Product Information:-

  • Journals
  • Books
  • Case Studies
  • Regional information

Awards for Excellence - 2012

Outstanding Papers


Award journal index



Accounting Research Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Salma Ibrahim, Li Xu and Genese Rogers

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2

Kym Boon, Jill McKinnon and Philip Ross

Volume 24 number 3

Jacqueline Birt and Greg Shailer


Accounting, Auditing & Accountability Journal

Mary Parker Follett Award
Named in memory of a pioneering woman in the field of management and accountability literature, who was international and interdisciplinary in her focus.

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 3

Doris M. Merkl-Davies, Niamh M. Brennan and Stuart J. McLeay

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Marcia Annisette and Alan J. Richardson

Volume 24 number 2

Bertrand Malsch, Yves Gendron and Frederique Grazzini

Volume 24 number 4

Martijn van der Steen

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Richard Laughlin


Advances in Dual Diagnosis

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Alix Hind

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 4

Christian Guest and Mark Holland

Volume 4 number 3

Alison Summers and Chinar Goel

Outstanding reviewer

Ian Hamilton


Advances in Mental Health and Intellectual Disabilities

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Raja Mukherjee, Michael Layton, Evan Yacoub and Jeremy Turk

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Max Pickard
Dr Robert Winterhalder


African Journal of Economic and Management Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Satwinder Singh, Ruth Simpson, Chima Mordi and Chinonye Okafor

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Edward Bbaale

Volume 2 number 1

Boopen Seetanah and Sawkut Rojid

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Robert Opoku
Dr John Okpara


Agricultural Finance Review

Winner(s)

Volume 71 number 2

Glenn Pederson and Nicholas Sakaimbo

Highly commended

Volume 71 number 1

Bruce L. Dixon, Bruce L. Ahrendsen, Brandon R. McFadden, Diana M. Danforth, Monica Foianini and Sandra J. Hamm

Volume 71 number 1

Jaclyn D. Kropp and James B. Whitaker


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner(s)

Volume 58 number 5

Shengnan Hu, Tao Zhang, Yawei Shao, Guozhe Meng and Fuhui Wanga

Highly commended

Volume 58 number 4

Xianming Shi, Tuan Anh Nguyen, Prathish Kumar and Yajun Liu


Arts Marketing: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Nick Wilson

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Steve Waksman

Volume 1 number 1

Daragh O'Reilly

Volume 1 number 1

Stephen Brown

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Terry O'Sullivan
Dr Finola Kerrigan


Asia Pacific Journal of Marketing and Logistics

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Cleo Mitchell and Brian C. Imrie

Outstanding reviewer

Taejun Lee


Asia-Pacific Journal of Business Administration

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Guangyou Liu

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Chih Hung Chen and Winai Wongsurawat

Outstanding reviewer

Vusliza Mohd Yusoff


Asian Review of Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 3

Gregory Boland, Satoshi Sugahara, Evelien Opdecam and Patricia Everaert

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Amizawati Mohd Amir

Outstanding reviewer

Teresa Ide Clinton


Aslib Proceedings

Winner(s)

Volume 63 number 4

Mike Thelwall


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 1

David Sanders, Giles Tewkesbury and Jasper Graham-Jones

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 2

Cheng Zou and Jihong Liu

Volume 31 number 3

Sigitas Kilikevicius and Bronius Baksys

Volume 31 number 4

Colm McKeown and Phil Webb

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Sheng-Jen "Tony" Hsieh
Dr Nirosh Jayaweera


Baltic Journal of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Laura Salciuviene, James Reardon and Vilte Auruskeviciene

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Thomas Steger, Rainhart Lang and Friederike Groeger

Volume 6 number 2

Yongqiang Gao

Volume 6 number 3

Kertu Laats, Toomas Haldma and Klaus Moeller

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Jannis Angelis


British Food Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 113 number 7

Christien M. Enzing, Maarten H. Batterink, Felix H.A. Janszen and S.W.F. (Onno) Omta

Highly commended

Volume 113 number 7

Peter Jones, David Hillier and Daphne Comfort

Volume 113 number 11

Joris Aertsens, Koen Mondelaers, Wim Verbeke and Jeroen Buysse, Guido Van Huylenbroeck

Volume 113 number 10

Jose Luis Mendez, Javier Oubina and Natalia Rubio

Outstanding reviewers

Marija Cerjak
Heather Hartwell


Built Environment Project and Asset Management

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Ming Xu, Colin Duffield and Jianqin Ma

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Baabak Ashuri, Jian Lu and Hamed Kashani

Volume 1 number 2

Thomas Madritsch and Matthias Ebinger

Volume 1 number 2

Abhijeet Deshmukh, Eun Ho Oh and Makarand Hastak

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Florence Ling
Professor Pantaleo D. Rwelimila


Business Strategy Series

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 6

Tajinder Pal Singh Toor and Teena Dhir

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

Jan Oliver Schwarz

Volume 12 number 1

Benjamin Gilad

Volume 12 number 1

Martin Dandira

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jo Sanzgiri
Dr Dan Kipley


Career Development International

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 5

Alan N. Miller, Shannon G. Taylor and Arthur G. Bedeian

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3

Susan Shortland

Volume 16 number 6

J. Bruce Gilstrap, Jaron Harvey, Milorad M. Novicevic and M. Ronald Buckley

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Bert H. J. Schreurs
Professor Matthew Valle


China Agricultural Economic Review

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Milton Boyd, Jeffrey Pai, Qiao Zhang, H. Holly Wang and Ke Wang

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 4

Shiwei Xu, Yumei Zhang, Xinshen Diao and Kevin Z. Chen

Volume 3 number 1

Jim Hansen, Francis Tuan and Agapi Somwaru

Volume 3 number 2

Kang Yu, Xiangfei Xin, J. Alexander Nuetah and Ping Guo

Outstanding reviewers

Xiaohua Yu
Dr Junfei Bai


China Finance Review International

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 4

Yu Honghai, Xu Longbing and Chen Baizhu

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 4

Kunting Chen and Changbiao Zhong

Volume 1 number 1

Dongmin Kong, Tusheng Xiao and Shasha Liu

Volume 1 number 2

Yin Hong

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Guojin Chen
Professor Chenghu Ma


Chinese Management Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Xi Chen, Zuohao Hu, Xuanzhong Sun and Ping Zhao

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 4

Li Zhi, Li Jianling, Zhao Nan and Luo Zhangli


Circuit World

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 1

Thomas Apeldorn, F. Wolff-Fabris and V. Altst??dt

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 1

Hongyan Shi, Fumin Song and Lianyu Fu

Volume 27 number 3

Happy Holden and Charles Pfeil

Volume 37 number 4

Brent Roeger


Clinical Governance: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

David Greenfield, Peter Nugus, Greg Fairbrother, Jacqueline Milne and Deborah Debono

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Joanne F. Travaglia, Deborah Debono, Allan D. Spigelman and Jeffrey Braithwaite

Volume 16 number 1

Ritu Narang


Collection Building

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Kaisa Hypen and Antti Impivaara

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 2

Ann W. Hallyburton, Heidi E. Buchanan and Timothy V. Carstens

Volume 30 number 3

Jacqueline Borin and Hua Yi

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Robert Holley


COMPEL

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 6

Piergiorgio Alotto

Volume 30 number 4

Stefan Ludwig and Wolfgang Mathis

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Ivo Dolezel


Competitiveness Review: An International Business Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Stefan Mann, Annemarie Breukers, Jennifer Schweiger and Gabriele Mack

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 5

JiHo Hwang, YoungJun Kim, Soekho Son and Jongmin Han

Volume 21 number 2

Juichuan Chang

Volume 21 number 2

Harry P. Bowen and Wim Moesen

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Masoud Hemmasi
Robert Stone


Construction Innovation: Information, Process, Management

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Homyun Jang, Kyonghoon Kim, Juhyung Kim and Jaejun Kim

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Chrisna du Plessis


Corporate Communications: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 4

Finn Frandsen and Winni Johansen

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Helen Joyce Stuart

Volume 16 number 2

Richard D. Waters and Jennifer L. Lemanski

Volume 16 number 3

Alessandra Mazzei and Silvia Ravazzani

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Shaun Powell


Corporate Governance

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

John McManus

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

John O. Okpara

Volume 11 number 4

Erik G. Hansen and Heiko Spitzeck

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Yvon Pesqueux


critical perspectives on international business

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Jose Luis Rocha, Ed Brown and Jonathan Cloke

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Ayse Saka-Helmhout

Volume 7 number 2

Alan Doig

Volume 7 number 1

Hanna-Mari Aula and Janne Tienari

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Rudolf Sinkovics
Professor Grazia Ietto-Gillies


Cross Cultural Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Laura Ann Migliore

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 4

Mary C. Kernan, Sharon Watson, Fang Fang Chen and Tai Gyu Kim

Volume 18 number 3

Michael Vieregge and Simon Quick

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Markus G. Kittler


Disaster Prevention and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

Kristin S. Scharffscher

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1

Eziyi Offia Ibem

Volume 20 number 4

Per Becker

Volume 20 number 5

Bishawjit Mallick and Joachim Vogt


Drugs and Alcohol Today

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3

Fiona Measham, Karenza Moore and Jeanette ??stergaard

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Daniel Briggs, Tim Turner, Kerri David and Tara De Courcey

Volume 11 number 4

Jennifer Fleetwood and Nayeli Urquiza Haas

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jane Fountain


Education + Training

Winner(s)

Volume 53 number 1

Jim Hlavac, Jim Peterson and Matthew Piscioneri

Highly commended

Volume 53 number 1

Sheldene Simola

Volume 53 number 8/9

Jarna Heinonen, Ulla Hytti and Pekka Stenholm

Volume 53 number 4

Tui McKeown and Margaret Lindorff

Outstanding reviewers

Staffan Nilsson
Linda Riebe


Education, Business and Society: Contemporary Middle Eastern Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Liesl Riddle and Meghana Ayyagari

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

John Raven


Employee Relations: The International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 2

Carol Atkinson and Laura Hall

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Anne-marie Greene and Gill Kirton

Volume 33 number 2

Jonathan Chapman and Clare Kelliher

Volume 33 number 4

Jane Hardy and Wleslawa Kozek


Engineering Computations

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 7

Zhenggang Zhu and Michael Kaliske

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Valentina Salomoni, Gianluca Mazzucco, Carlo Pellegrino and Carmelo Majorana,

Volume 28 number 7

V.P. Vallala, J.N. Reddy and K.S. Surana

Volume 28 number 8

Emre Erkmen and M.A. Bradford

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Layne T Watson


Engineering, Construction and Architectural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Christos Vidalakis, John E. Tookey and James Sommerville

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 3

Mei-yung Leung, Yee Shan Isabelle Chan and Chen Dongyu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Bong-Gang Hwang
Professor Derek Walker


Ethnicity and Inequalities in Health and Social Care

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Joyce Kingori and Christina Angela Ntulo

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Mischa Gwaspari, Sanita Hochhauser and Matt Bruce

Volume 4 number 1

Marion Habersack, Irmina-Anna Gerlich and Manuela Mandl


EuroMed Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Alicia Izquierdo-Yusta and Maria Pilar Martinez-Ruiz

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Jamel E. Henchiri

Volume 6 number 2

Naji Deeb Mualla

Volume 6 number 3

Nadine Levratto and Bernard Paranque

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Peter Stokes
Dr Hela Chebbi


European Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Gabriel Baffour Awuah and Mohamed Amal

Outstanding reviewer

Michael Callghan


European Journal of Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 45 number 11/12

John R. Rossiter

Highly commended

Volume 45 number 7/8

Carlos M.P. Sousa and Filipe Coelho

Volume 45 number 11/12

Stefan Hoffmann

Outstanding reviewers

Byron Sharp
Anjala Krishen


European Journal of Training and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 1

Abderrahman Hassi and Giovanna Storti

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 3

Kiran Trehan and Clare Rigg

Volume 35 number 8

David Griffiths and Peter Evans

Volume 35 number 2

LaVerne Shook and Gene Roth

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Andrew Armitage
Carolyn Ward


Facilities

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 1/2

C. Greene and J. Myerson

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 1/2

Kerstin Sailer

Volume 29 number 11/12

Pritam Singh, Asha Bhandarker, Sumita Rai and Ajay K. Jain

Outstanding reviewer

Jan Golembiewski


foresight

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 4

Alex Soojung-Kim Pang

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 1

Celeste Amorim Varum, Carla Melo, Antonio Alvarenga and Paulo Soeiro de Carvalho

Volume 13 number 3

Joe Ballantyne, Andrew Curry and Andy Sumner

Volume 13 number 4

Jay Ogilvy

Outstanding reviewers

Jay Forrest
Jack E. Smith


Gender in Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Hayfaa Tlaiss and Saleema Kauser

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Hamid Yeganeh and Diane May

Volume 26 number 2

Zachary Sheaffer, Ronit Bogler and Samuel Sarfaty

Volume 26 number 1

Elizabeth Hamilton Volpe and Wendy Marcinkus Murphy


Grey Systems: Theory and Application

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Chunhua Su

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Fariborz Rahimnia, Mahdi Moghadasian and Ebrahim Mashreghi

Volume 1 number 2

Cheng-Hsiung Hsieh, Ching-Hua Liu, Kuan-Chieh Hsiung and Qiangfu Zhao

Volume 1 number 3

Li Xi-can, Yu Tao, Wang Xiao, Yuan Zheng and Shang Xiao-dong

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Tianxiang Yao
Professor Kevin W. Li


Health Education

Winner(s)

Volume 111 number 1

Danika V. Hall, Sandra C. Jones and Donald C. Iverson

Highly commended

Volume 111 number 2

Jing Sun, Nicholas Buys, Donald Stewart and David Shum

Volume 111 number 1

Dominique Beaulieu and Gaston Godin

Volume 111 number 1

Joy-Telu Hamilton-Ekeke and Malcolm Thomas

Outstanding reviewer

Jen Aaagard-Hansen


Higher Education, Skills and Work-based Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Briga Hynes, Yvonne Costin and Naomi Birdthistle

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Ruth Helyer

Volume 1 number 3

Norman Jackson


History of Education Review

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 1

E. Lisa Panayotidis and Paul Stortz

Outstanding reviewers

Dr RJ Petersen
Professor Tom O'Donoghue


Housing, Care and Support

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Peter Cockersell

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 3

Andy Chaplin

Volume 14 number 3

Joy MacKeith

Volume 14 number 1

Mark McGreevy and Rachel Slade


Humanomics

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Petur O. Jonsson


Indian Growth and Development Review

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Priya Ranjan and Jibonayan Raychaudhuri


Industrial and Commercial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 1

Marjorie Derven and Kristin Frappolli

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 5

Carole Tansley

Volume 43 number 6

Martyn Sloman

Volume 43 number 7

Carol Wilson


Industrial Management & Data Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 111 number 5

Ali Turkyilmaz, Gulsen Akman, Coskun Ozkan and Zbigniew Pastuszak

Highly commended

Volume 111 number 1

Li-An Ho

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Chinho Lin


Industrial Robot: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 1

Shiqi Li, Yang Liu and Ming Xie

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 2

Paul Bosscher and Daniel Hedman

Volume 38 number 5

Shanchun Wei, Meng Kong, Tao Lin and Shanben Chen

Volume 38 number 6

Heping Chen, Jianjun Wang, Biao Zhang and Thomas Fuhlbrigge

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Hong Yue


Info

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 4

Robert Kenny and Charles Kenny

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 5

Martin Cave and Tony Shortall

Volume 13 number 5

Ewan Sutherland

Volume 13 number 2

Patrick Xavier and Dimitri Ypsilanti


Information Management & Computer Security

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Lior Lazar, Omer Tikolsky, Chanan Glezer and Moshe Zviran

Volume 19 number 4

Hannes Holm, Teodor Sommestad, Jonas Almroth and Mats Persson

Volume 19 number 3

Dimitris Mitropoulos, Vassilios Karakoidas, Panagiotis Louridas and Diomidis Spinellis

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Tsohou Aggeliki


Information Technology & People

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 2

Sean P. Goggins, James Laffey and Michael Gallagher

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

Patrick J. Bateman, Jacqueline C. Pike and Brian S. Butler

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Mike Chiasson
Assistant Professor Ricardo Gomez


Interlending & Document Supply

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 1

Elena Bernardini and Silvana Mangiaracina

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 4

Robert Froud and Elisabeth Robinson


International Journal for Researcher Development

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Carol O'Byrne

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Gill Turner and Lynn McAlpine

Volume 2 number 2

Robert Bray and Stuart Boon

Volume 2 number 2

Eva M. Brodin and Liezel Frick

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ruth Albertyn
Professor James Kaufman


International Journal of Accounting and Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Chunhui Liu

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Ching-Chieh Lin, Chi-Yun Hua, Shu-Hua Lee and Wen-Chih Lee

Volume 19 number 2

Robert Faff, Terrence Hallahan and Michael McKenzie

Volume 19 number 3

Marinilka Barros Kimbro and Zhiyan Cao

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ming Jian
Dr Li Li Eng


International Journal of Bank Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 5

Jay Prakash Mulki and Fernando Jaramillo

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 2

Adele Gritten

Volume 29 number 3

Chris Baumann, Greg Elliott and Hamin Hamin

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Merlin Simpson
Dr Christopher Gan


International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 3

Edoardo Croci, Sabrina Melandri and Tania Molteni

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 4

Johannes Deelstra, Lillian Oygarden, Anne-Grete B. Blankenberg and Hans Olav Eggestad

Volume 3 number 2

De Li Liu, Bertrand Timbal, Jianhua Mo and Helen Fairweather

Volume 3 number 4

Annika Haugen and Johan Mattsson

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Abul Quasem Al-Amin


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2/3

Joo-Young Lee, Eun-Sook Ko, Hyo-Hyun Lee, Jae-Young Kim and Jeong-Wha Choi


International Journal of Commerce and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 2

Robert D. Costigan, Richard C. Instinga, J. Jason Berman, Grazyna Kranas and Vladimir A. Kureshov

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 3

Vipin Gupta

Volume 21 number 1

Jiun-Shiu Chen and Al S. Lovvorn

Volume 21 number 4

Jaspal Singh and Gagandeep Kaur

Outstanding reviewers

Hooshang M Beheshti
Professor Paul M Swiercz


International Journal of Conflict Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 4

Satyanarayana Parayitam and Robert S. Dooley

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 2

Lin Lu, Fan Zhou and Kwok Leung

Volume 22 number 2

Daan Bisseling and Filipe Sobral

Volume 22 number 3

Charlotte M. Karam

Outstanding reviewers

Jean Poitras
Dean Tjosvold


International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Caroline Ritchie

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Ken Butcher and Beverley Sparks

Volume 23 number 1

Usha Ramanathan and Ramakrishnan Ramanatha

Volume 23 number 5

Yaniv Poria, Arie Reichel and Yael Brandt

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Dogan Gursoy
Dr Karl Mayer


International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Marylouise Caldwell and Paul Henry


International Journal of Development Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 1

Christopher J. Longo

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Neil Robinson

Volume 10 number 2

Paul Ningaye

Volume 10 number 3

Nikos Astroulakis

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Kozo Otsuka
Dr Amitava Dutt


International Journal of Disaster Resilience in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Martin Loosemore, Jane Carthey, Venny Chandra and Anumitra Mirti Chand

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Joe Kipling, Rita Newton and Marcus Ormerod

Volume 2 number 2

Jacob Tyler and Amarjit Singh

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Maximiliano Korstanje


International Journal of Educational Management

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 1

Pam Sammons, Qing Gu, Christopher Day and James Ko

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 2

Scott Eacott

Volume 25 number 1

Daniel Muijs

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Geoffrey Soutar
Dr Rona Tutt


International Journal of Emerging Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Rajshekhar (Raj) G. Javalgi, Robert Scherer, Carol Sanchez, Lorena Pradenas Rojas, Victor Parada Daza, Chi-en Hwang and Wu Yan

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Shuddhasattwa Rafiq and Ruhul Salim

Volume 6 number 2

Istvan Benczes

Outstanding reviewers

Numan Ulku
David Weir


International Journal of Energy Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Haydn I. Furlonge

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 2

Asim Datta, Amitava Ray, Gautam Bhattacharya and Hiranmay Saha

Volume 5 number 1

Andrea Carpignano, Chiara Nironi and Francesco Ganci

Volume 5 number 3

Joy P. Vazhayil, Vinod K. Sharma and R. Balasubramanian

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Turgul Diam
Professor Kathleen Arano


International Journal of Entrepreneurial Behaviour & Research

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Colleen Mills

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Helle Neergaard
Dr Jonathan M. Scott


International Journal of Event and Festival Management

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Richard Shipway


International Journal of Gender and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 3

Maria de los Dolores Gonzalez and Bryan W. Husted

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Helle Neergaard and Claus Thrane

Volume 3 number 2

Kate Lewis and Claire Massey

Volume 3 number 1

Colin C. Williams and Anjula Gurtoo

Outstanding reviewers

Professor John Watson
Dr Maura McAdam


International Journal of Health Care Quality Assurance

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 5

Ying-Ying Chang, Pi-Fang Hsu, Min-Hua Li and Ching-Ching Chang

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

Sooksan Kantabutra

Volume 24 number 2

Anne S. York and Kim A. McCarthy

Volume 24 number 4

Ari Mwachofi, Stephen L. Walston and Badran A. Al-Omar

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Hardeep Chahal
Mrs Sally Hayes


International Journal of Housing Markets and Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Eric J. Levin, Alberto Montagnoli and Gwilym Pryce

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chyi Lin Lee
Dr Hao Wu


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 4

Varsha Bhambhani, Luis Valbuena-Reyes and Herbert Tanner

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Montassar Ezzine, Mohamed Darouach, Harouna Souley Ali and Hassani Messaoud

Volume 4 number 1

Chun-Fei Hsu, Chien-Jung Chiu and Jang-Zern Tsai

Volume 4 number 3

Xiangjian Chen, Di Li, Zhijun Xu and Yue Bai

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Delin Luo


International Journal of Law and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 53 number 1

Alexander Suetin

Highly commended

Volume 53 number 1

Ana Kundid and Roberto Ercegovac

Volume 53 number 5

Stanley Paolo


International Journal of Law in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Maree Chetwin

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Andrew Milner

Outstanding reviewer

Luke Bennett


International Journal of Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 2

Adriana Rossiter Hofer, Christian Hofer, Cuneyt Eroglu and Matthew A. Waller

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 3

Wesley S. Randall, David R. Nowicki and Timothy G. Hawkins

Volume 22 number 1

Patricia J. Daugherty, Haozhe Chen and Bruce G. Ferrin

Volume 22 number 1

Matthew Downing, Maxwell Chipulu, Udechukwu Ojiako and Dinos Kaparis

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Ted Lirn


International Journal of Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Simone Varotto

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Tom Aabo, Jochen Kuhn and Giovanna Zanotti

Volume 7 number 2

Niclas Andren and Lars Oxelheim


International Journal of Managing Projects in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Mattias Jacobsson and Anders Soderholm

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

D.C. Smith, M. Bruyns and S. Evans

Volume 4 number 3

Monique Aubry

Volume 4 number 2

Daniel Sage, Andrew Dainty and Naomi Brookes

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Kirsi Aaltonen


International Journal of Manpower

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 2

Mona Berthelsen, Anders Skogstad, Bjorn Lau and Stale Einarsen

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 4

Donald R. Williams


International Journal of Migration, Health and Social Care

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Miriam Stewart, Edward Shizha, Edward Makwarimba, Denise Spitzer, Ernest N. Khalema and Christina D. Nsaliwa

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Yanqiu Rachel Zhou and William D. Coleman

Outstanding reviewer

Giorgia Dona


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Diego Celentano, Marcela Cruchaga, Jorge Romero and Mohammed El Ganaoui

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

A.M. Rashad, A.J. Chamkha and S.M.M. El-Kabeir

Volume 21 number 7

Azizah Mohd Rohni, Syakila Ahmad and Ioan Pop

Volume 21 number 2

Roseane L. Silva, Jo??o N.N. Quaresma, Carlos A.C. Santos and Renato M. Cotta

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Ioan Pop
Professor Ali Chamka


International Journal of Operations & Production Management

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 4

Stephen Brammer and Helen Walker

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 5

Mattias Hallgren, Jan Olhager and Roger G. Schroeder


International Journal of Organizational Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 4

Demetris Vrontis, Alkis Thrassou and Matteo Rossi


International Journal of Pervasive Computing and Communications

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Hajar Mousannif, Hassan Al Moatassime and Said Rakrak


International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Erin Cavusgil, Z. Seyda Deligonul and Roger Calantone

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 3

Jason Perepelkin and David Di Zhang

Volume 5 number 4

Wagner Junior Ladeira, Marlon Dalmoro, Alisson Eduardo Maehler and Clecio Falcao Araujo

Volume 5 number 1

Sejin Ha and Yun Jung Lee


International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 1

Martin Christopher and Matthias Holweg

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 2

Yong Lin and Li Zhou

Volume 41 number 9

Oskar Henkow and Andreas Norrman

Volume 41 number 6

Shong-Iee Ivan Su, Britta Gammelgaard and Su-Lan Yang


International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 60 number 3

Aki Jaaskelainen and Erkki Uusi-Rauva

Highly commended

Volume 60 number 6

Richard Cuthbertson and Wojciech Piotrowicz

Volume 60 number 7

Peter Almstrom and Anders Kinnander


International Journal of Public Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 3

Shahjahan H. Bhuiyan and Francis Amagoh

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 5

Robert Mark Silverman and Kelly L. Patterson

Volume 24 number 3

Ignazio Cabras

Volume 24 number 1

Adrian Devine, Emily Boyle and Stephen Boyd

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Frank Ohemeng
Professor Heather McKeen-Edwards


International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 6

Hakan Celik

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 5

Katy Mullis and Minjeong Kim

Volume 39 number 6

Rozenn Perrigot, Guy Basset and Gerard Cliquet

Volume 39 number 12

Talal Al-Maghrabi and Charles Dennis

Outstanding reviewers

Professor David Brennan
Dr Katherine Hartman


International Journal of Social Economics

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 12

Udo E. Simonis

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 8

Jane Chapman and Kate Allison

Volume 38 number 10

James E. Alvey

Volume 38 number 3

Katherine B. Freeman

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Terrence M. Garrett


International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 7/8

Richard James White

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1/2

Abigail Gregory and Susan Milner

Volume 31 number 11/12

Kathryn Cassidy

Volume 31 number 11/12

Natalia Vershinina and Yulia Rodionova

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Peter Rodgers


International Journal of Structural Integrity

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Qianchu Liu, Madabhushi Janardhana, Bruce Hinton, Milan Brandt and Khan Sharp

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

T. Ghidini, C. Dalle Donne and U. Alfaro Mercado,

Volume 2 number 4

Julia Bierbaum and Peter Horst


International Journal of Sustainability in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Barbara Clark and Charles Button

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Tamara Savelyeva and James R. McKenna

Volume 12 number 3

Wendy Stubbs and Jan Schapper

Volume 12 number 4

Nancy B. Kurland

Outstanding reviewer

Ruth Pagell


International Journal of Web Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Hend S. Al-Khalifa and Rasha M. Al-Eidan

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Masahiro Ito, Kotaro Nakayama, Takahiro Hara and Shojiro Nishio


International Journal of Wine Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Mignon Reyneke, Leyland Pitt and Pierre R. Berthon

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Thomas A. Brunner and Michael Siegrist

Volume 23 number 3

Jean-Pierre Couderc and Andrea Marchini

Volume 23 number 4

Franck Celhay and Juliette Passebois

Outstanding reviewers

Catherine Viot
Abel Alonso


International Journal of Workplace Health Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Mary L. Marzec, Thomas Golaszewski, Shirley Musich, Patricia E. Powers, Sandra Shewry and Dee W. Edington


International Marketing Review

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 2

Susan P. Douglas and C. Samuel Craig


Internet Research

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Tao Zhou

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2

Jumin Lee, Do-Hyung Park and Ingoo Han

Volume 21 number 1

Wesley Shu and Yu-Hao Chuang

Volume 21 number 1

Hye-Jin Paek, Beom Jun Bae, Thomas Hove and Hyunjae Yu

Outstanding reviewers

Ching-Jui Keng
Kuo-Lun Hsiao


Journal of Accounting & Organizational Change

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Inger Johanne Pettersen and Kari Nyland

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 4

Andra de Waal, Miriam Hermkens-Janssen and Arco van de Ven

Volume 7 number 2

Nava Subramaniam, Paul Collier, Michelle Phang and Gary Burke

Volume 7 number 1

Jesse Dillard, Rodney Rogers and Kristi Yuthas

Outstanding reviewer

Associate Professor Darren Henry


Journal of Accounting in Emerging Economies

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Gerrit Sarens and Mohammad J. Abdolmohammadi

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Ven Tauringana


Journal of Adult Protection

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 4

Hilary Brown

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 4

Suzy Braye, David Orr and Michael Preston-Shoot

Volume 13 number 5

Paul Cambridge, Jim Mansell, Julie Beadle-Brown, Alisoun Milne and Beckie Whelton

Volume 13 number 6

Charlotte Strumpel and Cornelia Hackl

Outstanding reviewers

Paul Cambridge
Jonathan Parker


Journal of Advances in Management Research

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Navin K. Dev, Rahul Caprihan and Sanjeev Swami

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Sidhartha S. Padhi and Prem Vrat

Volume 8 number 1

Amik Garg and S.G. Deshmukh

Volume 8 number 2

Zhi-Xiang Chen and Kim Hua Tan


Journal of Aggression, Conflict and Peace Research

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Maria M. Ttofi, David P. Farrington, Friedrich L??sel and Rolf Loeber

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

David Pyrooz, Scott Decker and Mark Fleisher

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Zainab Al-Attar


Journal of Applied Accounting Research

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 3

Florence Cavelius


Journal of Assistive Technologies

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Michael Clarke, Caroline Newton, Jasmine Cherguit, Chris Donlan and Jannet A. Wright

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Simon Judge, Zoe Robertson and Mark Hawley

Volume 5 number 4

Janice Murray and Juliet Goldbart

Volume 5 number 3

Cathy Bailey, Julie Doyle, Susan Squires, Cliodhna ni Scanaill, Chie Wei Fan, Cormac Sheehan, Clodagh Cunningham and Ben Dromey

Outstanding reviewers

Maurice Mulvenna
John Woolham


Journal of Business & Industrial Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 2

Allard C.R. van Riel, Veronica Liljander, Janjaap Semeijn and Pia Polsa

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 6

Ellen Bolman Pullins, Michael L. Mallin, Richard E. Buehrer and Deirdre E. Jones

Volume 26 number 7

Gunther Kucza and Heiko Gebauer

Volume 26 number 3

Christian Kowalkowski, Daniel Kindstr??m and Per-Olof Brehmer

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Robert Dwyer
Dr Mark Glynn


Journal of Children's Services

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Elly Farmer

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Wendi Cross and Jennifer West

Volume 6 number 1

Asmita Patel, Rachel Calam and Angela Latham


Journal of Chinese Economic and Foreign Trade Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

George E. Halkos and Nickolaos G. Tzeremes

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Jianpei Li


Journal of Chinese Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Hung M. Chu, Orhan Kara, Xiaowei Zhu and Kubilay Gok

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Hongyi Sun

Outstanding reviewer

Yipeng Liu


Journal of Chinese Human Resource Management

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Jessica Li and Jean Madsen

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Hui-Ling Tung and Yu-Hsuan Chang

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Judy Y. Sun


Journal of Communication Management

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 3

Ian Somerville and Andy Purcell

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

R. Vidgen, J. Sims and P. Powell

Volume 15 number 4

Viorela Dan and ??yvind Ihlen

Volume 15 number 3

Burton St. John III and Margot Opdycke Lamme

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Peggy Smcic Bronn


Journal of Consumer Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 2

Justin Beneke, Nicole Frey, Ruth Chapman, Nontuthuzelo Mashaba and Tatum Howie

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Norm Borin and Douglas C. Cerf, R. Krishnan

Volume 28 number 5

Jung E. Ha-Brookshire and Pamela S. Norum

Volume 28 number 5

Ho Huy Tuu, Svein Ottar Olsen and Pham Thi Thuy Linh


Journal of Corporate Real Estate

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 2

Barry P. Haynes


Journal of Cultural Heritage Management and Sustainable Development

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Francesco Bandarin, Jyoti Hosagrahar and Frances Sailer Albernaz

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Bernd von Droste

Volume 1 number 2

Lara L. Hill

Volume 1 number 2

Silvio Mendes Zancheti and Lucia Tone Ferreira Hidaka

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Zeynep G??nay
Jeremy Wells


Journal of Documentation

Winner(s)

Volume 67 number 4

Jens-Erik Mai

Highly commended

Volume 67 number 3

Geoff Walton and Mark Hepworth

Volume 67 number 6

Marija Dalbello,

Volume 67 number 6

Melanie Feinberg


Journal of Economic Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 1

A. George Assaf and Alexander Josiassen

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 1

Masudul Alam Choudhury


Journal of Educational Administration

A. Ross Thomas Award
This award is named after A. Ross Thomas who made a significant contribution to the reputation and quality of the Journal of Educational Administration during his editorship from 1979 until 2011.

Winner(s)

Volume 49 number 3

Viviane M.J. Robinson and Deidre M. Le Fevre

Highly commended

Volume 49 number 3

Ori Eyal and Guy Roth

Volume 49 number 2

Daniel A. Sass, Andrea K. Seal and Nancy K. Martin


Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Peter Bullen and Peter Love

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

Zainab Riaz, David J. Edwards, Gary D. Holt and Tony Thorpe

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Gary D Holt


Journal of Enterprise Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 2

Wendy L. Currie and David J. Finnegan

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 6

Jayachandra Bairi and B. Murali Manohar

Volume 24 number 4

Khaled Amailef and Jie Lu

Outstanding reviewer

Saumyendu Ghosh


Journal of Enterprising Communities: People and Places in the Global Economy

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Donald B. Kraybill, Steven M. Nolt and Erik J. Wesner

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 4

Petter Gottschalk and Robert Smith

Volume 5 number 2

Hao Jiao, Ilan Alon and Yu Cui

Volume 5 number 4

Beau J. Austin and Stephen T. Garnett


Journal of European Real Estate Research

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Neil Crosby, Steven Devaney and Vicki Law

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Kai-Magnus Schulte, Tobias Dechant and Wolfgang Schaefers

Volume 4 number 2

Kim Hiang Liow

Volume 4 number 3

Norman Hutchison, Patricia Fraser, Alastair Adair and Rahul Srivatsa

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Steve Bourassa


Journal of Facilities Management

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Samer Sliteen, Halim Boussabaine and Orlando Catarina

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 4

Queena K. Qian, Edwin H.W. Chan and Peng-peng Xu

Volume 9 number 2

Per Anker Jensen

Volume 9 number 1

Jonathan Elliott and Angela Guggemos


Journal of Family Business Management

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ramona K. Zachary

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Andrea Colli

Volume 1 number 2

Hermann Frank, Alexander Kessler, Lavinia Nose and Daniela Suchy

Volume 1 number 2

Cecilia Bjursell and Lisa Backvall

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rania Labaki
Dr Rebecca Faroussa


Journal of Fashion Marketing and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 3

Jill Ross and Rod Harradine

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Simeon Gill

Volume 15 number 1

Amanda J. Muhammad and Jung E. Ha-Brookshire

Outstanding reviewers

Karen Kaigler-Walker
David Burns


Journal of Financial Crime

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 4

Louis de Koker

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 4

Chad Albrecht, Conan Albrecht and Shay Tzafrir

Volume 18 number 3

Lishan Ai and Jun Tang

Volume 18 number 2

Arad Reisberg


Journal of Financial Economic Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Puspa Amri, Apanard P. Angkinand and Clas Wihlborg

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Marco A. Espinosa-Vega and Juan Sole

Volume 3 number 4

Thomas Willett, Eric M.P. Chiu, Sirathorn (B.J.) Dechsakulthorn, Ramya Ghosh, Bernard Kibesse, Kenneth Kim, Jeff (Yongbok) Kim and Alice Ouyang

Volume 3 number 1

Richard J. Buttimer

Outstanding reviewers

Bruce McGough
Ronnie J. Clayton


Journal of Financial Management of Property and Construction

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

Joel W. Darrington and Gregory A. Howell

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Eddie Hui


Journal of Financial Regulation and Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 4

Aidan Walsh

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Robert J. Dijkstra and Michael G. Faure


Journal of Financial Reporting and Accounting

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Philip Sinnadurai


Journal of Health Organization and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 1

Fraser Macfarlane, Trish Greenhalgh, Charlotte Humphrey, Jane Hughes, Ceri Butler and Ray Pawson

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 6

Roy Liff and Thomas Andersson

Volume 25 number 5

Peter Lok, Jo Rhodes and Bob Westwood

Volume 25 number 3

Emmanouil Gkeredakis, Jacky Swan, John Powell, Davide Nicolini, Harry Scarbrough, Claudia Roginski, Sian Taylor-Phillips and Aileen Clarke

Outstanding reviewers

Joanne Travaglia
Sara Singer


Journal of Historical Research in Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Ronald A. Fullerton

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Robert D. Tamilia

Volume 3 number 3

Barry E.C. Boothman

Volume 3 number 2

Paul Christ and Rolph Anderson

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Leighann Neilson
Dr Ben Wooliscroft


Journal of Human Resource Costing & Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 4

Andreas Sundstrom

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Per Nikolaj Bukh and Christian Nielsen

Volume 15 number 2

Sandra Cohen and Sotiris Karatzimas


Journal of Humanitarian Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ron McLachlin and Paul D. Larson

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Maria Besiou, Orla Stapleton and Luk N. Van Wassenhove

Volume 1 number 2

Robert E. Overstreet, Dianne Hall, Joe B. Hanna and R. Kelly Rainer, Jr

Volume 1 number 1

Emmett J. Lodree, Jr

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Aristides Matopoulos
Dr Burcu Balcik


Journal of Indian Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Satyajit Jena, K.K. Guin and S.B. Dash

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Thillai Rajan Annamalai and Ashish Deshmukh

Volume 3 number 2

Saibal Ghosh

Volume 3 number 4

Sumi Jha

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Piyush Sharma
Professor G Ramesh


Journal of Integrated Care

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 2

Gemma Bruce, Gerald Wistow and Richard Krame

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Michelle Cornes

Volume 19 number 4

Robin Miller, Helen Dickinson and Jon Glasby

Volume 19 number 5

Sasha Karakusevic

Outstanding reviewer

Michelle Cornes


Journal of Intellectual Capital

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 4

Pirjo Stahle, Sten Stahle and Samuli Aho

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

John Dumay and Jim Rooney

Volume 12 number 1

Dimitrios Maditinos, Dimitrios Chatzoudes, Charalampos Tsairidis and Georgios Theriou

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Nekane Aramburu
Kurt Ramin


Journal of International Trade Law and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 1

J. Pfumorodze

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 2

Uttam Deb and Muhammad Al Amin

Volume 10 number 3

Azmat Gani

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Flora Xiao Huang


Journal of Investment Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Edward J. Ferraro

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Gabriella Opromolla

Volume 12 number 3

Roger Lorence and Steven Q. Zhang

Volume 12 number 3

Russell D. Sacks and Michael J. Blankenship


Journal of Islamic Accounting and Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Hairul Suhaimi Nahar and Hisham Yaacob

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Sayd Farook, M. Kabir Hassan and Roman Lanis

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Rodney Wilson


Journal of Islamic Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Jonathan A.J. Wilson and Jonathan Liu

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Ozlem Sandikci

Volume 2 number 2

Rana Sobh and Russell Belk

Volume 2 number 1

Mahmoud Darrat

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Noha M.H. El-Bassiouny
Dr Aisha Wood Boulanouar


Journal of Knowledge Management

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 4

Chester S. Labedz, Steven A. Cavaleri and Gregory R. Berry

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Mirta Amalia and Yanuar Nugroho

Volume 15 number 2

Patrick Lambe

Volume 15 number 3

Jane McKenzie, Christine van Winkelen and Sindy Grewal

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Venkataraman Balaji
Richard Vines


Journal of Knowledge-based Innovation in China

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Ying Li, Elise Meijer, Geert Duysters and Maurice de Rochemont

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

John Qi Dong

Volume 3 number 3

Chunjuan Luan and Tienan Zhang

Volume 3 number 1

Masayuki Kondo

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Loet Leydesdorff
Dr Lee Zhuang


Journal of Management Development

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Luke C. Ng

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 2

Hai Nam Nguyen and Sherif Mohamed

Volume 30 number 1

Yair Holtzman and Johan Anderberg

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Geoff Sheard
Professor Farhad Analoui


Journal of Management History

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Robert Moussetis

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Milorad M. Novicevic, Mario Hayek and Tony Fang

Volume 17 number 2

Peter F. Sorensen and Matt Minahan

Outstanding reviewer

Associate Professor Sherry Sullivan


Journal of Managerial Psychology

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 3

Judith Volmer and Sabine Sonnentag

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 4

Atul Mitra, Nina Gupta and Jason D. Shaw

Volume 26 number 8

Melanie L. Cash and Dianne Gardner

Volume 26 number 5

Raymond T. Lee and C??leste M. Brotheridge

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Emma Parry
Donald Gardner


Journal of Manufacturing Technology Management

Dr Theo Williamson Award
Named after Dr Theo Williamson, who died in May 1992. He was Director of R&D at Molins plc and subsequently became Group Director at Rank Xerox. He was one of the great engineering innovators of his time and is probably best known for his work in developing System 24, acknowledged by the US Patent Office as the world’s first integrated flexible manufacturing system.

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 5

Phillip Marksberry, Fazleena Badurdeen and M.A. Maginnis

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Sohel Ahmad and Roger G. Schroeder

Volume 22 number 2

Sin??ad Carey and Benn Lawson

Volume 22 number 1

Juhaini Jabar, Claudine Soosay and Ricardo Santa


Journal of Mental Health Training, Education and Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Shula Ramon

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Margaret McAllister, Shirley Morrissey, Donna McAuliffe, Graham Davidson, Harry McConnell and Prasuna Reddy

Volume 6 number 3

Jenny Weinstein and Markella Boudioni

Outstanding reviewer

Margaret McAllister


Journal of Modelling in Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Crystal J. Scott and Wayne S. DeSarbo

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Wayne S. DeSarbo and Robert Madrigal

Volume 6 number 3

Guy Assaker, Vincenzo Esposito Vinzi and Peter O'Connor

Volume 6 number 3

Theera Erawan, Donyaprueth Krairit and Do Ba Khang

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Rajbir Singh Bhatti


Journal of Money Laundering Control

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 4

Shima D. Keene

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Neil Jensen and Cheong-Ann Png

Volume 14 number 3

Nusret Cetin

Volume 14 number 1

Kenneth Murray


Journal of Organizational Change Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 4

Terence Jackson

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 6

Barbara Czarniawska

Volume 24 number 1

Anna A. Lupina-Wegener, Susan C. Schneider and Rolf van Dick

Volume 24 number 4

Bas Koene and Shahzad (Shaz) Ansari

Outstanding reviewers

Sebastian Fourne
Peter Odrakiewicz


Journal of Place Management and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Andrea Lucarelli and Per Olof Berg

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Vishwas Maheshwari, Ian Vandewalle and David Bamber

Volume 4 number 1

Sebastian Zenker

Outstanding reviewers

Martin Boisen
Ares Kalindides


Journal of Product & Brand Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 3

S. Allen Broyles, Robert H. Ross, Donna Davis and Thaweephan Leingpibul

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Arthur W. Allaway, Patricia Huddleston, Judith Whipple and Alexander E. Ellinger

Volume 20 number 1

Maria Eugenia Perez, Dan Padgett and Willem Burgers

Volume 20 number 1

Michael S. Pepe, Russell Abratt and Paul Dion


Journal of Property Investment & Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 4/5

Larry Wofford, Michael Troilo and Andrew Dorchester

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 6

David Lorenz and Thomas L??tzkendorf

Volume 29 number 4/5

Roger Brown and Michael Young

Volume 29 number 4/5

John Dorchester Jr

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Sieracki
Professor Newell


Journal of Public Mental Health

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Gyles Glover, Rebecca Lee and Alison Copeland

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chris Manning
Melanie Boyce


Journal of Quality in Maintenance Engineering

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 4

Farhad Anvari and Rodger Edwards

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 2

Jasper Veldman, Hans Wortmann and Warse Klingenberg

Volume 17 number 3

Achille N. Njike, Robert Pellerin and Jean Pierre Kenne

Volume 17 number 2

Nafisah Aslam-Zainudeen and Ashraf Labib


Journal of Research in Marketing and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 2

Sussie C. Morrish

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 1

Laura Laaksonen, Antti Ainamo and Toni-Matti Karjalainen

Volume 13 number 2

Claes M. Hultman and Gerald E. Hills

Volume 13 number 2

Jonathan H. Deacon and Jackie Harris

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rosalind Jones
Dr David Hansen


Journal of Risk Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 4

Basil Al-Najjar and Khaled Hussainey

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

Oscar Joseph Akotey, Kofi A. Osei and Albert Gemegah

Volume 12 number 4

Mariarosaria Coppola, Emilia Di Lorenzo, Albina Orlando and Marilena Sibillo

Volume 12 number 5

Michael Mainelli and Bernard Manson


Journal of Science and Technology Policy in China

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Xiaolan Fu and Hongru Xiong

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

V.P. Kharbanda

Volume 2 number 2

Leong Chan and Tugrul U. Daim

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Jingjing Guo


Journal of Service Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Christian Gronroos and Annika Ravald

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Thorsten Gruber

Volume 22 number 2

Lars Witell, Per Kristensson, Anders Gustafsson and Martin Lofgren

Volume 22 number 5

Bard Tronvoll, Stephen W. Brown, Dwayne D. Gremler and Bo Edvardsson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Francois Carrillat
Dr Elina Tuulikki Jaakkola


Journal of Services Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Taejun (David) Lee, Wonjun Chung and Ronald E. Taylor

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 1

Paul Williams and Earl Naumann

Volume 25 number 5

Maureen Brookes and Levent Altinay

Volume 25 number 6

Venessa Funches

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Eric Harris


Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Eleanor Hamilton

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 3

Margaret Fletcher and Shameen Prashantham

Volume 18 number 4

Ciaran Mac an Bhaird and Brian Lucey

Volume 18 number 4

Denise Crossan, Pat Ibbotson and Jim Bell


Journal of Social Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

R. Craig Lefebvre

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Jeff French

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Krzysztof Kubacki
Professor Walter Wymer


Journal of Strategy and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Scott Latham and Michael Braun

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Philip Bromiley and Mark Washburn

Volume 4 number 2

Jeffrey N. Street and Mukunthan Santhanakrishnan

Volume 4 number 2

Jonathan Pugh and L. Jay Bourgeois III

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Maria Kapsali
Professor Justin Craig


Journal of Systems and Information Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 2

Margi Levy, Philip Powell and Philip Yetton

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 3

Lizette Weilbach and Elaine Byrne

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Paul Jones


Journal of Workplace Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Annika Lantz

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Teresa Manuela Rebelo and Adelino Duarte Gomes

Volume 23 number 4

Annette Kamp, Henrik Lambrecht Lund and Helge Sondergaard Hvid

Volume 23 number 2

Dawei Lu and Alan Betts

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Andrea Ellinger


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 5/6

Maurice Yolles, Gerhard Fink and Daniel Dauber

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 7/8

Gary Boyd (deceased)

Volume 40 number 5/6

Andrew Adamatzky

Volume 40 number 3/4

A. Espinosa, P.P. Cardoso, E. Arcaute and K. Christensen

Outstanding reviewers

Martin Smith
Dr Bernard Scott


Leadership & Organization Development Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 6

Sarah Kovoor-Misra and Marlene A. Smith

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 3

Peter J. Jordan and Ashlea Troth

Volume 32 number 7

Millissa F.Y. Cheung and Chi-Sum Wong


Leadership in Health Services

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 2

Christine Bamford

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Gunilla Johansson, Christer Sandahl and Birgitta Andershed

Volume 24 number 1

Jonathon R.B. Halbesleben, Karen R. Cox and Leslie Hall

Volume 24 number 4

Meagan Crethar, Jan Phillips and Paula Brown

Outstanding reviewer

Ruth Garrett


Library Hi Tech

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 1

Kenning Arlitsch

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Fei Xu

Volume 29 number 2

Thea Lindquist and Holley Long

Volume 29 number 1

Jim Hahn, Lori Mestre, David Ward and Susan Avery

Outstanding reviewers

Chris Leeder
Dr Christine Ayar Illichmann


Library Hi Tech News

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Christy Henshaw


Library Management

The Alexander Wilson Award
Named after Alexander Wilson, Director-General of the British Library Reference Division from 1980 until his retirement in 1986. Before that he was Director of Cheshire Libraries and Museums, and Director of Libraries and Cultural Services in Dudley and Coventry.

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 8/9

Annie Talve

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 4/5

Mary Anne Kennan

Volume 32 number 3

Deborah Goodall and David Pattern

Volume 32 number 4/5

Anna Galluzzi


Library Review

R. D. MacLeod Award
Named after Library Review’s founding editor, Robert Duncan MacLeod (1885-1973). He founded Library Review in 1927 and remained editor until 1964, solely responsible for its establishment and development during those 36 years, encouraging many up-and-coming librarians, as well as publishing material from many of the profession’s prominent names.

Winner(s)

Volume 60 number 8

Peter Willett and Rebecca Broadley

Highly commended

Volume 60 number 4

David Streatfield and Sharon Markless

Volume 60 number 7

Glenn S. McGuigan

Volume 60 number 3

Jodi Kearns and Rhonda Rinehart


Management Decision

Winner(s)

Volume 49 number 4

Steven H. Appelbaum, Michel Roy and Terry Gilliland

Highly commended

Volume 49 number 5

James D. Hess and, Arnold C. Bacigalupo

Volume 49 number 1

Helen Sitlington and Verena Marshall

Outstanding reviewers

Timothy S. Schoenecker
Olivia Kyriakidou


Management of Environmental Quality: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 6

Viktoria Voronova, Harri Moora and Enn Loigu

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 4

G??ran Svensson and Beverly Wagner

Volume 22 number 5

Vassilis J. Inglezakis and Antonis Zorpas

Volume 22 number 4

Frank H. Bezzina and Stephen Dimech

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Joost Platje


Management Research Review

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 7

Ioanna Deligianni and Irini Voudouris

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 5

Lalit Manral

Volume 34 number 11

Asoke Dey, Paul LaGuardia and Mahesh Srinivasan

Volume 34 number 10

Imoh Antai

Outstanding reviewer

Daniela P. Blettner


Management Research: The Journal of the Iberoamerican Academy of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Martin Larraza-Kintana, Luis R. Gomez-Mejia and Robert M. Wiseman

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Rachel Gabel-Shemueli and Simon Dolan

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Luiz Mesquita
Professor Joao Vieira da Cunha


Managerial Auditing Journal

Dr Larry Sawyer Award
Named after the 'grandfather' figure of internal auditing. He is the author of countless articles and has written Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, a text which is globally used and respected.

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 5

William E. Shafer and Zhihong Wang

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

M. Humayun Kabir, Divesh Sharma, Md Ainul Islam and Amirus Salat

Volume 26 number 5

Dennis Chambers and Jeff Payne


Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 6

Tom Van Caneghem and Walter Aerts

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 12

Grace Qing Hao and John S. Howe

Volume 37 number 10

Thomas H. Thompson

Volume 37 number 1

Jerry Sun and Guoping Liu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Robert Kunkel
Dr Peppi Kenny


Managing Service Quality: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 5

Inger Roos and Anders Gustafsson

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

Jiun-Sheng Chris Lin and Haw-Yi Liang

Volume 21 number 6

Christine Mathies and Marion Burford

Volume 21 number 4

Bo Edvardsson, Bard Tronvoll and Ritva Hoykinpuro

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Mark S. Rosenbaum
Professor John Crotts


Marketing Intelligence & Planning

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 2

Christopher Marchegiani and Ian Phau

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Maha Mourad, Christine Ennew and Wael Kortam

Volume 29 number 5

Matti Haverila and Nick Ashill

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Yvonne von Friedrichs
Professor Chanaka Jayawardhena


Measuring Business Excellence

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Andre de Waal and Miriam Frijns


Meditari Accountancy Research

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1/2

Jane Broadbent and Jeffrey Unerman

Outstanding reviewers

Charl de Villiers
Abdel Halabi


Mental Health and Social Inclusion

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 3

Annie Yin-Har Lau and Michael Ridge

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 4

Geoff Shepherd and Michael Parsonage

Volume 15 number 3

Carol Prendergast and Poonam Swan

Volume 15 number 2

Elizabeth Wakely and Jerome Carson


Mental Health Review Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Caroline Logan

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 4

Chris Fitch, Sarah Hamilton, Paul Bassett and Ryan Davey


Multidiscipline Modeling in Materials and Structures

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Gilad Sharon and Donald Barker

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Mehran Moazen


Multinational Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 2

Walid Hejazi and Juan Ma

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Gary Knight
Professor Sarianna Lundan


Nankai Business Review International

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Jun Liu, Wei Wang and Kun-peng Cao

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Zhou Jian, Zhang Tingting and Cui Shengchao

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Wu Bing


New Library World

Winner(s)

Volume 112 number 3/4

Robin Canuel and Chad Crichton

Highly commended

Volume 112 number 5/6

Charles I. Guarria and Zhonghong Wang

Volume 112 number 1/2

Vanessa Warren

Volume 112 number 1/2

Duncan Birrell, Milena Dobreva, Gordon Dunsire, Jillian R. Griffiths, Richard J. Hartley and Kathleen Menzies


Nutrition & Food Science

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 5

Antoine G. Farhat, Marisa B. Mansour and Remi W. Attieh

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 5

Tony Worsley, Wei Wang and Wendy Hunter

Volume 41 number 1

Maria Karampola, Dimitrios Papandreou and Kelly Makedou

Volume 41 number 3

Irma Tikkanen and Tiina Varkoi


OCLC Systems & Services: International digital library perspectives

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Tristan Muller

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 3

Jenn Riley

Volume 27 number 3

Bob Thomas

Volume 27 number 4

Bryan Duggan and Brendan O'Shea

Outstanding reviewers

Robert Fox
Frederick Zarndt


On the Horizon

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Christine Greenhow

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Arthur M. Harkins and John W. Moravec

Volume 19 number 4

Maree Conway

Volume 19 number 4

Michael Marien

Outstanding reviewers

David Pearce Snyder
Maree Conway


Pacific Accounting Review

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Michael G. Keenan

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Carolyn Wirth, Jing Chi and Martin Young

Volume 23 number 3

Alastair Marsden, Russell Poskitt and Yinjian Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Humayun Kabir
Dr David Upton


Performance Measurement and Metrics

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Andrew K. Shenton

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Marcel Chiranov

Volume 12 number 1

Lisa Klopfer and Haruki Nagata

Volume 12 number 2

Judith Broady-Preston and Alison Lobo


Personnel Review

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 1

Elaine Farndale, Veronica Hope-Hailey and Clare Kelliher

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 2

Terje Slatten, Goran Svensson and Sander Svaeri

Volume 40 number 1

Morris B. Mendelson, Nick Turner and Julian Barlin

Volume 40 number 1

Riccardo Peccei, Antonio Giangreco and Antonio Sebastiano

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Akram Al Ariss
Dr Christopher Chan


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 5

Peter Greenwood and Borje Gevert

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 6

Galal Nawwar, Sayed Yakout, M.S.A El-Sadiek and Salwa El-Sabbagh

Volume 40 number 1

Nivin M. Ahmed and Mohamed M. Selim

Volume 40 number 3

Zheng Jin, Yuxi Liu, Xuduo Bai, Xiaomin Ren, Chuanli Qin and Yunhua Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Zhenhua Gao
Dr Haijun Niu


Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 4

Jinseong Cheong and Ilhong Yun

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 1

Chang-Hun Lee and Junseob Moon

Volume 34 number 2

Eric Beauregard and Tom Mieczkowski

Outstanding reviewers

Timothy Hart
Yumin R. Wang


Program: electronic library and information systems

Winner(s)

Volume 45 number 4

Hei-Chia Wang, Ya-lin Chou and Jiunn-Liang Guo

Highly commended

Volume 45 number 1

Dimitris N. Kanellopoulos

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Nikos Korfiatis


Property Management

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 4

Valerie Kupke and Peter Rossini

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 5

Joanna Poon, Mike Hoxley and Willow Fuchs

Volume 29 number 5

Carlo Vermiglio

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Chris Eves
Philip Leverton


Qualitative Market Research: An International Journal

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Luca Cian and Sara Cervai


Qualitative Research in Accounting & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Mary A. Malina, Hanne S.O. Norreklit and Frank H. Selto

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Allan Hansen

Volume 8 number 3

Chris Akroyd and William Maguire

Volume 8 number 3

Cristiano Busco and Robert W. Scapens


Qualitative Research in Financial Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Beatriz Fernandez, Teresa Garcia-Merino, Rosa Mayoral, Valle Santos and Eleuterio Vallelado

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Lukasz Prorokowski

Volume 3 number 3

Carlo Massironi and, Marco Guicciardi


Qualitative Research in Organizations and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Katrina Pritchard

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Rebecca Gill

Volume 6 number 2

Jasmin Mahadevan


Quality Assurance in Education

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 3

Sally Brown

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 4

John Walker

Volume 19 number 1

Elizabeth Vaughan and Helen Woodruffe-Burton

Outstanding reviewer

Adrienne Curry


Quality in Ageing and Older People

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Win Tadd, Alex Hillman, Sian Calnan, Mike Calnan, Tony Bayer and Simon Read

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 2

Joy Watkins, Lorely Stanton, Barry Saunders, Gillian Lasocki, Pat Chung and Penny Hibberd

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Fiona Poland


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Yong Chen, Chi Zhou and Jingyuan Lao

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Kenny Dalgarno


Records Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Steve Bailey

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 3

Alexis Castillo-Soto and Gill Baker

Volume 21 number 2

Maria-Manuela Moro Cabero, Maria-Paz Martin-Pozuelo and Jose Luis Bonal Zazo

Volume 21 number 1

Geoffrey Yeo

Outstanding reviewer

Elizabeth Lomas


Reference Services Review

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 1

Jennifer Hoyer

Outstanding reviewers

Jim Hahn
Stephen Zink


Review of Accounting and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Haidan Li and Yiming Qian

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 4

Edward M. Werner

Volume 10 number 4

Yiming Hu, Siqi Li, Thomas W. Lin and Shilei Xie

Volume 10 number 2

Li Dang, Kevin F. Brown and B.D. McCullough

Outstanding reviewers

Li-chin Jennifer Ho
Joseph McCarthy


Safer Communities

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

David Porteous

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Anna Souhami

Volume 10 number 2

Jon Collins


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 2

Yih-Chih Chiou, Jian-Zong Liu and Yu-Teng Liang

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

Jacob Y. Wong and Mike Schell

Volume 31 number 2

L.N. Smith, M.L. Smith, A.R. Farooq, J. Sun, Y. Ding and R. Warr

Volume 31 number 2

G.J. Chian and M.M. Ratnam

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Zhou Gaofeng
Dr Ovidiu Ghita


Social Care and Neurodisability

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Kate Gridley, Fiona Aspinal, Sylvia Bernard and Gillian Parker


Social Responsibility Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Satu Lahteenmaki and Maarit Laiho

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 4

Rita Vilke

Volume 7 number 1

Suaini Othman, Faizah Darus and Roshayani Arshad


Society and Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Krisha Michele Coppedge

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Philip Reeves Knyght, Nada K. Kakabadse, Alexander Kouzmin and Andrew Kakabadse

Volume 6 number 1

Maria Humphries and Michelle St Jane

Volume 6 number 3

Mai S. Linneberg


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

O. Nousiainen, T. Kangasvieri, R. Rautioaho and J. Vahakangas

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

K. Bukat, M. Koscielski, J. Sitek, M. Jakubowska and A. Mlozniak

Volume 23 number 4

Yong-Won Lee, Keun-Soo Kim and Katsuaki Suganuma

Volume 29 number 2

Istvan Latos and Mihaly Janoczki

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Davide di Maio
Professor Yulai Gao


Strategic Outsourcing: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Erik Beulen, Vinay Tiwari and Eric van Heck

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Antonio, K.W. Lau

Volume 4 number 1

Ron Babin and Brian Nicholson

Volume 4 number 2

Tomi Solakivi, Juuso Toyli, Janne Engblom and Lauri Ojala

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chris Lonsdale
Mostafa Nejati


Strategy & Leadership

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 3

Stephen Denning

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 6

Roger Martin

Volume 39 number 1

Adrian C. Ott

Outstanding reviewer

Robert J. Allio


Structural Survey

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 3

Alan W. Scott

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Rotimi Joseph, David Proverbs, Jessica Lamond and Peter Wassell

Volume 29 number 5

A.M. Forster and K. Carter


Studies in Economics and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 3

Philip A. Stork

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

Joseph J. French and Nazneen Ahmad

Volume 28 number 4

Khaldoun Khashanah and Linyan Miao

Volume 28 number 1

Tian Yong Fu, Mark J. Holmes and Daniel F.S. Choi

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Liyan Yang


Supply Chain Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Martin Christopher, Carlos Mena, Omera Khan and Oznur Yurt

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 4

Herbert Kotzab, Christoph Teller, David B. Grant and Leigh Sparks

Volume 16 number 4

Uta Juttner and Stan Maklan

Volume 16 number 6

Rao Tummala and Tobias Schoenherr

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Holger Schiele
Dr Daniel Chicksand


Sustainability Accounting, Management and Policy Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Jem Bendell, Anthony Miller and Katharina Wortmann

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Linda R. Macdonald, Richard J. Varey and James R. Barker

Volume 2 number 2

Darek Gondor and Hideka Morimoto

Volume 2 number 2

Joni Jupesta, Yuko Harayama and Govindan Parayil

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Helen Tregidga


Team Performance Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 7/8

Sabine Boerner, Marius Linkohr and Sabine Kiefer

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1/2

Janelle E. Wells and Jon Welty Peachey

Volume 17 number 1/2

Leif Jarle Gressgard

Volume 17 number 5/6

Ozgur Ekmekci and Andrea Casey

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Valerie I Sessa


The Bottom Line: Managing Library Finances

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Adam Murray

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

Denise D. Novak, Afeworki Paulos and Gloriana St. Clair

Volume 24 number 2

Michele M. Reid

Volume 24 number 4

Charles I. Guarria


The British Journal of Forensic Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

Edwin Megargee

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 4

Kerry Sheldon

Volume 13 number 2

Gavin E. Oxburgh and Coral J. Dando

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Kirk Heilbrun
Martin Fisher


The Electronic Library

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 3

Zinaida Manzuch

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 1

Francisco-Javier Garcia-Marco

Volume 29 number 6

Kiran Kaur and Diljit Singh

Volume 29 number 3

Jane Cho

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Esharenana Adomi
Dr Stephen Mutula


The TQM Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Thorsten Gruber, Ibrahim Abosag, Alexander E. Reppel and Isabelle Szmigin

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Uma Kumar, Kayvan Miri-Lavassani, Bahar Movahedi and, Vinod Kuma

Volume 23 number 1

Lars Witell, Martin L??fgren and Anders Gustafsson

Volume 23 number 3

Tito Conti

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Yu-Cheng Lee
City College, Greece


Tizard Learning Disability Review

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 5

Alan Leyin

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Sandy Toogood, Steven Boyd, Andy Bell and Helen Salisbury

Volume 16 number 2

Charlotte Spencer

Volume 16 number 4

Eric Emerson, Chris Hatton, Richard Hastings, David Felce, Andrew McCulloch and Paul Swift

Outstanding reviewers

Steven Carnaby
Tony Osgood


Tourism Review

Winner(s)

Volume 66 number 3

Anita Zehrer


Training & Management Development Methods

Winner

Volume 25 number 1
The coach as catalyst for action learning
Michael J Marquardt

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 2
Five guiding principles to help to improve diversity-training assessment
Louise F. Pendry and Denise M. Driscoll

Volume 25 number 5
Management training: what is going wrong and how to put it right
Timothy Yeardley

Volume 25 number 1
Hidden barriers to learning and how to overcome them
Robbie Steinhouse

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Shailja Agarwal


Transforming Government: People, Process and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Lemuria Carter, Ludwig Christian Shaupp, Jeffrey Hobbs and Ronald Campbell

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 3

G??ran Goldkuhl

Volume 5 number 2

Helle Zinner Henriksen and Boriana Rukanova

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Goran Goldkuhl


VINE

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 2

Michelle Soakell-Ho and Michael D. Myers

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 2

Piya Shedden, Rens Scheepers, Wally Smith and Atif Ahmad

Volume 41 number 2

Maximiliane Wilkesmann and Uwe Wilkesmann

Outstanding reviewers

Dr John Dumay
Professor Thomas Menkhoff


Worldwide Hospitality and Tourism Themes

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 5

Joanne Taylor

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 4

Camille Kapoor and Juan M. Madera

Volume 3 number 2

Simon Hudson

Volume 3 number 3

James Musgrave


Young Consumers: Insight and Ideas for Responsible Marketers

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 4

Torgeir Watne, Antonio Lobo and Linda Brennan

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 2

Shaun Powell, Stephanie Langlands and Chris Dodd

Volume 12 number 3

JoAnne Labrecque, Jean-Claude Dufour and Sylvain Charlebois

Volume 12 number 3

Kara Chan, Gerard Prendergast, Alice Gronhoj and Tino Bech-Larsen

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Lisa McNeill


Top



У нашей компании популярный web-сайт , он описывает в статьях про детская одежда Columbia https://kinder-style.com.ua

Law gate her

Emerald Websites