volume 8 number 1

Claus Jørgensen, Ole Uhrskov Friis, Christian Koch

Outstanding reviewers

Jahani Alireza
Juga Jari


Strategy & Leadership

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 5

Robert J. Allio

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 4

Stephen Denning

Volume 43 number 1

Brian Leavy

Volume 43 number 3

Jim Moffatt

Outstanding reviewers

David Rader
Catherine Gorrell


Structural Survey

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 3

Deniz Ilter, Esin Ergen

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Anthony Higham, Chris Fortune, Howard James

Outstanding reviewers

Patrick Manu
Lam Terence


Studies in Economics and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 3

Tim Leung, Brian Ward

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 1

Franz Fuerst, Patrick McAllister, Petros Sivitanides

Volume 32 number 1

Alessio Ciarlone

Volume 32 number 1

Michael Bleaney, Zhiyong Li

Outstanding reviewer

Harald Kinateder


Supply Chain Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 3

Elcio M. Tachizawa, María J. Alvarez-Gil, María J. Montes-Sancho

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1

Edward Sweeney, David B. Grant, D John Mangan

Volume 20 number 5

Stefan Gold, Alexander Trautrims, Zoe Trodd

Volume 20 number 6

Árni Halldórsson, Juliana Hsuan, Herbert Kotzab

Volume 20 number 4

Kriston Scholten, Sanne Schilder

Outstanding reviewer

Elisabeth Breen


Sustainability Accounting, Management and Policy Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Sue Ogilvy

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Carmen Correa, Carlos Larrinaga

Outstanding reviewers

Silvia Pilonato
Thomas Schneider


Team Performance Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 5/6

Verlin Hinsz

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 7/8

Erich B. Bergiel, Thomas W. Gainey, Blaise J. Bergiel

Volume 21 number 1/2

Patrícia Lopes Costa, Ana Margarida Passos, M. Clara Barata

Outstanding reviewers

Davide Secchi
Smaranda Boros


The Bottom Line

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1/2

Sarah Porter


The Electronic Library

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 3

John Renaud, Scott Britton, Dingding Wang, Mitsunori Ogihara

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 2

Sung-Shan Chang, Shi-Jer Lou, Shuenn-Ren Cheng, Chin-Lang Lin

Volume 33 number 6

Ahmed Shehata, David Ellis, Allen Foster

Outstanding reviewers

Hsin-liang Chen
Karen Harker


The Journal of Adult Protection

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Chris Lennard

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 2

Suzy Braye, David Orr, Michael Preston-Shoot

Volume 17 number 1

Suzy Braye, David Orr, Michael Preston-Shoot

Outstanding reviewer

Shirley Williams


The Journal of Forensic Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Jane Ireland, John Beaumont

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Peter Banister


The Journal of Risk Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Eva Maria Falkner, Martin R.W. Hiebl

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3

Eric van Loon, Jakob de Haan

Volume 16 number 3

William Patrick Forbes, Sheila O Donohoe, J

Volume 16 number 2

Eva Maria Falkner, Martin R.W. Hiebl

Outstanding reviewer

Ben Chen


The TQM Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Humberto Nuno Teixeira, Isabel Lopes, Sérgio Sousa

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 3

Albert Weckenmann, Goekhan Akkasoglu, Teresa Werner

Volume 27 number 2

Angelika Höber, Elisabeth Pergler, Doris Weitlaner, Hans-Peter Grahsl

Volume 27 number 3

Daniel Jurburg, Elisabeth Viles, Carmen Jaca, Martin Tanco


Therapeutic Communities: The International Journal of Therapeutic Communities

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 2

Laura Aslan

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 3

Mieke Autrique, Steve Pearce, Wouter Vanderplasschen


Tizard Learning Disability Review

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 4

Kuljit Heer, Michael Larkin, John Rose

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Dave Marsland, Peter Oakes, Naomi Bright

Volume 20 number 4

Anna Marriott, Sue Turner, Sharon Ashby, Deborah Rees

Volume 20 number 1

C. F. Goodey

Outstanding reviewers

Bob Marks
Susan Buell


Tourism Review

Winner(s)

Volume 70 number 4

David Airey

Highly commended

Volume 70 number 1

Pietro Beritelli, Federica Buffa, Umberto Martini


Working with Older People

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Hannah Zeilig

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 3

Emma-Dawn Farr, Jennifer Bute

Volume 19 number 2

Christine Harger

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jill Manthorpe


World Journal of Entrepreneurship, Management and Sustainable Development

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Runala Jaggernath, Zaffar Khan

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Jarunee Wonglimpiyarat

Volume 11 number 1

Lana Brackett, B. Nathaniel Carr II

Volume 11 number 1

Haim Hilman, Narentheren Kaliappen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Amer Al-Roubaie
Dr Yasser Al-Saleh


World Journal of Science, Technology and Sustainable Development

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 2

Muhammad Zahid, Zulkipli Ghazali

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

Lijo John, Gopalakrishnan Narayanamurthy

Volume 12 number 3

Eleni Sfakianaki

Volume 12 number 3

Catalin Ratiu, Beverlee B. Anderson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Moazzem Hossain
Professor Ronald McQuaid


Worldwide Hospitality and Tourism Themes

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Morgan Atwood, Cristian Morosan

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 5

Magdalena Anna Kachniewska

Volume 7 number 1

Eunice Taylor, Mariam Al Yousuf, Eyad Saleh Nassar, Mohamed Saleh, Jiji Philip


Young Consumers

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 4

Torgeir Aleti, Linda Brennan, Lukas Parker

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Jakob Cakarnis, Steve Peter D'Alessandro

Volume 16 number 2

Johanna Sjöberg

Outstanding reviewer

Ana Horta


Top