Product Information:-

  • Journals
  • Books
  • Case Studies
  • Regional information

Awards for Excellence - 2011

Outstanding Papers


Award journal index



Accounting Research Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Xiaomeng Chen

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Katherine Uylangco, Steve Easton and Robert Faff

Volume 23 number 2

Ahsan Habib

Volume 23 number 3

Eduardo Roca, Victor S.H. Wong and Gurudeo Anand Tularam

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Greg Clinch
Dr Asher Curtis


Accounting, Auditing & Accountability Journal

Mary Parker Follett Award
Named in memory of a pioneering woman in the field of management and accountability literature, who was international and interdisciplinary in her focus.

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 6

Barbara D. Merino, Alan G. Mayper and Thomas D. Tolleson

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 8

David Collison, Colin Dey, Gwen Hannah and Lorna Stevenson

Volume 23 number 4

Judy Brown

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Yves Gendron


African Journal of Economic and Management Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ronald J. Burke and Ghada El-Kot

Outstanding reviewers

Dr John Okpara
Lartey Godwin Lawson


Agricultural Finance Review

Winner(s)

Volume 70 number 3

Adesoji O. Adelaja, Yohannes G. Hailu, Ahadu T. Tekle and Saichon Seedang

Highly commended

Volume 70 number 2

James M. Williamson, Michael P. Brady andRon Durst


Aircraft Engineering and Aerospace Technology


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner(s)

Volume 57 number 4

S.J. Mabbutt and N.J. Simms

Highly commended

Volume 57 number 1

I. Tsangaraki-Kaplanoglou, A. Kanta, S. Theohari and V. Ninni

Volume 57 number 1

Yan Jun Xi, Yong Jun Liu, Zhi Xin Wang and Jin Bin Liu

Volume 57 number 4

C. Miranda-Herrera, I. Sauceda, J. González-Sánchez and N. Acuña

Volume 57 number 2

Hui Yu and William H. Hartt


Asia Pacific Journal of Marketing and Logistics

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 3

Sang-Eun Byun and Brenda Sternquist

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Michael Merz


Asia-Pacific Journal of Business Administration

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Vivienne Hunt and Erling Rasmussen

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Yong Han and Yochanan Altman

Volume 2 number 1

Arran Caza, Richard P. Bagozzi, Lydia Woolley, Lester Levy and Brianna Barker Caza

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Alexander Kouzmin


Asian Journal on Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3

A.M. Leman, M.Z.M. Yusof, A.R. Omar and W. Jung

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Jeong Soo Park and Deok Shin Chang

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jungsuk Oh


Asian Review of Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Nurwati A. Ahmad-Zaluki and Wan Nordin Wan-Hussin


Aslib Proceedings

Winner(s)

Volume 62 number 4 and 5

David Crystal

Highly commended

Volume 62 number 2

David J. Brown

Volume 62 number 3

M. Cristina Pattuelli and Debbie Rabina

Outstanding reviewers

Anne Welsh
John Akeroyd


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Nirosh Jayaweera, Phil Webb and Craig Johnson

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1

Daniel Eyers and Krassimir Dotchev

Volume 30 number 2

Yuji Yamamoto and Monica Bellgran

Volume 30 number 3

Luca Bruzzone and Giorgio Bozzini


Baltic Journal of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Laura den Dulk, Pascale Peters, Erik Poutsma and Paul E.M. Ligthart

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Carl Arthur Solberg and Ulf H. Olsson

Volume 5 number 2

Raminta Pucetaite, Anna-Maija Lämsä and Aurelija Novelskaite

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Tiit Elenurm
Professor Ralf Müller


Benchmarking: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 4

Paul C. Hong, David D. Dobrzykowski, Mark A. Vonderembse

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 5

Begum Sayeda, Chandrasekharan Rajendran and Prakash Sai Lokachari

Volume 17 number 2

Stanley E. Fawcett, Gregory M. Magnan and Amydee M. Fawcett

Volume 17 number 5

Vanumamalai Kannan


British Food Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 112 number 10

Donal K. Casey,James S. Lawless and Patrick G. Wall

Highly commended

Volume 112 number 6

Marija Cerjak, Rainer Haas and Damir Kovačić

Outstanding reviewers

Caroline Ritchie
John Edwards


Business Process Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Daniel Pacheco Lacerda, Ricardo Augusto Cassel and Luis Henrique Rodrigues

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3

Bjoern Niehaves

Volume 16 number 4

Claudia Cappelli, Flávia Maria Santoro, Julio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite, Thais Batista, Ana Luisa Medeiros and Clarissa S.C. Romeiro

Volume 16 number 6

Xiaohui Zhao, Chengfei Liu and Tao Lin


Business Strategy Series


Campus Wide Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 3

Keith Kirkwood

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4

Susan L. Greener


Career Development International

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 7

Wendy Marcinkus Murphy, Kathy E. Kram

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Rowena Ortiz-Walters, Kimberly-Ann Eddleston and Kathleen Simione

Volume 15 number 3

Nithya Tharmaseelan, Kerr Inkson and Stuart C. Carr

Volume 15 number 5

Nicholas J. Beutell

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Hermann A. Ndofor
Assistant Professor Shannon Taylor


China Agricultural Economic Review

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Xiaofei Li, Chengfang Liu, Renfu Luo, Linxiu Zhang and Scott Rozelle

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Zhangyue Zhou

Volume 2 number 2

Calum G. Turvey, Rong Kong and Xuexi Huo

Outstanding reviewer

Ruihua Yang


Circuit World

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 2

Rabindra N. Das, Frank D. Egitto and Voya R. Markovich

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 4

Yu-Chang Pai and Shou-kuo Sogo Hsu

Volume 36 number 2

Jayna R. Sheats, David Biesty, Julien Noel and Gary N. Taylor

Volume 36 number 3

Lianyu Fu and Qiang Guo


Clinical Governance

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Kieran Walsh, John Sandars, Susheel S. Kapoor and Kamran Siddiqi

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 4

Criona M. Walshe, Kevin S. Boner, Jane Bourke, Rosemary Hone, Maureen Lynch, Liam Delaney, Dermot Phelan

Volume 15 number 4

Tari Turner, Claire Harris and Sally Green

Volume 15 number 3

Linda Moore and Eilish McAuliffe


Collection Building

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 2

Merja Hyödynmaa, Aniita Ahlholm-Kannisto and Hannele Nurminen

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 4

Andre P. Bolduc

Volume 29 number 2

Diana Kichuk

Volume 29 number 1

Sarah Pomerantz

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Robert P Holley


COMPEL

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 3

A. Bouquet, C. Dedeban and S. Piperno

Volume 29 number 4

Shohei Ikejiri, Katsuhiro Hirata and Shuhei Maeda

Volume 29 number 1

Herbert De Gersem, Olaf Henze, Thomas Weiland and Andreas Binder

Outstanding reviewers

Andriollo Mauro
John Compter


Competitiveness Review

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 5

Keui-Hsien Niu

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 4

Moses N. Kiggundu and Aareni Uruthirapathy

Volume 20 number 2

Aseem Kinra and Imoh Antai

Volume 20 number 2

Sören Kock, Johanna Nisuls and Anette Söderqvist

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Marilyn M Helms
Dr Ananda Mukherji


Construction Innovation

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Gary Holt

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Gul Polat

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Peter Love
Dr Wafaa Nadim


Corporate Communications

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Friederike Schultz and Stefan Wehmeier

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 3

Vilma Luoma-aho and Marita Vos

Volume 15 number 1

Mona Agerholm Andersen

Volume 15 number 4

Kristin M. Pace, Tomasz A. Fediuk and Isabel C. Botero

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Alessandra Mazzei


Corporate Governance

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Duncan Neill and Victor Dulewicz

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 4

Mario Minoja, Maurizio Zollo and Vittorio Coda

Volume 10 number 2

Eva Jansson

Volume 10 number 1

Alberto Martinelli and Atle Midttun

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Mette Morsing


critical perspectives on international business

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2 and 3

Alex Faria, Eduardo Ibarra-Colado and Ana Guedes

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Florian Becker-Ritterspach, Ayse Saka-Helmhout and Jasper J. Hotho

Volume 6 number 1

John Blenkinsopp and Maryam Shademan Pajouh

Volume 6 number 1

Robert Hudson and Sara Maioli

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ernesto Gantman
Dr Eva Tsahuridu


Cross Cultural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Yue Pan, Xuebao Song, Ayalla Goldschmidt and Warren French

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Rabi S. Bhagat, Balaji Krishnan, Terry A. Nelson, Karen Moustafa Leonard, David L. Ford Jr and Tejinder K. Billing

Volume 17 number 4

Otmar E. Varela, Elvira I. Salgado and Maria V. Lasio

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Paul Sparrow
Dr Marios Theodosiou


Development and Learning in Organizations

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Daniel Gray Wilson

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

Mark E. Haskins and George R. Shaffer

Volume 24 number 2

Joan F. Marques

Volume 24 number 5

Shaun Killian

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Roland K Yeo


Disaster Prevention and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 4

Naim Kapucu, Tolga Arslan and Fatih Demiroz

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 4

Jessica Mercer and Ilan Kelman

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jieh-Jiuh Wan


Education + Training

Winner(s)

Volume 52 number 4

Treena Gillespie Finney and R. Zachary Finney

Highly commended

Volume 52 number 1

Jack Gault, Evan Leach and Marc Duey

Volume 52 number 8 and 9

Ulla Hytti, Pekka Stenholm, Jarna Heinonen and Jaana Seikkula-Leino

Volume 52 number 6 and 7

Simon Stephens, Camelia Gabriela Balan and Shaun Callaghan

Outstanding reviewers

Ms Linda Riebe
Dr Margaret Harris


Education, Business and Society: Contemporary Middle Eastern Issues


Employee Relations

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 2

Liz Doherty and Simonetta Manfredi

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 1

Judy Pate and Hugh Scullion

Volume 32 number 2

Premilla D'Cruz and Ernesto Noronha

Volume 32 number 4

Mohammed Al-Waqfi and Ingo Forstenlechner


Engineering Computations

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 7

R. Chowdhury and S. Adhikari

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4

Xiang-Rong Fu, Song Cen, C.F. Li and Xiao-Ming Chen

Volume 27 number 5

A. Caignot, P. Ladevèze, D. Nèron and J.-F. Durand

Volume 27 number 7

Nikos D. Lagaros, Vagelis Plevris and Manolis Papadrakakis


Engineering, Construction and Architectural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 4

Grant Kululanga and Witness Kuotcha

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Dave C.A. Butcher and Michael J. Sheehan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Mohammed Arif


EuroMed Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Evangelos Tsoukatos and Evmorfia Mastrojianni

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Alper Ozun, Mike P. Hanias and Panayiotis G. Curtis

Volume 5 number 2

Ruth Rios-Morales and Louis Brennan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Alkis Thrassou


European Business Review


European Journal of Innovation Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

Maria Antikainen, Marko Mäkipää and Mikko Ahonen

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 2

Miika Varis and Hannu Littunen

Volume 13 number 2

Jason MacVaugh and Francesco Schiavone

Volume 13 number 4

Julia C. Naranjo Valencia, Raquel Sanz Valle and Daniel Jiménez Jiménez


European Journal of Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 11 and 12

Christoph Fuchs and Adamantios Diamantopoulos

Highly commended

Volume 44 number 5

Ruiliang Yan

Volume 44 number 7 and 8

Effi Raftopoulou and Margaret K. Hogg

Volume 44 number 11 and 12

Magnus Söderlund and Micael Dahlén

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Francois Carrillat
Dr Andrew M Farrell


Facilities

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 3 and 4

Jan A. Golembiewski

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 7 and 8

P.S. Hui, L.T. Wong and K.W. Mui

Volume 28 number 11 and 12

Queena K. Qian and Edwin H.W. Chan


Foresight

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Alex Soojung-Kim Pang


Gender in Management

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 7

Sylvia Maxfield, Mary Shapiro, Vipin Gupta and Susan Hass

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 4

Lize A.E. Booysen and Stella M. Nkomo

Volume 25 number 1

Suveera Gill

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Dima Jamali
Professor Norma Carr-Ruffino


Health Education

Winner(s)

Volume 110 number 1

Ann Moore, Kader Parahoo and Paul Fleming

Highly commended

Volume 110 number 2

Andrea Eriksson, Runo Axelsson and Susanna Bihari Axelsson

Volume 110 number 1

Linda Dusenbury, William B. Hansen, Julia Jackson-Newsom, Donna S. Pittman, Cicely V. Wilson, Kathleen Nelson-Simley, Chris Ringwalt, Melinda Pankratz

Volume 110 number 3

Kate A. Levin and Candace Currie

Outstanding reviewers

Mrs Venka Simovska
Professor Jim McKenna


Humanomics

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

M. Junaid Khawaja and Toseef Azid


Indian Growth and Development Review


Industrial and Commercial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 6

Tim Casserley and Bill Critchley

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 3

Roland K. Yeo

Volume 42 number 4

Charles Holme

Volume 42 number 7

Julie Perigo


Industrial Lubrication and Tribology


Industrial Management & Data Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 110 number 1

Sharmila Jayasingam, Mahfooz A. Ansari and Muhamad Jantan

Highly commended

Volume 110 number 2

Reyes Gonzalez, Jose Gasco and Juan Llopis

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Keng-Boon Ooi


Industrial Robot

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 6

Grégory Guire, Laurent Sabourin, Grigoré Gogu and Eric Lemoine

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 2

Zhongwei Wang, Qixin Cao, Nan Luan and Lei Zhang

Volume 37 number 5

Pablo Gonzalez de Santos, E. Garcia, Javier Sarria, Roberto Ponticelli and Jesus Reviejo

Volume 37 number 6

Anders Petterson, Thomas Ohlsson, Darwin G. Caldwell, Steven Davis, John O. Gray and Tony J. Dodd


Info

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Rajen Akalu

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Jamie Anderson

Volume 12 number 6

Johannes M. Bauer


Information Management & Computer Security

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 4

Dimitrios Patsos, Sarandis Mitropoulos and Christos Douligeris

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 4

Sigi Goode

Volume 18 number 3

Wendy Hui

Outstanding reviewers

David Emm
Dr Andrew Jones


Information Technology & People

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 3

Ricardo Gomez and Elizabeth Gould

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 2

Kalle Lyytinen, Gregory Rose and Youngjin Yoo

Volume 23 number 1

Jihong Chen and Robert J. McQueen

Volume 23 number 1

Kathryn R. Stam and Jeffrey M. Stanton

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Lynette Kvasny


Interactive Technology and Smart Education


Interlending & Document Supply

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 2

Sangeeta Kaul

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 1

Ertugrul Cimen, Ayhan Tuglu, Mehmet Manyas, Sema Çelikbas, and Zeki Çelikbas

Volume 38 number 1

Uwe Rosemann and Markus Brammer

Volume 38 number 3

Fred Guy and Joy Elizabeth Palmer


International Journal of Accounting and Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 1

Raquel Pérez Estébanez, Elena Urquía Grande and Clara Muñoz Colomina

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 1

Faten Hakim and Mohamed Ali Omri

Volume 18 number 2

Seleshi Sisaye and Jacob Birnberg

Volume 18 number 3

Mohammad G. Robbani and Rafiqul Bhuyan

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Xue Wang
Dr. Maggie Liu


International Journal of Bank Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 7

Venkata Yanamandram and Lesley White

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 4

Sergios Dimitriadis

Outstanding reviewers

Nicole Koenig Lewis
Merlin Simpson


International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Samira Omar Asem and Waleed Y. Roy

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Nasiru Idris Medugu, M. Rafee Majid, Foziah Johar and I.D. Choji

Volume 2 number 2

Matthew R. Auer and Michael Cox

Volume 2 number 4

Gargi Banerji and Sejuti Basu

Outstanding reviewer

Mr Tiziano Pignatelli


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Young Sook Cho, Keiichi Tsuchiya, Masayuki Takatera, Shigeru Inui, Hyejun Park, Yoshio Shimizu


International Journal of Commerce and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 4

Mark J. Ahn, Michael Meeks, Rebecca Bednarek, Christine Ross and Sophie Dalziel

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Claudio Felisoni de Angelo, Rangamohan V. Eunni and Nuno Manoel Martins Dias Fouto

Volume 20 number 2

Pol Herrmann, Jeffrey Kaufmann and Howard van Auken

Volume 20 number 2

Nazli Anum Mohd Ghazali

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Norman Coates
Dr Hooshang M Beheshti


International Journal of Conflict Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Dean Tjosvold and Haifa Sun

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2

James Speakman and Lynette Ryals

Volume 21 number 4

Edward W. Miles

Volume 21 number 3

Ariel C. Avgar

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Dean Tjosvold
Dr Gerben van Kleef


International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 3

Eva Gallardo, Sandra-M. Sánchez-Cañizares, Tomás López-Guzmán and Maria Margarida Nascimento Jesus

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 7

Ruggero Sainaghi

Volume 22 number 3

Anastasios Zopiatis and Panayiotis Constanti

Volume 22 number 5

Kevin Kam Fung So and Ceridwyn King

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Billy Bai
Professor Rob Law


International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 4

Carina Ren


International Journal of Development Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 2

Laura J. Enríquez

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 1

Samuel Nii Ardey Codjoe

Volume 9 number 2

Valentin Cojanu

Volume 9 number 3

João Tovar Jalles

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Deepak Nayyar
Dr Bairu Paksha Paul


International Journal of Disaster Resilience in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

David McEntire, Colleen Gilmore Crocker MPH and Ekong Peters

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Yan Chang, Suzanne Wilkinson, Erica Seville and Regan Potangaroa

Volume 1 number 2

Aleksandra Kazmierczak and Erik Bichard

Volume 1 number 1

Eun Ho Oh, Abhijeet Deshmukh and Makarand Hastak

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Raufdeen Rameezdeen


International Journal of Educational Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 7

Ehren Jarrett, Teresa Wasonga, John Murphy

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 5

Jonathan Ivy

Volume 24 number 5

Sooksan Kantabutra

Outstanding reviewers

Prof Dr Miantao Sun
Professor Angela Thody


International Journal of Emerging Markets


International Journal of Energy Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 4

Supattana Nirukkanaporn and S. Kumar

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Sriram Siddhartha Potluri and Thillai Rajan A.

Volume 4 number 3

Stelios Grafakos, Alexandros Flamos, Vlasis Oikonomou and Dimitrios Zevgolis

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Andon Blake


International Journal of Entrepreneurial Behaviour & Research

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

Stephen Kempster and Jason Cope

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 4

Wing Lam

Volume 16 number 1

Robert L. Engle, Nikolay Dimitriadi, Jose V. Gavidia, Christopher Schlaegel, Servane Delanoe, Irene Alvarado, Xiaohong He, Samuel Buame and Birgitta W

Volume 16 number 4

Jim Andersén

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Teemu Kautonen


International Journal of Event and Festival Management


International Journal of Gender and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Kerstin Ettl and Friederike Welter

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Fiona Wilson and Stephen Tagg

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Haya Al Dajani


International Journal of Health Care Quality Assurance

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

Carlos F. Gomes, Mahmoud M. Yasin and Yousef Yasin

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Anastasius Moumtzoglou

Volume 23 number 3

Erica Amari, Christine Vandebeek, Carolyne J. Montgomery, Erik Skarsgard and J. Mark Ansermino

Volume 23 number 1

Stephen L. Walston, Badran A. Al-Omar and Faisal A. Al-Mutari

Outstanding reviewers

Mehmet Tolga Taner
Ian Callanan


International Journal of Housing Markets and Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Quian Xu, Heng Li, Eddie C.M. Hui and Zhen Chen

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Stanley McGreal, Louise Brown and Alastair Adair

Volume 3 number 2

Thomas E. Lambert and Hokey Min

Volume 3 number 2

Hao Wu and Chuan Chen

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Hao Wu


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Robert G. Reynolds, Xiangdong Che and Mostafa Ali

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Hossein L. Najafi

Volume 3 number 1

Byron Olson and Jennie Si

Volume 3 number 3

Christopher Henry and James F. Peters

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Hussein A Abbass


International Journal of Islamic and Middle Eastern Finance and Management


International Journal of Law and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 52 number 4

S. Paulo

Highly commended

Volume 52 number 1

Gerald Swaby

Volume 52 number 2

Thomas Hemphill

Volume 52 number 3

Peter Yeoh


International Journal of Law in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

João Branco Pedro, Frits Meijer and Henk Visscher

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Brodie McAdam

Outstanding reviewers

Mr Michael C Brand
Dr Penny Brooker


International Journal of Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Michael S. Garver, Zachary Williams and Stephen A. LeMay

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Marko Bastl, Tonci Grubic, Simon Templar, Alan Harrison and Ip-Shing Fan

Volume 21 number 3

Judith M. Whipple and Joseph Roh

Volume 21 number 1

Carl Marcus Wallenburg, A. Michael Knemeyer, Thomas J. Goldsby and David L. Cahill

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Booi Kam
Professor Zachary Williams


International Journal of Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Thomas Henker and Martin Martens

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Ludwig Reinhard and Steven Li


International Journal of Managing Projects in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Peter W.G. Morris

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Lavagnon A. Ika, Amadou Diallo and Denis Thuillier

Volume 3 number 1

Markus Hällgren

Volume 3 number 1

Kersti Nogeste

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Peter Love


International Journal of Manpower

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 2

Santosh Mehrotra, Mario Biggeri

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 2

Francesca Francavilla, Gianna Claudia Giannelli

Volume 31 number 3

Daniel Hallberg and Matias Eklöf

Volume 31 number 8

Dimitris Pavlopoulos and Didier Fouarge


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

J.W. Peterson, B.T. Murray and G.F. Carey

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

A.A. Avramenko and A.V. Kuznetsov

Volume 20 number 4

K. Rama Narasimha, S.N. Sridhara, M.S. Rajagopal and K.N. Seetharamu

Volume 20 number 5

A. Mauro, F. Arpino, N. Massarotti and P. Nithiarasu

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Ioan Pop


International Journal of Operations & Production Management

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 9

Mehmet Murat Kristal, Xiaowen Huang and Roger G. Schroeder

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1

Paulo J. Gomes and Sonia Dahab

Volume 30 number 3

Barbara Caemmerer and Alan Wilson

Volume 30 number 5

Alistair Brandon-Jones, John Ramsay and Beverly Wagner

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Patrik Jonsson
Dr Mattias Johansson


International Journal of Organizational Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 4

Max Visser

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 3

Maria J. Sanchez-Bueno and Isabel Suarez-Gonzalez


International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Denise E. DeLorme, Jisu Huh, Leonard N. Reid and Soontae An

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Charles E. Pettijohn, Elizabeth J. Rozella and Andrew Newman

Volume 4 number 1

Michel Rod and Nicholas J. Ashill

Volume 4 number 4

Mahmud Hassan, Howard P. Tuckman, Robert H. Patrick, David S. Kountz and Jennifer L. Kohn

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Daniel Friesner


International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 6

Tobin E. Porterfield, Joseph P. Bailey and Philip T. Evers

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 6

Murali Sambasivan and Ching Nget Yen

Volume 40 number 7

Ogan M. Yigitbasioglu

Volume 40 number 7

Carl Marcus Wallenburg, David L. Cahill, Thomas J. Goldsby and A. Michael Knemeyer

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Paul Murphy
Professor Theodore P Stank


International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 59 number 1

Bernard C. Beaudreau

Highly commended

Volume 59 number 3

Güler Aras, Aslı Aybars and Ozlem Kutlu


International Journal of Public Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 6

Steve Gillard, Kati Turner, Kathleen Lovell, Kingsley Norton, Tom Clarke, Rachael Addicott, Gerry McGivern and Ewan Ferlie

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 7

Terry Lamboo

Volume 3 number 3

Najmul Abedin

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rhys Andrews
Dr Paresh Wankhade


International Journal of Quality & Reliability Management


International Journal of Quality and Service Sciences

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

A. Parasuraman

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Evert Gummesson, Robert F. Lusch and Stephen L. Vargo

Volume 2 number 2

Moshe Sharabi and Moshe Davidow

Volume 2 number 3

Carolina Camén


International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management


International Journal of Social Economics

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 11

Peter Johnson

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 3

Panayotis G. Michaelides, John G. Milios, Angelos Vouldis and Spyros Lapatsioras

Volume 37 number 11

Colin Tyler

Volume 37 number 4

Abdus Samad and Lowell M. Glenn

Outstanding reviewers

Mr Daniel S Mason
Professor Orlando Gomes


International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 9 and 10

Robert Huggins

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 7 and 8

Jan Windebank

Volume 30 number 5 and 6

Theodora Asimakou and Cliff Oswick

Volume 30 number 3 and 4

Noel Smith


International Journal of Structural Integrity

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Aidy Ali, Maryam Hosseini and Barkawi Sahari


International Journal of Sustainability in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Karel F. Mulder

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Ir. Karen P.J. Fortuin and Simon R. Bush

Volume 11 number 3

Azlan Amran, Siti Nabiha Abdul Khalid, Dzulkifli Abdul Razak and Hasnah Haron

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Anita Pipere


International Journal of Web Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Akiyo Nadamoto, Eiji Aramaki, Takeshi Abekawa and Yohei Murakami


International Journal of Wine Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Ian M. Taplin

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 2

Caroline Ritchie, Gary Elliott and Mike Flynn

Volume 22 number 3

Francis Declerck and L. Martin Cloutier

Volume 22 number 4

Biagio Famularo, Johan Bruwer and Elton Li

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Roberta Veale
Mignon Reyneke


International Journal of Workplace Health Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Louis Yen, Alyssa B. Schultz, Cindy Schaefer, Susan Bloomberg and Dee W. Edington


International Marketing Review


Internet Research


Journal of Accounting & Organizational Change

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 4

Clive Emmanuel, Elaine Harris and Samuel Komakech

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Carmen Aranda and Javier Arellano

Volume 6 number 2

Tyrone M. Carlin and Nigel Finch

Volume 6 number 2

Lino Cinquini and Andrea Tenucci

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jan Mouritsen


Journal of Advances in Management Research


Journal of Applied Accounting Research

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

N. Rowbottom and A. Lymer

Outstanding reviewer

Dr David Bence


Journal of Asia Business Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Kumiko Osajima, Brenda Sternquist and Sonia Manjeshwar

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Byung S. Min

Volume 4 number 2

Dongil Jung, Francis Chan, Gongmeng Chen and Chee Chow


Journal of Business & Industrial Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 5

Nigel F. Piercy

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 3

Tibor Mandják and Zoltán Szánto

Volume 25 number 6

Yen-Tsung Huang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr David Good
Dr Mark P Leach


Journal of Business Strategy


Journal of Chinese Economic and Foreign Trade Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Bala Ramasamy and Matthew Yeung

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Qiangbing Chen, Yali Liu and Lu Jiang

Volume 3 number 2

Hongyi Li and Huang Liang

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Qiang Wang
Dr Panayotis G Michaelides


Journal of Chinese Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Xiaogang He, Zhixin Wang, Lin Mei and Yanling Lian

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Dan Long, Jun Yang and Jiayong Gao

Volume 2 number 2

Hao Jiao, dt ogilvie and Yu Cui

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Yuli Zhang


Journal of Chinese Human Resource Management

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Guangrong Dai, Kyunghee Han, Huiqin Hu and Stephen M. Colarelli

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Jan Selmer and Romie Littrell

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Qinxuan Gu


Journal of Communication Management


Journal of Consumer Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 2

Srinivas Durvasula and Steven Lysonski

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 3

Ruth Mugge, Hendrik N.J. Schifferstein and Jan P.L. Schoormans

Volume 27 number 4

Johan Jansson, Agneta Marell and Annika Nordlund

Volume 27 number 5

Alex Gofman, Howard R. Moskowitz, Marco Bevolo and Tönis Mets


Journal of Corporate Real Estate

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Steffen Hartmann, Peter Linneman, Andreas Pfnür, Deborah Moy and Boris Siperstein

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 2

Georg Stadlhofer

Volume 12 number 3

Alan Phelps

Outstanding reviewer

Dr John McDonagh


Journal of Documentation

Winner(s)

Volume 66 number 6

Tiffany Veinot

Highly commended

Volume 66 number 3

Deborah Turner

Volume 66 number 5

Niels Windfeld Lund


Journal of Economic Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 2

Charles N. Noussair, Owen Powell

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 1

Keith Blackburn, Niloy Bose and M. Emranul Haque


Journal of Educational Administration

A. Ross Thomas Award
This award is named after A. Ross Thomas who made a significant contribution to the reputation and quality of the Journal of Educational Administration during his editorship from 1979 until 2011.

Winner(s)

Volume 48 number 2

Andreas Kythreotis, Petros Pashiardis and Leonidas Kyriakides

Highly commended

Volume 48 number 3

Alan J. Daly, Nienke M. Moolenaar, Jose M. Bolivar and Peggy Burke

Volume 48 number 1

Hanna Kurland, Hilla Peretz and Rachel Hertz-Lazarowitz


Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

S. Vinodh, S.R. Devadasan and C. Shankar

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Abdulaziz M. Jarkas


Journal of Enterprise Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 4

Cagla Ozen Seneler, Nuri Basoglu and Tugrul U. Daim

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 2

Ulf Melin

Volume 23 number 5

Ramaraj Palanisamy, Jacques Verville, Christine Bernadas and Nazim Taskin


Journal of Enterprising Communities: People and Places in the Global Economy

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 4

A. Allan Degen, Jan Hoorweg and Barasa C.C. Wangila

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Marissa Popma and Carel Roessingh

Volume 4 number 3

Caroline Saunders and Paul Dalziel

Volume 4 number 3

Anne White


Journal of European Industrial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 7

Everon C. Chenhall and Thomas J. Chermack

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 6

Margaret Yap, Mark Robert Holmes, Charity-Ann Hannan and Wendy Cukier

Volume 34 number 3

Qiumei Jane Xu and Jianfeng Jiang

Volume 34 number 7

Almuth McDowall and Mark N.K. Saunders

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Bogdan Yamkovenko
Dr Yonjoo Cho


Journal of European Real Estate Research

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Franz Fuerst and Patrick McAllister

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Abukar Warsame, Mats Wilhelmsson and Lena Borg

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Peter Englund


Journal of Facilities Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Syahrul Nizam Kamaruzzaman and Emma Marinie Ahmad Zawawi


Journal of Fashion Marketing and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Nancy Nelson Hodges and Holly M. Lentz

Outstanding reviewer

Phoebo R Apeagyei


Journal of Financial Crime

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Siti Faridah Abdul Jabbar

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Simone White

Volume 17 number 1

William Tupman

Volume 17 number 2

Wei Cai


Journal of Financial Economic Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Ross Levine

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 4

Donald J. Mullineaux and Mark K. Pyles

Volume 2 number 2

Sven Blank and Jonas Dovern

Outstanding reviewers

Dr. Robert C. Nash
Professor Yue Ma


Journal of Financial Management of Property and Construction

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 2

Xiaoling Zhang, Liyin Shen, Martin Skitmore, Bo Xia

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Thillai Rajan A., R. Siddharth, S.P. Mukund

Volume 15 number 1

Kim Hin/David Ho, Eddie Chi Man Hui and Huiyong Su


Journal of Financial Regulation and Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 3

K.P.V. O’Sullivan and Tom Kennedy

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 2

John Holland

Volume 18 number 4

Robert Webb, Cormac Bryce and Duncan Watson

Volume 18 number 3

Andrew Mullineux


Journal of Global Responsibility

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Dwayne Baraka

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Birgit Kleymann and Hedley Malloch

Volume 1 number 2

Bernard Sionneau

Volume 1 number 1

Carlos A. Rabasso and Javier Rabasso

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Gayle C Avery
Dr Birgit Kleymann


Journal of Health Organization and Management


Journal of Historical Research in Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 4

Terrence H. Witkowski

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Fred Beard and Anna Klyueva

Volume 2 number 1

Steven B. Bunker

Volume 2 number 1

Beth Kreydatus

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Tracey Deutsch
Dr Laura Ugolini


Journal of Hospitality and Tourism Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Yong Joong Kim and Murat Hancer

Outstanding reviewer

Assistant Professor Natasa Christodoulidou


Journal of Human Resource Costing & Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 4

Vivien Beattie and Sarah Jane Smith

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 4

Mikael Holmgren Caicedo and Maria Mårtensson

Volume 14 number 3

Subhash Abhayawansa and James Guthrie

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Christian Nielsen


Journal of Indian Business Research


Journal of Information, Communication and Ethics in Society


Journal of Intellectual Capital

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Daniel Zéghal and Anis Masool

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Eric Kong

Volume 11 number 3

Aino Kianto, Pia Hurmelinna-Laukkanen and Paavo Ritala

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Richard Petty


Journal of International Trade Law and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 2

Miron Mushkat and Roda Mushkat

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

Navid R. Sato

Volume 9 number 3

Ilias Kapsis

Outstanding reviewer

Olufemi Ilesanmi


Journal of Investment Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

Robert A. Robertson and Gerardo Perez-Giusti

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Betty Santangelo and Amber Stokes

Volume 11 number 4

Deborah G. Heilizer, Brian L. Rubin and Shanyn L. Gillespie

Volume 11 number 2

Gabriella Opromolla and Michela Maccarini


Journal of Islamic Accounting and Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Simon Archer, Rifaat Ahmed Abdel Karim and Vasudevan Sundararajan

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Bassam Maali and Christopher Napier

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Mervyn Lewis


Journal of Islamic Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ernest Cyril De Run, Muhammad Mohsin Butt, Kim-Shyan Fam and Hui Yin Jong

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Marcus L. Stephenson, Karl A. Russell and David Edgar

Volume 1 number 2

Jonathan A.J. Wilson and Jonathan Liu

Volume 1 number 2

Nazlida Muhamad and Dick Mizerski

Volume 1 number 2

Farooq Haq and Ho Yin Wong

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Ahmad Al-Nakeeb


Journal of Knowledge Management

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Rémy Magnier-Watanabe and Dai Senoo

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 1

Debby McNichols

Volume 14 number 4

Christine van Winkelen and Richard McDermott

Volume 14 number 5

Pedro López-Saéz, José Emilio Navas-López, Gregorio Martín-de-Castro and Jorge Cruz-González

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Sudhanshu Rai


Journal of Knowledge-based Innovation in China

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Liguang Liu

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Panqiang Niu, Fuji Xie and Tchuta Leonard

Volume 2 number 1

Emanuela Todeva and Yan Fu


Journal of Management Development

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 5

Susan Fitzgerald and Nicola S. Schutte

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 9

Paul Vanderbroeck

Volume 29 number 7 and 8

Gilbert Lenssen

Volume 29 number 1

Andrew Hede

Outstanding reviewer

Dr John Okpara


Journal of Management History

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Ray W. Coye, Patrick J. Murphy and Patricia E. Spencer

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Aditya Simha and David J. Lemak

Volume 16 number 2

Peter van Baalen and Luchien Karsten

Volume 16 number 3

Bradley Bowden and Peta Stevenson-Clarke

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Shawn M Carraher


Journal of Managerial Psychology

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Aino Salimäki and Sini Jämsén

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 5

Wido G.M. Oerlemans and Maria C.W. Peeters

Volume 25 number 2

Megumi Hosoda and Eugene Stone-Romero

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Diana L Deadrick
Dr Gayle Baugh


Journal of Manufacturing Technology Management

Dr Theo Williamson Award
Named after Dr Theo Williamson, who died in May 1992. He was Director of R&D at Molins plc and subsequently became Group Director at Rank Xerox. He was one of the great engineering innovators of his time and is probably best known for his work in developing System 24, acknowledged by the US Patent Office as the world’s first integrated flexible manufacturing system.

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 7

Julio Sánchez Loppacher, Raffaella Cagliano and Gianluca Spina

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

Marisa K. Smith, Peter D. Ball, Umit S. Bititci and Robert van der Meer

Volume 21 number 4

Veronica Martinez, Marko Bastl, Jennifer Kingston and Stephen Evans

Volume 21 number 6

Thomas Lager and Johan Frishammar


Journal of Modelling in Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Ettore Settanni and Jan Emblemsvåg

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Wayne S. DeSarbo, Peter Ebbes, Duncan K.H. Fong and Charles C. Snow

Volume 5 number 2

A. Ramesh, D.K. Banwet and R. Shankar


Journal of Money Laundering Control

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 3

Sidney Yankson

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 2

Abdullahi Y. Shehu

Volume 13 number 3

M. Michelle Gallant

Volume 13 number 3

Marco Arnone and Leonardo Borlini


Journal of Organizational Change Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 3

Alfons van Marrewijk, Marcel Veenswijk and Stewart Clegg

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 6

Timon Beyes and Christina Volkmann

Volume 23 number 5

Sharon Purchase, Sid Lowe and Nick Ellis


Journal of Product & Brand Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 5

Yann Truong, Rod McColl and Philip J. Kitchen

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Didier Louis and Cindy Lombart

Volume 19 number 3

S. Allen Broyles, Thaweephan Leingpibul, Robert H. Ross and Brent M. Foster

Volume 19 number 3

F. Müge Arslan and Oylum Korkut Altuna


Journal of Property Investment & Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 4

Colin Jones

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

Gilbert Nartea and Chris Eves

Volume 28 number 4

Norman E. Hutchison, Alastair S. Adair and Kyungsun Park

Volume 28 number 5

Julian Lyon

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Joseph T. L. Ooi
Michael Evans


Journal of Quality in Maintenance Engineering


Journal of Research in Interactive Marketing


Journal of Risk Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

Stan Uryasev, Ursula A. Theiler and Gaia Serraino

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Konstantinos Drakos

Volume 11 number 4

Mulong Wang, Min-Ming Wen and Charles C. Yang

Volume 11 number 5

Lindsay A. Lechner and Timothy C. Ovaert


Journal of Science and Technology Policy in China

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Richard P. Suttmeier

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Sheng Zhu and Yongjiang Shi

Volume 1 number 2

Don E. Kash

Volume 1 number 3

Ning Li

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Kaihua Chen
Dr Wei Hong


Journal of Service Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 5

Christian Grönroos and Pekka Helle

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 3

Alicia Grandey, Anat Rafaeli, Shy Ravid, Jochen Wirtz and Dirk D. Steiner

Volume 21 number 3

Jochen Wirtz, Siok Kuan Tambyah and Anna S. Mattila

Volume 21 number 3

Kelly A. McGuire, Sheryl E. Kimes, Michael Lynn, Madeline E. Pullman and Russell C. Lloyd

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Maria Holmlund


Journal of Services Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Janet Turner Parish and Betsy Bugg Holloway

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 3

Chad R. Allred and R. Bruce Money

Volume 24 number 6

Larry Neale and Sam Fullerton

Volume 24 number 5

Jingyun Zhang, Sharon E. Beatty and David Mothersbaugh

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Aron O'Cass


Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 4

James W. Peltier and Carol Scovotti

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Panagiotis Piperopoulos

Volume 17 number 2

Guy Parrott, Muhammad Azam Roomi and David Holliman

Volume 17 number 2

Wendy R. Carroll and Terry H. Wagar


Journal of Strategy and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Matthias Brauer and Markus Schimmer

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Thomas L. Powers and Rachel C. Wilson

Volume 3 number 1

Peter Navarro, Philip Bromiley and Pedro Sottile

Volume 3 number 4

Andrew Campbell, Phil Renshaw and Staffan Engstrom

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Mujtaba Ahsan


Journal of Systems and Information Technology


Journal of Technology Management in China


Journal of Workplace Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 3

Chiara Panari, Dina Guglielmi, Silvia Simbula and Marco Depolo

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 5

Karolina Parding and Lena Abrahamsson

Volume 22 number 6

Sturle Nes and Anne Moen

Volume 22 number 5

Chung-Kai Li and Chia-Hung Hung

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Seung Youn Chyung


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 3

Margaret A. Boden

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 4

Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 39 number 9 and 10

Henry Birdseye Weil

Volume 39 number 4

Zude Ye and Maurice Yolles


Leadership & Organization Development Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 6

Baek-Kyoo (Brian) Joo and Sunyoung Park

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

Louis Baron and Lucie Morin

Volume 31 number 3

Jeffery D. Houghton and Trudy C. DiLiello

Volume 31 number 8

Eli Nana, Brad Jackson and Giles St J Burch


Leadership in Health Services

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

John Clark and Kirsten Armit

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Juan-Gabriel Cegarra-Navarro and Gabriel Cepeda-Carrión

Volume 23 number 3

Raed Ismail Ababaneh

Volume 23 number 4

Marie Boltz, Elizabeth Capezuti and Nina Shabbat

Outstanding reviewers

Mrs Donna R Dinkin
Professor Randolph K Quaye


Library Hi Tech

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 2

David S.H. Rosenthal

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 4

Victoria L. Rubin, Yimin Chen and Lynne Marie Thorimbert

Volume 28 number 1

Joel Cummings, Alex Merrill and Steve Borrelli

Volume 28 number 4

Sharon Q. Yang and Kurt Wagner

Outstanding reviewers

Joe Matthews
Steven Sowards


Library Hi Tech News

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 2

R. Bruce Jensen

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4 and 5

Paula MacKinnon and Cathy Sanford

Volume 27 number 1

Ellen Forsyth and Leanne Perry


Library Management

The Alexander Wilson Award
Named after Alexander Wilson, Director-General of the British Library Reference Division from 1980 until his retirement in 1986. Before that he was Director of Cheshire Libraries and Museums, and Director of Libraries and Cultural Services in Dudley and Coventry.

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 8 and 9

Sheila Corrall

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 4 and 5

Ada Scupola and Hanne Westh Nicolajsen

Volume 31 number 6

Robert Moropa

Volume 31 number 1 and 2

Assimina Vlachaki and Christine Urquhart


Library Review

R. D. MacLeod Award
Named after Library Review’s founding editor, Robert Duncan MacLeod (1885-1973). He founded Library Review in 1927 and remained editor until 1964, solely responsible for its establishment and development during those 36 years, encouraging many up-and-coming librarians, as well as publishing material from many of the profession’s prominent names.

Winner(s)

Volume 59 number 3

Andrew K. Shenton, Megan Fitzgibbons

Highly commended

Volume 59 number 3

Haroon Idrees and Khalid Mahmood

Volume 59 number 6

Othman Obeidat and Paul Genoni

Volume 59 number 6

Olubanke M. Bankole


Management Decision

Winner(s)

Volume 48 number 5

Hester Nienaber

Highly commended

Volume 48 number 2

Karim Bennouna, Geoffrey G. Meredith and Teresa Marchant

Volume 48 number 6

M.K. Nandakumar, Abby Ghobadian and Nicholas O'Regan

Volume 48 number 8

Eva M. Pertusa-Ortega, José F. Molina-Azorín and Enrique Claver-Cortés

Outstanding reviewers

Luciano Barin Cruz
Mr Colin Jones


Management of Environmental Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 6

Toufic Mezher, Samer Tabbara and Nawal Al Hosani

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 3

Guang Jin, A.J. Englande, Jr and Chih-Yang Hu

Volume 21 number 4

J.F. Dallemand, G. De Santi, A. Leip, D. Baxter, N. Rettenmaier and H. Ossenbrink

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Dr Joost Platje


Management Research Review

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 6

John James Cater III and Robert T. Justis

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 4

Bruce Clemens and Lynn Bakstran

Volume 33 number 4

Edeltraud Guenther and Vera Greschner Farkavcová

Volume 33 number 1

Theresa Lau, K.F. Chan, Susan H.C. Tai and David K.C. Ng


Management Research: The Journal of the Iberoamerican Academy of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Natalia Weisz, Roberto S. Vassolo, Luiz Mesquita and Arnold C. Cooper

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Manuela Faia Correia


Managerial Auditing Journal

Dr Larry Sawyer Award
Named after the 'grandfather' figure of internal auditing. He is the author of countless articles and has written Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, a text which is globally used and respected.

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Alice Garcia and Olivier Herrbach

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 7

R. Drew Sellers and Timothy J. Fogarty

Volume 25 number 9

Harold Hassink, Roger Meuwissen and Laury Bollen

Volume 25 number 4

William E. Shafer and Zhihong Wang


Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 5

Karel Hrazdil

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 10

Yudan Zheng

Volume 36 number 5

Richard Fairchild

Volume 36 number 4

John Banko, Scott Beyer and Richard Dowen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Haizhi Wang
Dr James Philpot


Managing Service Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

Roland Kantsperger and Werner H. Kunz

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 5

Johanna Gummerus

Volume 20 number 4

Angelos Pantouvakis

Volume 20 number 2

Hans Kasper, Josée Bloemer and Paul H. Driessen

Outstanding reviewer

Brian Imrie


Marketing Intelligence & Planning

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 4

Kevin K. Byon and James J. Zhang

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Jiyoung Kim and Leslie Stoel

Volume 28 number 3

Petya Puncheva-Michelotti and Marco Michelotti

Volume 28 number 2

Helen Reijonen and Tommi Laukkanen

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Celine Chew
Mrs Sheila Wright


Measuring Business Excellence

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Bhim Singh, S.K. Garg and S.K. Sharma

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Daniela Carlucci


Microelectronics International


Multicultural Education & Technology Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Rong Zhang, Hui-Yin Hsu and Shiang-Kwei Wang

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Hilary Wilder, Sharmila Pixy Ferris and Heejung An

Volume 4 number 4

Mary Cain Fehr


Multidiscipline Modeling in Materials and Structures

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

M. Grujicic, H. Marvi, G. Arakere, W.C. Bell and I. Haque

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Dr. Alan Barhorst


Nankai Business Review International

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Jing Zhang, Yanling Duan

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jiang Yun


New Library World

Winner(s)

Volume 111 number 11 and 12

Christine Rooney-Browne and David McMenemy

Highly commended

Volume 111 number 11 and 12

Andrea Dickson and Robert P. Holley

Volume 112 number 7 and 8

Niels Ole Pors

Volume 111 number 3 and 4

Hepu Deng


Nutrition & Food Science

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 3

C.H.S. Ruxton, E. Derbyshire and S. Gibson

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 2

Tanefa A. Apekey, Anne J.E. Morris, Shamusi Fagbemi and G.J. Griffiths

Volume 40 number 1

Barbara Ann Mullan and Monika Singh

Volume 40 number 5

D. Papandreou, Z. Karabouta and I. Rousso


OCLC Systems & Services

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Deirdre Ryan

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 4

Jim Frutchey

Volume 26 number 4

Sai Deng

Volume 26 number 2

Cory Lampert, Alex Dolski and Brian Egan


On The Horizon

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 3

Milton Correia de Sousa and Dirk van Dierendonck

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 2

Marc Prensky

Volume 18 number 2

Arthur M. Harkins and George H. Kubik

Volume 18 number 2

Robert B. Tapp


Online Information Review

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 2

Dirk Lewandowski

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 2

Hamid R. Jamali and Saeid Asadi

Volume 34 number 3

Xiangming Mu and Kun Lu, Hohyon Ryu

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Dietmar Wolfram
Professor Mike Thelwall


Pacific Accounting Review

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 2

Chee Seng Cheong, Sujin Kim and Ralf Zurbruegg

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Ross Fowler, Robin Grieves and J. Clay Singleton

Outstanding reviewer

Qian Sun


Performance Measurement and Metrics

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 3

Henk Voorbij

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

William Daniels, Colin Darch and Karin de Jager

Volume 11 number 1

Niels Ole Pors

Volume 11 number 1

Kristine Pabērza


Personnel Review

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 2

Jos Bartels, Oscar Peters, Menno de Jong, Ad Pruyn and Marjolijn van der Molen


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 1

Zonggen Qin and Weiping Tu

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 3

Peter Greenwood, Börje S. Gevert, Jan-Erik Otterstedt, Gunnar Niklasson and William Vargas

Volume 39 number 1

O.A. Hakeim, Qinguo Fan and Yong K. Kim

Outstanding reviewers

Mr Graham Howarth
Professor Altaf H Basta


Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 4

Robert M. Lombardo, David Olson and Monte Staton

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 4

Hoon Lee, Hyunseok Jang, Ilhong Yun, Hyeyoung Lim and David W. Tushaus

Volume 33 number 2

Jacinta M. Gau

Volume 33 number 4

Edward R. Maguire and Devon Johnson

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Michael D. White


Program

Winner(s)

Volume 44 number 1

Ashley Beamer and Mark Gillick

Highly commended

Volume 44 number 4

Long Xiao

Volume 44 number 2

Jacqueline Knowles

Volume 44 number 3

Ray Lonsdale and Chris Armstrong


Property Management

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 5

Miroslaw Belej and Sally Sims

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

James Bennett, Mark Owers, Michael Pitt and Michael Tucker


Qualitative Market Research

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 3

Hannele Kauppinen-Räisänen and Harri T. Luomala

Volume 13 number 4

Lorraine Davidson and Heather Skinner


Qualitative Research in Accounting & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

William L. Smith, David M. Boje and Kevin D. Melendrez

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Patrick J. Devlin

Volume 7 number 4

Paulino Silva and Aldónio Ferreira


Qualitative Research in Financial Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Werner De Bondt

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Silvia Jordan and Corinna Treisch

Volume 2 number 2

Amy Kam, David Citron and Gulnur Muradoglu


Qualitative Research in Organizations and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Steve McKenna

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Penelope J. Plowman

Volume 5 number 2

Diane Ruwhiu and Malcolm Cone


Quality Assurance in Education

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 4

Dennis Chung Sea Law

Outstanding reviewers

Professor George Gordon
Dr Don Houston


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 4

James M. Gibert, Eric M. Austin and Georges Fadel

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3

Adam Cohen, Richard Chen, Uri Frodis, Ming-Ting Wu and Chris Folk

Volume 16 number 4

Kamran Mumtaz and Neil Hopkinson

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Richard Bibb


Records Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 2

Victoria L. Lemieux

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Kate Cumming and Cassie Findlay

Volume 20 number 2

Elizabeth Lomas

Volume 20 number 2

Lawrence W. Serewicz

Outstanding reviewer

Katharine Stevenson


Reference Reviews


Reference Services Review

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 1

Lizah Ismail

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 1

Theresa S. Arndt

Volume 38 number 2

Joan K. Lippincott

Volume 38 number 1

Jane P. Currie

Outstanding reviewers

Mary Ellen Spencer
David Tyckoson


Review of Accounting and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 3

Jui-Chin Chang and Huey-Lian Sun

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

T.J. Atwood and Hong Xie

Volume 9 number 2

Li-Chin Jennifer Ho, Chao-Shin Liu and Thomas Schaefer

Volume 9 number 3

Surendranath R. Jory, Jacob Peng and Caroline O. Ford

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Pervaiz Alam


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1

Padmapriya Nammalwar, Ovidiu Ghita and Paul F. Whelan

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1

Marcus Maiwald, Christian Werner, Volker Zöllmer and Matthias Busse

Volume 30 number 2

Hongbo Ma, Shanchun Wei, Tao Lin, Shanben Chen and Laiping Li

Volume 30 number 2

Tao Guan and Li Duan


Social Enterprise Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Mike Bull, Rory Ridley-Duff Doug Foster and Pam Seanor

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Benjamin Huybrechts

Volume 6 number 2

Monica C. Diochon

Volume 6 number 1

Robbie Davison

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Jacques Defourny
Mike Bull


Social Responsibility Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Caroline D. Ditlev-Simonsen

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Jennifer Yurchisin and Sara B. Marcketti

Volume 6 number 2

Daniela Abrantes Ferreira, Marcos Gonçalves Avila and Marina Dias de Faria

Volume 6 number 2

Simeon Scott


Society and Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Elena P. Antonacopoulou and Wolfgang H. Güttel

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Jérôme Méric and Rémi Jardat

Volume 5 number 2

Deborah E.M. Mulders, Peter A.J. Berends and A. Georges L. Romme

Volume 5 number 3

John Storm Pedersen and Jacob Dahl Rendtorff

Outstanding reviewers

Anne Marchais Roubelat
Professor Salma Damak


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Mihály Janóczki and László Jakab

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 2

R.L. Xu, Y.C. Liu, C. Wei and L.M. Yu

Volume 22 number 2

Olli Nousiainen, Timo Urhonen, Tero Kangasvieri, Risto Rautioaho and Jouko Vähäkangas

Volume 22 number 3

K. Bukat, Z. Moser, J. Sitek, W. Gasior, M. Koscielski and J. Pstrus

Volume 22 number 4

K. Bukat, Z. Moser, J. Sitek, W. Gasior, M. Koscielski and J. Pstrus


Strategic HR Review


Strategic Outsourcing


Strategy & Leadership

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 5

Stephen Denning

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 3

Brian Leavy

Volume 38 number 1

Patrick B. Marren and Peter J. Kennedy Jr

Volume 38 number 6

Jorge Rufat-Latre, Amy Muller and Dave Jones

Outstanding reviewers

Ms Catherine Gorrell
Mr Craig D Henry


Structural Survey

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 5

Alan Mark Forster and James Douglas

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

Alan M. Forster

Volume 28 number 3

Simon Siggelsten and Stefan Olander


Studies in Economics and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 2

Joan O'Connell

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 2

Michael Sakbani

Volume 27 number 3

Eero J. Pätäri, Timo H. Leivo and J.V. Samuli Honkapuro

Volume 27 number 4

Wei-Huei Hsu, Abdullah Mamun and Lawrence C. Rose

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Sabur Mollah


Supply Chain Management

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 4

K.W. Platts and N. Song

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Miguel Hernández-Espallardo, Augusto Rodríguez-Orejuela and Manuel Sánchez-Pérez

Volume 15 number 1

Göran Svensson

Volume 15 number 6

Frank Wiengarten, Paul Humphreys, Guangming Cao, Brian Fynes and Alan McKittrick


Sustainability Accounting, Management and Policy Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ronald P. Guidry and Dennis M. Patten

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Alan Murray, Kathryn Haynes and Lucian J. Hudson

Volume 1 number 1

Rob Gray

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jan Libich
Prof. Dr. Stefan Schaltegger


Team Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3 and 4

Nicola Berg and Dirk Holtbrügge

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1 and 2

Kym Fraser and Hans-Henrik Hvolby

Volume 16 number 7 and 8

Randhir Reghunath Pushpa and Mary Mathew

Volume 16 number 5 and 6

Mark Neal

Outstanding reviewer

Dr M P Ganesh


The Bottom Line

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Michael A. Germano

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Mary K. Throumoulos


The Electronic Library

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 6

Abdus Sattar Chaudhry

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 5

Golnessa Galyani Moghaddam

Volume 28 number 6

Hui-Chun Chu, Gwo-Jen Hwang and Judy C.R. Tseng

Volume 28 number 1

Stephen M. Mutula and Janneke Mostert

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Monica Landoni
Alan Butters


The Learning Organization


The TQM Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 2

Samuel K.M. Ho

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 4

Tito Conti

Volume 22 number 5

Christos V. Fotopoulos and Evangelos L. Psomas

Volume 22 number 2

Ben Clegg, Chris Rees, Mike Titchen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Kongkiti Phusavat
Professor Tauno Kekale


Tourism Review

Winner(s)

Volume 65 number 1

Kirstin Hallmann and Christoph Breuer

Highly commended

Volume 65 number 4

Lisa Ruhanen, Noel Scott, Brent Ritchie and Aaron Tkaczynski


Training & Management Development Methods

Winner

Volume 24 number 6
Entertainment, engagement and education in e-learning
Poushali Chatterjee

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 5
Strengthening professional moral courage: a balanced approach to ethics training
Leslie E Sekerka and Lindsey Godwin

Volume 24 number 2
Demonstrating care and respect for all learners, a re-examination
Randall P Bandura and Paul Lyons

Volume 24 number 2
An evaluation of training in workforce planning for allied health professionals
Brian Howieson


Transforming Government: People, Process and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Sinawong Sang, Jeong-Dong Lee and Jongsu Lee

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Mark Borman

Volume 4 number 3

Frank Ulbrich

Volume 4 number 4

Karin Axelsson, Ulf Melin and Ida Lindgren


VINE

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 2

Stephen McLaughlin

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 2

Ricky K.F. Cheonga and Eric Tsui

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Chin Wei Chong


Worldwide Hospitality and Tourism Themes

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Harrold A. Sijlbing

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Kelly Warren

Volume 2 number 4

Nuno Fazenda, Fernando Nunes da Silva and Carlos Costa

Volume 2 number 3

Amir Shani and Abraham Pizam


Young Consumers

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

N. Oosterloo, J. Kratzer and M.C. Achterkamp

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 4

Babu P. George and Gallayanee Yaoyuneyong

Volume 11 number 4

Rina Makgosa

Volume 11 number 4

Tino Bech-Larsen, Birger Boutrup Jensen and Susanne Pedersen

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Douglas L. Fugate


Top