Product Information:-

  • Journals
  • Books
  • Case Studies
  • Regional information

Awards for Excellence - 2010

Outstanding Papers


Award journal index



Accounting Research Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Sharad Asthana, Steven Balsam and Sungsoo Kim

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Wilson Sy

Volume 22 number 3

Howard Chan, Robert Faff, Yee Kee Ho and Alan Ramsay

Volume 22 number 2

Richard Lane and Brendan T. O'Connell

Volume 22 number 2

Sebahattin Demirkan and Harlan Platt


Accounting, Auditing & Accountability Journal

Mary Parker Follett Award
Named in memory of a pioneering woman in the field of management and accountability literature, who was international and interdisciplinary in her focus.

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 8

Markus J. Milne, Helen Tregidga and Sara Walton

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 1

Inês Cruz, Maria Major and Robert W. Scapens

Volume 22 number 4

Niamh O'Sullivan and Brendan O'Dwyer

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Niamh Brennan


Agricultural Finance Review

Winner(s)

Volume 69 number 1

Glenn Pederson and Tianyu Zou


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner(s)

Volume 56 number 6

Krzysztof Zakowski

Highly commended

Volume 56 number 6

Abdollah Afshar, Mohsen Shirazi, Masoud Rahman and Esmaeil Fakheri

Volume 56 number 4

I.A. Metwally and A. Al-Badi

Volume 56 number 4

Eva Schmidova, Pavel Svanda, David Vesely and Andrea Kalendova

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Yahia Zare Mehrjerdi


Asia Pacific Journal of Marketing and Logistics

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Boonghee Yoo


Asia-Pacific Journal of Business Administration

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Ian Phau, Marishka Sequeira and Steve Dix

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Qi Wei and Chris Rowley

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Donald Ross


Asian Review of Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 3

Jayne Bisman and Weini Liao


Aslib Proceedings

Winner(s)

Volume 61 number 1

Carol Tenopir, Donald W. King, Sheri Edwards and Lei Wu

Highly commended

Volume 61 number 2

Barrie Gunter, Vincent Campbell, Maria Touri and Rachel Gibson

Volume 61 number 4

Neil Selwyn

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Stephen A. Roberts


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 3

Zhen Xijin, Wu Dianliang, Fan Xiumin and Hu Yong

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 2

Haixia Wang and Dariusz Ceglarek

Volume 29 number 4

Robert Bogue

Volume 29 number 4

S. Salmon, M. Swank, G.D. Janaki Ram, B.E. Stucker and J.A. Palmer


Baltic Journal of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Mélanie Raukko

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Randi Lunnan and Laura Elizabeth Mercer Traavik

Volume 4 number 2

Roman Gaiduk, Julija Gaiduk and Dail Fields

Volume 4 number 2

Tõnu Roolaht and Urmas Varblane

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Philip G Benson
Dr Randi Lunnan


Benchmarking: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 1

Stanley E. Fawcett, Chad Allred, Gregory M. Magnan and Jeffrey Ogden

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

Kara D. Rutowski, Jeffery K. Guiler and Kurt E. Schimmel

Volume 16 number 3

Monika Koller and Thomas Salzberger

Volume 16 number 4

Ola Johansson and Henrik Pålsson


British Food Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 111 number 3

Siet Sijtsema, Gé Backus, Anita Linnemann and Wim Jongen

Highly commended

Volume 111 number 1

Martin Hingley, Adam Lindgreen and Lan Chen

Volume 111 number 7

Michael Siegrist, Nathalie Stampfli and Hans Kastenholz

Volume 111 number 10

Koen Mondelaers, Joris Aertsens and Guido Van Huylenbroeck

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Juan Antonio Aquirre


Business Process Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 2

Lifang Wu and Daewoo Park

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 6

Vincent C. Yen

Volume 15 number 1

Charles R. Emery

Volume 15 number 3

Tobias Bucher, Anke Gericke and Stefan Sigg


Business Strategy Series

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 5

Paul N. Avakian

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 6

Christian Bachmann

Volume 10 number 5

Nando Malmelin and Jukka Hakala

Volume 10 number 5

Pieter Klaas Jagersma


Career Development International

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 5

Kaye Thorn

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 4

Thomas W.H. Ng and Daniel C. Feldman

Volume 14 number 5

Stephen A. Stumpf

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Celeste M Brotheridge


China Agricultural Economic Review

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Calum G. Turvey and Rong Kong

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Huixia Liu, Linxiu Zhang, Gale Summerfield and Yaojiang Shi


Circuit World

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 4

Teija Laine-Ma, Pekka Ruuskanen, Satu Kortet and Mikko Karttunen

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 3

Mircea Ancău


Clinical Governance

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 4

Karen Staniland

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Fiona Jane Thompson, Claire Dibben, Peter Watson and Neil Hunt

Volume 14 number 2

Carol-Ann Courneya and David Dunne

Volume 14 number 1

Narinder Kapur

Outstanding reviewer

Basil Bonner


Collection Building

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Michael Culbertson and Michelle Wilde

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

Marta L. Magnuson

Volume 28 number 4

Michael Levine-Clark and Margaret M. Jobe

Volume 28 number 2

Charles I. Guarria

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Robert P Holley
Dr Gregory A Crawford


Competitiveness Review

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 4

Michael P. Thompson, Robert J. Jensen and Kristen DeTienne

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Paul A. Fadil, Steven Williamson and Mike Knudstrup

Volume 19 number 1

Sameer Vaidya

Volume 19 number 3

Day-Yang Liu and Hsin-Fang Hsu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Donald A DePalma
Dr G Scott Erickson


Construction Innovation

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Kriengsak Panuwatwanich, Rodney A. Stewart and Sherif Mohamed

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Andrew Dainty


Corporate Communications

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 2

Lars Thøger Christensen, A. Fuat Fırat and Joep Cornelissen

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 4

Alan Pomering and Lester W. Johnson

Volume 14 number 4

Anna Blombäck and Olof Brunninge

Volume 14 number 1

Frank Dardis and Michel M. Haigh

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Laura Illia


Corporate Governance

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Peter Lacy, James Arnott and Eric Lowitt

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

Göran Svensson and Greg Wood

Volume 9 number 5

Henry Petersen and Harrie Vredenburg

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Yvon Pesqueux
Vanni Treves


critical perspectives on international business

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1 and 2

Roy E. Allen and Donald Snyder

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1 and 2

Suhaib Riaz

Volume 5 number 1 and 2

Loong Wong

Volume 5 number 1 and 2

Manuel B. Aalbers

Outstanding reviewers

Prof. Rahim Quazi
Dr Laurence Romani


Cross Cultural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Tanja Rabl and Torsten M. K?hlmann


Development and Learning in Organizations

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Mark H. Jordan and T.J. Gabriel

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

R. Michael Bokeno

Volume 23 number 6

Magdolna Csath

Volume 23 number 5

Milton Mayfield

Outstanding reviewer

Ben Bennett


Education + Training

Winner(s)

Volume 51 number 2

Ingo Winkler

Highly commended

Volume 51 number 5 and 6

Shailey Minocha

Volume 51 number 1

Julie Drake, Joanne Blake and Wayne Swallow

Volume 51 number 4

Katherine Sang, Stephen Ison, Andrew Dainty and Abigail Powell

Volume 51 number 2

Bobby Harreveld and Michael Singh


Education, Business and Society: Contemporary Middle Eastern Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Adnan Kisa, Fikriye Yilmaz, Mustafa Z. Younis, Sahin Kavuncubasi, Korkut Ersoy and Patrick A. Rivers

Outstanding reviewer

Tariq Elyas


Employee Relations

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 6

Susanne Strömberg and Jan Ch. Karlsson

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

Emma Parry and Clare Kelliher

Volume 31 number 4

Michael Dempsey and Chris Brewster

Volume 31 number 2

Kim Mather, Les Worrall and Roger Seifert


Engineering Computations

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 8

A.E. Tekkaya and P.A.F. Martins

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 1 and 2

Rainer Niekamp, Damijan Markovic, Adnan Ibrahimbegovic, Hermann G. Matthies and Robert L. Taylor


Engineering, Construction and Architectural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Shamas-ur-Rehman Toor and Stephen Ogunlana

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 1

N.A. Ankrah, D. Proverbs and Y. Debrah

Volume 16 number 2

S. Senaratne and M.G. Sexton

Outstanding reviewer

Professor David Langford


EuroMed Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 2

Orly Yeheskel and Oded Shenkar


European Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 2

Jeremy Galbreath

Outstanding reviewer

Greg Wood


European Journal of Innovation Management

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 1

Mumin Dayan and C. Anthony Di Benedetto

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

Davide Chiaroni, Vittorio Chiesa and Federico Frattini

Volume 12 number 4

Mattia Bianchi, Vittorio Chiesa and Federico Frattini


European Journal of Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 3 and 4

Karin Tollin and Richard Jones

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 11 and 12

Edward R. Bruning, Michael Y. Hu and Wei (Andrew) Hao


Facilities

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 3 and 4

Leena Aalto and Arto Saari

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 7 and 8

Patrick S.W. Fong and Hang Fung Lee

Volume 27 number 3 and 4

Chaham Alalouch, Peter Aspinall and Harry Smith

Volume 27 number 1 and 2

Sarel Lavy and David L. Bilbo


Foresight

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 6

Joseph Voros

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 5

Chris Riedy

Volume 11 number 4

Leon S. Fuerth

Volume 11 number 2

Marcus Bussey

Volume 11 number 3

Simon Forge, Colin Blackman and Sven Lindmark

Outstanding reviewer

Jay Gary


Gender in Management

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 8

Mary E. Graham and Julie L. Hotchkiss

Volume 24 number 6

Souha R. Ezzedeen and Kristen G. Ritchey

Volume 24 number 2

Renee Warning and F. Robert Buchanan

Volume 24 number 3

Shelagh Mooney and Irene Ryan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Viki Holton


Humanomics

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 1

Balbir S. Sihag

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 3

Mark W. Neal

Volume 25 number 2

Ahamed Kameel Mydin Meera and Moussa Larbani

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Abul Hassan


Indian Growth and Development Review

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Ngo Van Long and Bodhisattva Sengupta


Industrial and Commercial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 1

Angela Hills

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 3

Paul Harris, John Connolly and Luke Feeney

Volume 41 number 5

Michele Dytham-Ward

Volume 41 number 7

Martin Measures and Mike Bagshaw


Industrial Management & Data Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 109 number 5

Irene Gil-Saura, Marta Frasquet-Deltoro and Amparo Cervera-Taulet

Highly commended

Volume 109 number 3

Erkki K. Laitinen, Aapo Länsiluoto and Iiris Rautiainen

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Kenneth Green Jr.


Industrial Robot

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 5

Joseph Hitt, Thomas Sugar, Matthew Holgate, Ryan Bellman and Kevin Hollander

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 1

Eduardo José Lima II and Alexandre Queiroz Bracarense

Volume 36 number 1

J. Norberto Pires, Germano Veiga and Ricardo Araújo

Volume 36 number 2

Sooyong Lee

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Pablo Gonzalez de Santos


Info

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 5

Kenneth R. Carter

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Mika Purra

Volume 11 number 2

Ewan Sutherland

Volume 11 number 4

David Lewin, Brian Williamson and Martin Cave


Information Management & Computer Security

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 5

Janne Merete Hagen and Eirik Albrechtsen

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Rodrigo Werlinger, Kirstie Hawkey and Konstantin Beznosov

Volume 17 number 4

Jordan Shropshire

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Socrates K Katsikas
Dr Vasilios Katos


Interlending & Document Supply

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 4

Danuta A. Nitecki, Carol Jones and Jeffrey Barnett


International Journal of Accounting and Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Rong-Ruey Duh, Thomas W. Lin, Wen-Ying Wang and Chao-Hsin Huang

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 2

Carl R. Chen and Ying Sophie Huang

Volume 17 number 1

Ji Wu, Qian Hao and Michelle Y.M. Yao

Volume 17 number 2

C.S. Agnes Cheng and Stephen W.J. Lin

Outstanding reviewers

Picheng Lee
Professor Janek Ratnatunga


International Journal of Bank Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 6

Sven C. Berger and Christian M. Messerschmidt

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Michal Polasik and Tomasz Piotr Wisniewski

Volume 27 number 2

Brigitte Fünfgeld and Mei Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ian Lings
Professor Mark Speece


International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Margot Hurlbert, Harry Diaz, Darrell R. Corkal and Jim Warren

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Mario Schmidt

Volume 1 number 1

Paola Minoia, Alessandro Calzavara, Loris Lovo and Gabriele Zanetto

Volume 1 number 3

Vincent Kotwicki and Zaher Al Sulaimani


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

In Hwan Sul


International Journal of Commerce and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 2

James Rajasekar and Paul Fouts

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 4

Stephanie Jones

Volume 19 number 3

Shih-Kuan Chiu and Kay-Feng Chang

Volume 19 number 1

Khaliq Ahmad

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Raymond Cox
Professor Sanjeev Agarwal


International Journal of Conflict Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 3

Jun Liu, Pingping Fu and Songbo Liu

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1

Kjell B. Hjertø and Bård Kuvaas

Volume 20 number 4

Lorna Doucet, Karen A. Jehn, Elizabeth Weldon, Xiangming Chen and Zhongming Wang

Volume 20 number 4

Susan K. Crotty and Leigh Thompson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr John R Ogilvie
Professor Eleanor Wertheim


International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 6

Johye Hwang and Li Wen

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

Young Namkung, SooCheong (Shawn) Jang, Barbara Almanza and Joe Ismail

Volume 21 number 3

Mario Castellanos-Verdugo, Mª de los ángeles Oviedo-García and José L. Roldán and Nadine Veerapermal

Volume 21 number 1

Tamer Bolat and Özgür Yılmaz

Volume 21 number 3

Hanaa Osman, Nigel Hemmington and David Bowie

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Michael Davidson
Professor Arie Reichel


International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

John C. Crotts, Robert C. Ford, Vincent C.S. Heung and E.W.T. Ngai

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

John Dawes, Jenni Romaniuk and Annabel Mansfield

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Mark Bonn
Professor Jean-Charles Chebat


International Journal of Development Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Anil Hira

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Sonny Nwankwo, Kazem Chaharbaghi and Derick Boyd

Volume 8 number 1

Jyotirmaya Tripathy

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Dipendra Sinha
Professor Magda Kandil


International Journal of Educational Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 2

M.E. Honingh and F.J. Oort

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 7

Michael K. McCuddy and James G. Nondorf

Volume 23 number 1

Wu Yan and Lisa Catherine Ehrich


International Journal of Energy Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Pierre-Olivier Pineau and Vincent Lefebvre

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Christos V. Roupas, Alexandros Flamos and John Psarras

Volume 3 number 1

Qin Wang, Hui Gao, Fushuan Wen, Iain MacGill and Jiansheng Huang

Volume 3 number 3

P.R. Shukla and Subash Dhar


International Journal of Entrepreneurial Behaviour & Research

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 4

Jay J. Ebben

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Monica Lindgren and Johann Packendorff

Outstanding reviewer

Sarah Drakopoulou-Dodd


International Journal of Gender and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Candida G. Brush, Anne de Bruin and Friederike Welter

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Susan Marlow


International Journal of Health Care Quality Assurance

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 5

Maria do Carmo Caccia-Bava, Valerie C.K. Guimaraes and Tor Guimaraes

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 6

Bodil Wilde-Larsson and Gerry Larsson

Volume 22 number 4

Brian C. Martin, Leiyu Shi and Ryan D. Ward

Volume 22 number 6

Jacqueline Martin, Peter Hicks, Catherine Norrish, Shaila Chavan, Carol George, Peter Stow and Graeme K. Hart

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Justin Keen
Dr Ales Bourek


International Journal of Housing Markets and Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Hans Lind

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Gwilym Pryce and Nigel Sprigings

Volume 2 number 1

Majd Al-Homoud, Salem Al-Oun, Ayat Smadi and Al-Mutasem Al-Hindawi

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Hao Wu
Sara Wilkinson


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Boris Mitavskiy, Jonathan Rowe and Chris Cannings

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Gary G. Yen and Brian Ivers

Volume 2 number 3

Patricia A. Vargas, Renan C. Moioli, Fernando J. von Zuben and Phil Husbands

Volume 2 number 4

Diana F. Spears, David R. Thayer and Dimitri V. Zarzhitsky

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Wen-Hua Chen


International Journal of Islamic and Middle Eastern Finance and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Taufiq Hassan, Shamsher Mohamad and Mohammed Khaled I. Bader

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Hicham Benjelloun and Abdulkader M.A. Abdullah

Volume 2 number 4

Hanudin Amin, Abdul Rahim Abdul Rahman and T. Ramayah

Outstanding reviewers

Rodney Wilson
Dr Arief Daynes


International Journal of Law and Management

Highly commended

Volume 51 number 1

G.J. Rossouw

Volume 51 number 3

Li Lixin

Volume 51 number 6

David Lewis and Sissel Trygstad


International Journal of Law in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 3

Russell Brown

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Edward H. Ziegler

Outstanding reviewers

Julie Adshead
Dr Alice Christudason


International Journal of Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

Riikka Kaipia

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Bryan Ashenbaum, Arnold Maltz, Lisa Ellram and Mark A. Barratt

Volume 20 number 2

Zachary Williams, Nicole Ponder and Chad W. Autry

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Scott B Keller


International Journal of Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Kate Jelinek and Pamela S. Stuerke

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Michael Aitken, Frederick H. deB. Harris, Thomas H. McInish and Kathryn Wong


International Journal of Managing Projects in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

J. Rodney Turner, Ralf Müller and Vic Dulewicz

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Ralf Müller, Konrad Spang and Sinan Ozcan

Volume 2 number 1

Hynuk Sanchez, Benoit Robert, Mario Bourgault and Robert Pellerin

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Damian Hodgeson


International Journal of Manpower

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 3

Hung T. Pham and Barry Reilly

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 4

Vani K. Borooah

Volume 30 number 7

Elke J. Jahn


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 8

Simon D. Harris, Derek B. Ingham and Ioan Pop

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 8

Q. Du, D.G. Eskin and L. Katgerman

Volume 19 number 6

Santanu De, K. Nagendra and K.N. Lakshmisha

Volume 19 number 2

R. Ben Mansour and N. Galanis and C.T. Nguyen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Bengt Sunden
Professor Ramon Codina


International Journal of Operations & Production Management

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 1

Brent Snider, Giovani J.C. da Silveira and Jaydeep Balakrishnan

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 8

Rui Sousa and Christopher A. Voss

Volume 29 number 3

Rosemary R. Fullerton and William F. Wempe

Volume 29 number 4

Stephan Vachon, Alain Halley and Martin Beaulie

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Mohan V Tatikonda


International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 3

Jennifer L. Rice

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Kimball P. Marshall, Michaeline Skiba and David P. Paul, III

Volume 3 number 4

Thani Jambulingam, Ravi Kathuria and John R. Nevin

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Julie Sneath


International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 5

Joseph B. Skipper and Joe B. Hanna

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 9

Erik Hofmann

Volume 39 number 4

Scott J. Grawe, Haozhe Chen and Patricia J. Daugherty

Volume 39 number 8

James R. Stock and Stefanie L. Boyer

Outstanding reviewers

Dr R. Glenn Richey Jr
Professor Scott B Keller


International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 58 number 4

Matthew Hinton and David Barnes

Highly commended

Volume 58 number 5

Elise Ramstad

Volume 58 number 3

Andrew Castle and Rachel Harvey

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Nasreddin Dhafr


International Journal of Public Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Patrick Sullivan

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 6

Patrick McGurk

Volume 22 number 7

Sarah Ayres and Ian Stafford

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Colin Knox
Professor John Lawler


International Journal of Quality & Reliability Management

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 6

Judy Oliver

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 1

J. Rodrigues Dias

Volume 26 number 1

Vinod Kumar, Franck Choisne, Danuta de Grosbois and Uma Kumar


International Journal of Quality and Service Sciences

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Riadh Ladhari

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 3

Åsa Rönnbäck, Lars Witell and Bo Enquist

Volume 1 number 3

Adelaide Ippolito

Volume 1 number 3

Sverker Alänge and Annika Steiber

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jens Jorn Dahlgaard


International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 1

Ruoh-Nan Yan and Molly Eckman

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 7

Vaughan Reimers and Valerie Clulow


International Journal of Social Economics

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 4

Mason Gaffney

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 10

Donald Gates and Peter Steane

Volume 36 number 6

Josefina Fernández Guadaño

Outstanding reviewers

Muhammad Azeem Qureshi
Rati Ram


International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 9 and 10

Richard James White

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 5 and 6

Mohsen Bahmani-Oskooee and Maharouf Oyolola

Volume 29 number 1 and 2

J. Brandon McKelvey

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Peter Rodgers


International Journal of Sustainability in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Stacey Swearingen White

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Anne Sibbel

Volume 10 number 2

Jason N. Rauch and Julie Newman

Volume 10 number 4

Susan Geertshuis


International Journal of Web Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Vassiliki A. Koutsonikola, Sophia G. Petridou, Athena I. Vakali and Georgios I. Papadimitriou


International Journal of Wine Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Simone Mueller and Cam Rungie

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

Julie Anna Guidry, Barry J. Babin, William G. Graziano and W. Joel Schneider

Volume 21 number 4

Martin H. Kunc

Volume 21 number 4

Linda D. Hollebeek and Roderick J. Brodie

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Francois D'Hauteville
Dr. Johan Bruwer


International Journal of Workplace Health Management

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Margaret Coffey, Lindsey Dugdill and Andy Tattersall


International Marketing Review

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Yanto Chandra, Chris Styles and Ian Wilkinson

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 1

C. Samuel Craig, Susan P. Douglas and Aronte Bennett


Internet Research

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 5

Hilde A.M. Voorveld, Peter C. Neijens and Edith G. Smit

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 3

Antonio Ruiz-Martínez, Óscar Cánovas and Antonio F. Gómez-Skarmeta

Volume 19 number 3

Paulina Papastathopoulou and George J. Avlonitis

Volume 19 number 1

Erin M. Steffes and Lawrence E. Burgee

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Alfred W Loo
Dr Jim Jansen


Journal of Accounting & Organizational Change

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

David Marginson

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 2

Shahid Ansari and Jan Bell

Volume 5 number 4

Even Fallan and Lars Fallan

Volume 5 number 2

Robert Ochoki Nyamori

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Maurice Gosselin
Professor Wim Van Der Stede


Journal of Advances in Management Research

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Apratul Chandra Shukla, S.G. Deshmukh and Arun Kanda

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Yogendra Kumar, Runa Sarkar and Sanjeev Swami

Volume 6 number 2

Chan-orn Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi, Tomoko Saiki and Hiroshi Osada


Journal of Business & Industrial Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Yen Ting Helena Chiu

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Tará Lopez and Amy McMillan-Capehart

Volume 24 number 3 and 4

Andreas Eggert, Wolfgang Ulaga and Sabine Hollmann

Outstanding reviewers

Charles H Schwepker Jr.
Dr Martin Hingley


Journal of Chinese Economic and Foreign Trade Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Oded Shenkar

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Wim Naudé

Volume 2 number 1

Hooi Hooi Lean and Yingzhe Song

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Yang Weiyong
Professor Anders C. Johansson


Journal of Chinese Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 1

Niu Fang, Zhang Yuli and Xue Hongzhi

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Karen Yuan Wang, Richard Li-Hua and Er-Ming Xu

Volume 1 number 2

Jianghuai Zheng, Zhining Hu and Jialing Wang

Volume 1 number 1

Peter O’Neill, Annibal José Scavarda and Zhenhua Yang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Fang Zhao
Dr. Xiong Xiong


Journal of Consumer Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 3

Raymond A. Hopkins and Thomas L. Powers

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Geng Cui, Wenjing Bao and Tsang-Sing Chan

Volume 26 number 4

Lynn Sudbury and Peter Simcock

Volume 26 number 7

Ugur Yavas and Emin Babakus


Journal of Corporate Real Estate

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 4

John McDonagh and Gary Nichols

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Michael Jordan, Thomas McCarty and Brian Velo

Volume 11 number 3

Anthony Guma, Jason Pearson, Kate Wittels, Richard de Neufville and David Geltner

Volume 11 number 4

Sally A. Fisher


Journal of Documentation

Winner(s)

Volume 65 number 2

Reijo Savolainen

Highly commended

Volume 65 number 3

Iris Xie

Volume 65 number 4

Lyn Robinson


Journal of Economic Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 1

Orlando Gomes

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Rangan Gupta


Journal of Educational Administration

A. Ross Thomas Award
This award is named after A. Ross Thomas who made a significant contribution to the reputation and quality of the Journal of Educational Administration during his editorship from 1979 until 2011.

Winner(s)

Volume 47 number 2

Ronald H. Heck

Highly commended

Volume 47 number 2

Paula Kwan

Volume 47 number 3

C. Kenneth Tanner

Volume 47 number 5

William Kyle Ingle


Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 1

Varun Potbhare, Matt Syal, Mohammed Arif, Malik M.A. Khalfan and Charles Egbu,

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Erik Bichard

Volume 7 number 1

Andrew T. Carswell and Stephen Smith

Volume 7 number 2

Mohammed Arif, Charles Egbu, Abid Haleem, Dennis Kulonda and Malik Khalfan

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Nicholas Chileshe
Professor Benedict D Ilozor


Journal of Enterprise Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 5

Wojciech Piotrowicz and Richard Cuthbertson

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 3

Elizabeth Daniel, Devendra Kodwani and Sanjukta Datta

Volume 22 number 6

Ömür Y. Saatçıoğlu

Volume 22 number 4

A.K. Shamsuddoha, M. Yunus Ali and Nelson Oly Ndubisi


Journal of Enterprising Communities: People and Places in the Global Economy

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Paul J. Ferri, David Deakins and Geoff Whittam

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3

Luma Nidhi Pandey, Michael Kam, Shambhu B. Pandey, Chet R. Upreti, Netra P. Osti and A. Allan Degen

Volume 3 number 3

Robert Smith

Outstanding reviewers

Davin L. Holen
Rachel Mason


Journal of European Industrial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 7

Yongho Park

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 7

Raquel Velada, António Caetano, Reid Bates and Ed Holton

Volume 33 number 5

Barry Nyhan

Volume 33 number 4

Paul Lyons

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Naomi Birdthistle
David Mankin


Journal of European Real Estate Research

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Giacomo Morri and Paolo Benedetto

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Carlos Marmolejo Duarte and Carlos González Tamez

Volume 2 number 1

Stephen L. Lee

Volume 2 number 2

Björn-Martin Kurzrock, Sebastian Gläsner and Elaine Wilke

Outstanding reviewer

Professor John Henneberry


Journal of Fashion Marketing and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 3

Bernhard Swoboda, Thomas Foscht, Cesar Maloles III and Hanna Schramm-Klein

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 2

Jung E. Ha-Brookshire and Barbara Dyer

Outstanding reviewer

Heather Iwanow


Journal of Financial Crime

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 4

Johan Henning

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 4

Louis de Koker

Volume 16 number 3

M. Michelle Gallant

Volume 16 number 1

Abd El-Rehim Mohamed Al-Kashif


Journal of Financial Management of Property and Construction

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Laishram Boeing Singh and Satyanarayana N. Kalidindi


Journal of Financial Regulation and Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Paul B. McGuinness

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Chen Meng

Volume 17 number 4

Maximilian J.B. Hall

Volume 17 number 4

Andy Mullineux


Journal of Historical Research in Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Douglas B. Ward

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Ronald Savitt

Volume 1 number 1

Terrence H. Witkowski


Journal of Human Resource Costing & Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 3

Ian Herbert

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 3

Reza Kouhy, Rishma Vedd, Takeo Yoshikawa and John Innes

Volume 13 number 2

James Guthrie and Vijaya Murthy


Journal of Indian Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 4

Upasana Aggarwal and Shivganesh Bhargava

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Raj Aggarwal

Volume 1 number 2 and 3

Arvind Sahay and Anandan Pillai

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Rupa Chanda
Professor Dinesh Kumar


Journal of Information, Communication and Ethics in Society

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2 and 3

Tyler Pace, Aaron Houssian and Victoria McArthur


Journal of Intellectual Capital

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Andrea Kasztler and Karl-Heinz Leitner

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 4

Antti Lönnqvist, Aino Kianto and Virpi Sillanpäa

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Manfred Bornemann


Journal of International Trade Law and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Chao Feng Li and Andrew McGee

Outstanding reviewers

Professor David Milman
Professor Abdul Haseeb Ansari


Journal of Investment Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Robert A. Robertson and Joseph P. Kelly II

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Richard K. Matta

Volume 10 number 2

Roger D. Lorence

Volume 10 number 3

Benjamin J. Haskin, Joseph G. Davis and Jocelyn C. Flynn


Journal of Knowledge Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 6

Michael Zack, James McKeen and Satyendra Singh

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 4

Peter Heisig

Volume 13 number 4

Alton Y.K. Chua

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Morten Thanning Vendelo


Journal of Management Development

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 8

Howard Thomas

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 10

Tom Karp and Thomas I.T. Helg

Volume 28 number 6

Farhad Analoui, Seyed Mohmmad Moghimi and Hossein Khanifar

Outstanding reviewers

Dr John Okpara
Christen Rose-Anderssen


Journal of Management History

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Daniel Wren

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Patrick J. Murphy

Volume 15 number 3

Rosa Nelly Trevinyo-Rodríguez

Volume 15 number 2

Arthur G. Bedeian and Shannon G. Taylor

Outstanding reviewer

David Ahlstrom


Journal of Managerial Psychology

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 8

Lynn M. Shore, William H. Bommer, Alaka N. Rao and Jai Seo

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 3

Arnold B. Bakker and Evangelia Demerouti

Volume 24 number 4

Peter A. Bamberger and Racheli Levi

Volume 24 number 7

Rolf van Dick, Jost Stellmacher, Ulrich Wagner, Gunnar Lemmer and Patrick A. Tissington

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Donald G Gardner
Rudy J. Sanchez


Journal of Manufacturing Technology Management

Dr Theo Williamson Award
Named after Dr Theo Williamson, who died in May 1992. He was Director of R&D at Molins plc and subsequently became Group Director at Rank Xerox. He was one of the great engineering innovators of his time and is probably best known for his work in developing System 24, acknowledged by the US Patent Office as the world’s first integrated flexible manufacturing system.

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 5

Koji Kimita, Yoshiki Shimomura and Tamio Arai

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Peter W. Stonebraker, Joel Goldhar and George Nassos

Volume 20 number 5

Erik Sundin, Mattias Lindahl and Winifred Ijomah

Volume 20 number 7

Diane Holt and Abby Ghobadian

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Doug Love


Journal of Money Laundering Control

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 3

David Chaikin

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 3

Rowan Bosworth-Davies

Volume 12 number 4

Louis de Koker

Volume 12 number 4

Dionysios S. Demetis


Journal of Place Management and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Robyn Eversole

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Emily Anderson, Chuck Chakrapani and Tony Hernandez

Volume 2 number 1

Marcus Andersson and Per Ekman

Volume 2 number 1

Björn P. Jacobsen


Journal of Product & Brand Management

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 2

Alex Gofman, Howard R. Moskowitz and Tõnis Mets

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 4

Raj Arora and Charles Stoner

Volume 18 number 2

Nizar Souiden and Frank Pons


Journal of Property Investment & Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Peter Byrne and Stephen Lee

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 3

Sotiris Tsolacos, Kyung-Min Kim and Ruijue Peng

Volume 27 number 4

Giacomo Morri and Fabio Cristanziani

Volume 27 number 3

Chee Seng Cheong, Patrick J. Wilson and Ralf Zurbruegg

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Andrew Baum
Dr Yu Shi Ming


Journal of Quality in Maintenance Engineering

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 4

Jean-François Boulet, Ali Gharbi and Jean-Pierre Kenné

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 4

Sophie Hennequin, Gabriel Arango and Nidhal Rezg

Volume 15 number 2

Erik Olsson and Peter Funk

Volume 15 number 2

Ramin Karim, Peter Söderholm and Olov Candell


Journal of Research in Interactive Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 4

Reimer Ivang, Morten Rask and Robert Hinson

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Pauline de Pechpeyrou

Volume 3 number 2

Sarah Quinton and Mohammed Ali Khan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Catherine Demangeot


Journal of Risk Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 5

Christopher L. Culp and Kevin J. O'Donnell

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 5

J. Samuel Baixauli and Susana Alvarez

Volume 10 number 2

Xun Li and Zhenyu Wu

Volume 10 number 3

Harilaos F. Harissis, Andreas Merikas, Stanley Mutenga and Sotiris K. Staikouras


Journal of Service Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 3

Stefan Michel, David Bowen and Robert Johnston

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Henning Droege, Dagmar Hildebrand and Miguel A. Heras Forcada

Volume 20 number 1

Panisa Lanjananda and Paul G. Patterson

Volume 20 number 1

Kristina Heinonen and Tore Strandvik

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jochen Wirtz


Journal of Services Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 7

Julie E. Francis

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Liliana L. Bove and Lester W. Johnson

Volume 23 number 6

Betsy Bugg Holloway, Sijun Wang and Sharon E. Beatty

Volume 23 number 3

Suzanne C. Makarem, Susan M. Mudambi and Jeffrey S. Podoshen

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Steve Baron


Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 3

Mark D. Griffiths, Lisa Gundry, Jill Kickul and Angeles Muñoz Fernandez

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Matthew C. Sonfield and Robert N. Lussier

Volume 16 number 3

Paul Harrigan, Elaine Ramsey and Patrick Ibbotson

Volume 16 number 4

Adrian Woods and Charles Dennis


Journal of Strategy and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 4

V.K. Narayanan and Lee J. Zane

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Michael A. Abebe

Volume 2 number 3

Michael R. Braun and Scott F. Latham

Volume 2 number 1

Vēronique Ambrosini, Nardine Collier and Mark Jenkins

Outstanding reviewer

Jeffrey Street


Journal of Systems and Information Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 4

Patrali Chatterjee

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 2

Amit Mitra

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Helen Cripps


Journal of Technology Management in China

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Huijiong Wang and Yan Hong

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

John Wilson

Volume 4 number 2

Nir Kshetri

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Wenxiang Sun
Dr Charlene Xie


Journal of Workplace Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Petri Nokelainen and Pekka Ruohotie

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 5

Eva Kyndt, Filip Dochy and Hanne Nijs

Volume 21 number 4

Giancarlo Gola

Volume 21 number 7

Ellen Goldman, Margaret Plack, Colleen Roche, Jeffrey Smith and Catherine Turley


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 1 and 2

Markus Schwaninger

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 5

Saïd Guellal, Alain Meulemans and Salim Khelifa

Volume 38 number 1 and 2

Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 38 number 6

Maurice Yolles

Volume 38 number 9

Maurice Yolles and Gerhard Fink

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Andrew Adamatzky
Dr Yi Lin


Leadership & Organization Development Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 6

Paul T. Bartone, Jarle Eid, Bjorn Helge Johnsen, Jon Christian Laberg and Scott A. Snook

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 6

Larry W. Hughes and James B. Avey

Volume 30 number 7

Jean-Sébastien Boudrias, Patrick Gaudreau, André Savoie and Alexandre J.S. Morin

Volume 30 number 2

Shelly McCallum and David O'Connell


Leadership in Health Services

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 4

Peter Hockey, Alexandra Tobin, Juliette Kemp, Janet Kerrigan, Fleur Kitsell, Penny Green, Amanda Sewell, Christopher Smith, Stephanie Stanwick and Pet

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 3

Thomas Sewerin, Robert Holmberg and Mats Benner

Volume 22 number 1

Jae San Park and Tae Hyun Kim

Volume 22 number 1

Rubin Pillay

Outstanding reviewers

Elaine Swanson
Frances Cunningham


Library Hi Tech

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 4

Isidro Aguillo

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 2

Alexander Voss and Rob Procter

Volume 27 number 3

Andreas Vårheim

Outstanding reviewer

Edward J Roberts


Library Management

The Alexander Wilson Award
Named after Alexander Wilson, Director-General of the British Library Reference Division from 1980 until his retirement in 1986. Before that he was Director of Cheshire Libraries and Museums, and Director of Libraries and Cultural Services in Dudley and Coventry.

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 1 and 2

Kanwal Ameen and G.E. Gorman

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 8 and 9

Dianne Cmor

Volume 30 number 8 and 9

Judy Stokker and Gillian Hallam

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Paul Genoni


Library Review

R. D. MacLeod Award
Named after Library Review’s founding editor, Robert Duncan MacLeod (1885-1973). He founded Library Review in 1927 and remained editor until 1964, solely responsible for its establishment and development during those 36 years, encouraging many up-and-coming librarians, as well as publishing material from many of the profession’s prominent names.

Winner(s)

Volume 58 number 9

Steven Buchanan and Adeola Salako

Highly commended

Volume 58 number 8

Peter Underwood

Volume 58 number 6

Andrew Keenan and Ali Shiri

Volume 58 number 3

Jamie M. Graham, Allison Faix and Lisa Hartman


Management Decision

Winner(s)

Volume 46 number 6

Francis Amagoh

Highly commended

Volume 47 number 2

J. Barton Cunningham and James S. Kempling

Volume 47 number 1

Lilian Pichot, Julien Pierre and Fabrice Burlot

Volume 47 number 4

Stephen A. Greyser

Volume 47 number 6

Zachary Sheaffer, Abraham Carmeli, Michal Steiner-Revivo and Shaul Zionit


Management of Environmental Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

A.B.M. Abdullah, David Mitchell and Robert Pavur

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Peter Appiah Obeng, Emmanuel A. Donkor and Anthony Mensah

Volume 20 number 4

Amani Ishemo

Volume 20 number 4

Alan Griffith and Khalid Bhutto


Management Research News

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 1

Tomi P. Haapaniemi and Saku J. Mäkinen

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 11

Marianne Jahre, Leif-Magnus Jensen and Tore Listou

Volume 32 number 6

Thilo A. Mueller and Hans Georg Gemünden

Volume 32 number 3

Maria A. Leach-López, William W. Stammerjohan and Kyoo Sang Lee

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Elena Revilla
Professor James J Cordeiro


Managerial Auditing Journal

Dr Larry Sawyer Award
Named after the 'grandfather' figure of internal auditing. He is the author of countless articles and has written Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, a text which is globally used and respected.

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 8

Stephen K. Asare and Anna M. Cianci

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 4

Rani Hoitash and Udi Hoitash

Volume 24 number 5

Anna M. Cianci and James Lloyd Bierstaker

Volume 24 number 2

Brenda A. Porter

Volume 24 number 9

Zaini Ahmad and Dennis Taylor


Managing Service Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Michael D. Johnson, Line Lervik Olsen and Tor Wallin Andreassen

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 6

Julie E. Francis

Volume 19 number 3

Tor W. Andreassen and Sandra Streukens

Volume 19 number 6

Thorsten Gruber, Isabelle Szmigin, and Roediger Voss

Outstanding reviewers

Ms Shirley-Ann Hazlett
Dr Amy Wong


Marketing Intelligence & Planning

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Bahar Ashnai, Maria Smirnova, Sergei Kouchtch, Qionglei Yu, Bradley R. Barnes and Peter Naudé

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 2

Alkis Thrassou, Demetris Vrontis and Malcolm H.B. McDonald

Volume 27 number 1

Michel Rod, Nicholas J. Ashill, Jinyi Shao and Janet Carruthers

Volume 27 number 5

Gurjeet Kaur and R.D. Sharma

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ross Brennan
Dr John Egan


Measuring Business Excellence

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 3

Cory Searcy

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Bhim Singh
Dr Antonio Lerro


Microelectronics International

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 2

E. Eisermann, K. Höll, W. Smetana, W. Tusler, M. Unger and J. Whitmarsh

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Shweta Jagtap, Sunit Rane, Suresh Gosavi and Dinesh Amalnerkar

Volume 26 number 1

M.K. Rendale, S.D. Kulkarni and Vijaya Puri

Volume 26 number 3

Chien-Yi Huang, Ming-Shu Li, Chen-Liang Ku, Hao-Chun Hsieh and Kung-Cheng Li


New Library World

Winner(s)

Volume 110 number 7 and 8

Svanhild Aab

Highly commended

Volume 110 number 1 and 2

Aline Soules

Volume 110 number 3 and 4

Wyoma van Duinkerken, Jane Stephens and Karen I. MacDonald

Volume 110 number 11 and 12

Andrew K. Shenton


Nutrition & Food Science

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 6

Alan Currie and Jeanette Crosland

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 4

John J.B. Anderson

Volume 39 number 2

Irma Tikkanen, Salla Honkanen and Sanna-Pauliina Salmela

Volume 39 number 1

Hamid Reza Zakeri, Asal Ataie Jafari, Mohammad Rajabi and Saeed Hosseini

Volume 39 number 6

Tanefa A. Apekey, Anne J.E. Morris, Shamusi Fagbemi and Graham J. Griffiths


OCLC Systems & Services

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 4

Paula J. Aucott, Alexander von Lünen and Humphrey Southall

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 1

Elisavet Chantavaridou

Volume 25 number 2

Philip Young

Volume 25 number 3

Richard Rogers and Hugh Preston


Pacific Accounting Review

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 3

Abraham Hauriasi and Howard Davey

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Kristen Anderson, Kerrie Woodhouse, Alan Ramsay and Robert Faff

Volume 21 number 2

Michael Gaffikin

Volume 21 number 3

Alistair Brown

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Christopher B Malone
Professor Russell Gregory-Allen


Performance Measurement and Metrics

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Susan McKnight

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 2

David Streatfield and Sharon Markless

Volume 10 number 3

Judith Broady-Preston

Volume 10 number 3

Kornelija Petr Balog


Personnel Review

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 6

Catherine Truss and Jas Gill

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 1

Ans De Vos and Annelies Meganck

Volume 38 number 2

Lori Foster Thompson and Kimberly R. Aspinwall

Volume 38 number 4

Christian Maravelias


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 38 number 2

C. Zhang, Y. Huang, Y. Liu, S. Wang and X. Zhang


Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 1

Aki Roberts and John M. Roberts Jr

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 1

Jan Terpstra and Willem Trommel

Volume 32 number 2

Joseph A. Schafer

Volume 32 number 4

Mengyan Dai and Richard R. Johnson

Outstanding reviewer

Dr. Sanja Kutnjak Ivkovich


Program

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 1

Paul Bevan and Alyson Tyler

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 1

Ashley Beamer

Volume 43 number 2

Kay Cahill

Volume 43 number 4

Michael Gaffney and Pauline Rafferty

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Michael Malinconico


Qualitative Market Research

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Joan M. Phillips and Thomas J. Reynolds

Volume 12 number 2

Melvin Prince, Chris Manolis and Susan Tratner

Volume 12 number 2

WoonBong Na, Roger Marshall and Arch G. Woodside

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Denise Jarratt


Qualitative Research in Accounting & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 4

Abu Shiraz Rahaman

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 4

Samantha Warren and Lee Parker

Volume 6 number 1 and 2

Kristin Carls


Qualitative Research in Financial Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 3

John Holland

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Omar Masood, Bora Aktan and Sahil Chaudhary

Volume 1 number 2

Dimitrios Vasiliou, Nikolaos Eriotis and Nikolaos Daskalakis


Qualitative Research in Organizations and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Peggy Wallace

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 3

Andrea P. Lewis


Quality Assurance in Education

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 4

Ulf Daniel Ehlers

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 2

Barbara Leigh Smith and Jean MacGregor

Volume 17 number 1

William Ho, Helen E. Higson, Prasanta K. Dey, Xiaowei Xu and Rami Bahsoon

Volume 17 number 3

Juliana Mansvelt, Gordon Suddaby, Duncan O'Hara and Amanda Gilbert

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Jennifer Rowley
Don Houston


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 2

Hadi Zarringhalam, Candice Majewski and Neil Hopkinson

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Wutthigrai Boonsuk and Matthew C. Frank

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Amit Bandyopadhyay
Dr Ola L A Harrysson


Records Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Stephen Harries

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Linda Wilkins, Paula M.C. Swatman and Duncan Holt

Volume 19 number 3

Sangmin Lee

Volume 19 number 1

Nick Barratt

Outstanding reviewers

Elizabeth Lomas
Kate Cumming


Reference Reviews


Reference Services Review

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 3

Jim Hahn

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 1

William Breitbach, Matthew Mallard and Robert Sage

Volume 37 number 4

Allison Carr and Pearl Ly

Volume 37 number 4

Christopher Chan and Dianne Cmor

Outstanding reviewer

John Kupersmith


Review of Accounting and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 3

Hsihui Chang, Guy D. Fernando and Woody Liao


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 2

Yuan Tian, Tao Guan, Cheng Wang, Lijun Li and Wei Liu

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 1

Gino Rinaldi, Muthukumaran Packirisamy, Ion Stiharu and Nezih Mrad

Volume 29 number 2

Zhou Gaofeng, Zhao Yulong and Jiang Zhuangde

Volume 29 number 4

Craig Lowrie and Marc P.Y. Desmulliez, Lars Hoff, Ole Jakob Elle and Erik Fosse

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Wuqiang Yang


Social Enterprise Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Giulia Galera and Carlo Borzaga

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Ash Amin


Social Responsibility Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Faruk Merali

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 3

Oksana Mont and Charlotte Leire

Volume 5 number 4

Robert E. Carter


Society and Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Sheldene K. Simola

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Peter Pelzer

Volume 4 number 2

Monica Lee

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Herve Mesure
Professor Herve Corvellec


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 3

Pekka Kytösaho and Timo Liukkonen

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2

Jennifer Nguyen, David Geiger, Dan Rooney and Dongkai Shangguan

Volume 21 number 4

Hongbo Xu, Mingyu Li Yonggao Fu, Ling Wang and Jongmyung Kim

Volume 21 number 4

D. Di Maio and C.P. Hunt


Strategic Outsourcing

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 3

Frank Ulbrich

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 3

Albert Plugge and Marijn Janssen

Volume 2 number 2

Bandula Jayatilaka and Rudy Hirschheim

Volume 2 number 2

Peter D.

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Kevin C Desouza
Professor Jan de Vries


Strategy & Leadership

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 2

Venkat Ramaswamy

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 5

Daniel Mahler and Adheer Bahulkar

Volume 37 number 6

Gary Getz, Chris Jones and Pierre Loewe

Volume 37 number 2

Robert J. Allio

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Brian Leavy
Dr Stanley C Abraham


Structural Survey

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 2

Michael Heaton

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4

Paul Chynoweth

Volume 27 number 3

Alistair Reid


Studies in Economics and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 2

J. Samuel Baixauli and Matilde O. Fernández

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

Simeon Papadopoulos and Stelios Karagiannis

Volume 26 number 1

Joel S. Sternberg and H. Doug Witte

Volume 26 number 4

Sabur Mollah and Asma Mobarek


Supply Chain Management

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 3

Lutz Preuss

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 5

David H. Taylor and Andrew Fearne

Volume 14 number 3

Janet Godsell and Remko van Hoek

Volume 14 number 5

Sameer Kumar, Jennifer Medina and Mark T. Nelson

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Chris Ellegaard


Team Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 7 and 8

Tiina Gallén

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1 and 2

David McGuire and Lauren McLaren

Volume 15 number 5 and 6

Seung-Bum Yang and Sang Ok Choi

Volume 15 number 3 and 4

Eileen M. Narcotta, Jeffrey C. Petersen and Scott R. Johnson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr David McGuire
Dr Travor Brown


The Bottom Line

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 4

Tina Keresztury


The Electronic Library

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 3

Md. Shariful Islam and Md. Nazmul Hasan

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 2

Xinya Yang, Qunyi Wei and Xiaodong Peng

Volume 27 number 5

Ioannis Papadakis, Michalis Stefanidakis and Aikaterini Tzali

Volume 27 number 4

Seung-Jin Kwak and Kyung-Jae Bae

Outstanding reviewers

Nancy K Herther
Professor Ina Fourie


The TQM Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Jacqueline A. Douglas, Robert McClelland, John Davies and Lyn Sudbury

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 5

Stephen B. Knouse, Paula P. Carson, Kerry D. Carson and Ronald B. Heady

Volume 21 number 2

Klara Palmberg

Volume 21 number 6

Paulo A. Cauchick Miguel and José Celso Sobreiro Dias

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Arash Shahin
Balvir Talwar


Tourism Review

Winner(s)

Volume 64 number 1

Martin Lohmann and Dirk J. Schmücker

Highly commended

Volume 64 number 3

Long-Yi Lin and Yeun-Wen Chen


Transforming Government: People, Process and Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 3

Muhammad Mustafa Kamal and Mohamed Alsudairi


VINE

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 1

Christiaan D. Stam

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Robert A Paton
Dr Roy T Williams


Worldwide Hospitality and Tourism Themes

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 3

Jonathan Chenoweth

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2

Caroline Ritchie, Felix Ritchie and Richard Ward

Volume 1 number 4

Sze-Wei Steve Wu and James Wortman

Volume 1 number 4

Dina Zemke and Stowe Shoemaker


Young Consumers

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 4

Rebekah Willett

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 2

Dongjin Li, Ying Jiang, Shenghui An, Zhe Shen and Wenji Jin

Volume 10 number 1

Stephan Dahl, Lynne Eagle and Carlos Báez

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Daniel Thomas Cook
Dr Charlie C L Wang


Top