Product Information:-

  • Journals
  • Books
  • Case Studies
  • Regional information

Awards for Excellence - 2014

Outstanding Papers


Award journal index



Accounting Research Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Le Luo, Qingliang Tang, Yi-Chen Lan

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 1

Arifur Khan, Paul Mather

Volume 26 number 1

Robert Houmes, Maggie Foley, Richard J. Cebula

Volume 26 number 3

Karol Marek Klimczak, Grzegorz Szafranski


Accounting, Auditing and Accountability Journal

Mary Parker Follett Award
Named in memory of a pioneering woman in the field of management and accountability literature, who was international and interdisciplinary in her focus.

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 7

Tharusha Gooneratne, Zahirul Hoque, Mark Covaleski

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2

James Hazelton

Volume 26 number 5

Helen Tregidga

Volume 26 number 7

Olivier Boiral

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Jeffrey Unerman
Professor Lisa Evans


Advances in Mental Health and Intellectual Disabilities

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Francis Inwang, Colin Hemmings, Cindy Hvid

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Edwin Jones

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Angela Hassiotis
Dr Elspeth Bradley


Agricultural Finance Review

Winner(s)

Volume 73 number 2

Ron Weber, Oliver Musshoff


American Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 2

Darren C. Treadway, L.A. Witt, Jason Stoner, Sara Jansen Perry, Brooke A. Shaughnessy

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Fariss-Terry Mousa
Dr Katalin Takacs-Haynes


Arts Marketing: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Ben Walmsley

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Stephanie E. Pitts, Karen Burland

Volume 3 number 1

Victoria L. Rodner, Elaine Thomson

Volume 3 number 2

Robert Cluley

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Ian Ronald Fillis


Asia Pacific Journal of Marketing and Logistics

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 4

Ho Huy Tuu, Svein Ottar Olsen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Mamoun Akroush
Professor Foo Yin Fah


Asia-Pacific Journal of Business Administration

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Suwastika Naidu, Anand Chand

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Som Sekhar Bhattacharyya, Sumi Jha

Volume 5 number 2

Sooksan Kantabutra, Parisa Rungruang


Asian Review of Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 3

Salim Darmadi, Achmad Sodikin

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Abdifatah Ahmed Haji, Nazli A. Mohd Ghazali

Volume 21 number 1

Wan Adibah Wan Ismail, Khairul Anuar Kamarudin, Tony van Zijl, Keitha Dunstan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Tawei Wang


Aslib Journal of Information Management

Outstanding reviewer

Steve Dale


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 3

Quan Yu, Kesheng Wang

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Giulio Rosati, Maurizio Faccio, Andrea Carli, Aldo Rossi

Volume 33 number 1

Shih-Wei Yang, Chern-Sheng Lin, Shir-Kuan Lin, Shu-Hsien Fu, Mau-Shiun Yeh

Volume 33 number 2

Hua Wang, Xiang Gao

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Hui Cheng


Baltic Journal of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 4

Sinikka Vanhala, Eleni Stavrou

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Jaan Masso, T

Volume 8 number 4

Volume 8 number 3

George Puia, Joseph Ofori-Dankwa

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Richard Brunet-Thornton


Benchmarking: An International Journal

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 6

Avinash Panwar, Bimal Nepal, Om Yadav, Rakesh Jain

Volume 20 number 5

Amydee Fawcett, Stanley Fawcett

Volume 20 number 5

Alberto Canen, Iara Tammela, Petri Helo


Bottom Line: Managing Library Finances, The

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 4

Jennine A. Knight


British Food Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 115 number 1

Louise Manning

Highly commended

Volume 115 number 2

Lorraine Brown, John Edwards, Heather Hartwell

Volume 115 number 4

Filiep Vanhonacker, Zuzanna Pieniak, Wim Verbeke

Volume 115 number 5

Catherine Gerrard, Meike Janssen, Laurence Smith, Ulrich Hamm, Susanne Padel

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Eleftherios Alamanos


Built Environment Project and Asset Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Kohei Asao, Takashi Miyamoto, Hironori Kato, Crispin Emmanuel D. Diaz

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Nayanthara De Silva, Malik Ranasinghe, C.R. De Silva

Volume 3 number 1

Ganesh A. Devkar, Satyanarayana N. Kalidindi

Volume 3 number 1

Jason von Meding, Keith McAllister, Lukumon Oyedele, Kevin Kelly

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Kamalesh Panthi
Dr Paul Bo Xia


Business Process Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 3

Paul Janecek, Wirat Jareevongpiboon

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 2

Theresa Schmiedel, Jan vom Brocke, Jan Recker

Volume 19 number 2

Aires Rover, Marcus de Melo Braga, Paloma Santos

Volume 19 number 4

Dileep More, Preetam Basu

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Markku Tinnila
Professor Peter Jones


China Agricultural Economic Review

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Kaixing Huang, Jinxia Wang, Junfei Bai, Huanguang Qiu

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Lihua Li, Chenggang Wang, Eduardo Segarra, Zhibiao Nan

Volume 5 number 4

Xian Xin, Tun Lin, Xiaoyun Liu, Guanghua Wan, Yongsheng Zhang

Volume 5 number 3

Simei Wen, Jing Zheng, Xiaoli Liu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rong Kong
Dr Ziping Wu


China Finance Review International

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Tian Liang

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Mingchao Cai, Rulu Pan, Haozhi Huang, Jun Zhao

Volume 3 number 3

Chonghui Jiang, Yongkai Ma, Yunbi An

Volume 3 number 4

Zhengwei Wang, Wuxiang Zhu

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Sheng Cao
Associate Professor Qing Yang


Circuit World

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 3

Rimantas Ramanauskas, Algirdas Selskis, Jurga Juodkazyte, Vitalija Jasulaitiene

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 2

Sylvia Ehrler

Volume 39 number 2

Xiaohu Zheng, Zhiqiang Liu, Qinglong An, Xibin Wang, Zongwei Xu, Ming Chen


Collection Building

Winner(s)

Volume 32 number 3

Simona Tabacaru, Carmelita Pickett

Highly commended

Volume 32 number 2

Rachel Crane

Volume 32 number 4

Olivia Marie Hedlund, Andrea Copeland

Volume 32 number 3

Alain R. Lamothe

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Gregory Alan Crawford
Professor Robert P Holley


Construction Innovation: Information, Process, Management

Winner(s)

Volume 13 number 1

Gary D. Holt

Highly commended

Volume 13 number 4

Peter Oluwole Akadiri, Olusanjo Olaniran Fadiya

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Le Chen


Corporate Communications: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 2

Dennis Schoeneborn, Hannah Trittin

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 1

André H. Caron, Jennie M. Hwang, Boris H.J.M. Brummans, Letizia Caronia

Volume 18 number 1

Sasha Karl Grebe

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Ur


critical perspectives on international business

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Jonathan Murphy, Stephen Ackroyd

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Matthew M.C. Allen, Maria L. Aldred

Volume 9 number 4

Jamie Morgan

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jose Manuel Alcaraz
Professor Ernesto R Gantman


Cross Cultural Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 3

Helena M. Addae, Gary Johns, Kathleen Boies

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3

Vishwanath V. Baba, Louise Tourigny, Xiaoyun Wang, Terri Lituchy, Silvia In

Outstanding reviewer

Thomas Rockstuhl


Development and Learning in Organizations

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 6

Roland L. Sullivan, William J. Rothwell, Mary Jane B. Balasi

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Joan Marques

Volume 27 number 6

Ian Cunningham

Volume 27 number 6

Bob Tobin

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Clinton Oliver Longenecker
Dr Magdolna Csath


Disaster Prevention and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 22 number 1

Mojtaba Rafieian, Ali Asgary

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 5

Jay Marlowe

Volume 22 number 3

David K. Chester, Angus M. Duncan, Hamdan Al Ghasyah Dhanhani

Volume 22 number 4

Bright Chisadza, Mike J. Tumbare, Innocent Nhapi, Washington R. Nyabeze


Education + Training

Winner(s)

Volume 55 number 3

Noel Yahanpath, Mark Neal, Shane McCormack

Highly commended

Volume 55 number 2

Frank Walsh, Sean Byrne

Volume 55 number 3

Herbert Biggs, Ioni Lewis, Jenna Luscombe

Volume 55 number 6

Jonathan Scott, Nicola Poppitt, Paul Smith

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Margaret Harris
Kristen Reid


Electronic Library, The

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 5

Dan Albertson, Amanda Haldy

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 6

Natalee Knight

Volume 31 number 5

Ruth Geraldine Hoskins

Volume 31 number 4

Mei-Yu Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Frank Cervone
Professor Miguel-Angel Sicilia


Employee Relations

Winner(s)

Volume 35 number 6

Ali Najeeb

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 1

Franck Bailly, Alexandre L

Volume 35 number 2

Saji K. Mathew, Robert Jones

Volume 35 number 3

Vanesa Fuertes, Valerie Egdell, Ronald McQuaid


Engineering Computations

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 2

Sergio Rodolfo Idelsohn, Norberto Marcelo Nigro, Juan Marcelo Gimenez, Riccardo Rossi, Julio Marcelo Marti

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 2

Paul W. Cleary, Raymond C.Z. Cohen, Simon M. Harrison, Matthew D. Sinnott, Mahesh Prakash, Stuart Mead

Volume 30 number 5

Giovanna Xotta, Valentina A. Salomoni, Carmelo E. Majorana


Engineering, Construction and Architectural Management

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 2

Lianying Zhang, Weijie Fan

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1

Ying Deng, S.W. Poon

Volume 20 number 2

Heng Li, Zhigang Jin, Vera Li, Guiwen Liu, R.M. Skitmore

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Stephen Gruneberg


EuroMed Journal of Business

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 3

Caroline Ann Rowland, Roger David Hall

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Elizabeth Delbreil, Gilbert Zvobgo

Volume 8 number 2

Francesco Calza, Nadir Aliane, Chiara Cannavale

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Antonino Galati
Professor Amedeo Maizza


European Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 1

Hannu Saarij

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Michael Jay Polonsky


European Journal of Innovation Management

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Richard A. Hunt

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Mercedes Gumbau-Albert, Joaquin Maudos

Volume 16 number 2

Annika Steiber, Sverker Al


European Journal of Training and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 3

Colm Fearon, Heather McLaughlin, Lynn Morris

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 2

Roland K. Yeo, Jessica Li

Volume 37 number 4

Tim Hatcher

Volume 37 number 8

Judy Sun, Greg G. Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Paul R Lyons
Dr Yonjoo Cho


Evidence-based HRM: a Global Forum for Empirical Scholarship

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Stefan Schneck

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Susan Linz, Linda Good, Michael Busch

Volume 1 number 1

Samuel Muehlemann, Romy Braendli, Stefan C. Wolter

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Vurain Tabvuma
Professor Alexi Marmot


Facilities

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 7

Craig Langston

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 5

Eddie C.M. Hui, Pei-hua Zhang, Xian Zheng

Volume 31 number 7

Nora Johanne Klungseth, Nils Olof Emanuel Olsson

Volume 31 number 11

Tuuli Jylh

Outstanding reviewer

John Hudson


foresight

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 5

William Halal

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Nikhilesh Dholakia, Romeo V. Turcan

Volume 15 number 3

Edmund C. Penning-Rowsell, Edward P. Evans, Jim W. Hall, Alistair G.L. Borthwick

Volume 15 number 3

Marco A. Palomino, Alexandra Vincenti, Richard Owen

Outstanding reviewers

Graham H May
Professor Jack Smith


Gender in Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Risper Enid Kiaye, Anesh Maniraj Singh

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1

Janne Tienari, Susan Meril

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Ron J Burke


Grey Systems: Theory and Application

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Saurav Datta, Nitin Sahu, Siba Mahapatra

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Zhang ke

Volume 3 number 3

Xican Li, Yu Tao, Yuan Zheng

Volume 3 number 2

Ozkan Bali, Erkan Kose, Serkan Gumus

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jie Cui
Professor Emil Scarlat


Health Education

Winner(s)

Volume 113 number 4

William B. Hansen, Melinda M. Pankratz, Linda Dusenbury, Steven M. Giles, Dana C. Bishop, Jordan Albritton, Lauren P. Albritton, Joann Strack

Highly commended

Volume 113 number 1

Alice Gr

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Julian de Meyrick
Professor Roger Ingham


Higher Education, Skills and Work-based Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Lori K. Long, Patricia A. Meglich

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Peter Bryant, Adesola Akinleye, Alan Durrant

Volume 3 number 1

Lalith Liyanage, Rebecca Strachan, Roger Penlington, Biddy Casselden

Volume 3 number 3

Sabina Siebert, Carol Costley

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Pauline Armsby
Lydia Arnold


History of Education Review

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 1

Kerstin Holmlund

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 2

Phillip Anton Cormack

Volume 42 number 2

Julie McLeod, Katie Wright


Human Resource Management International Digest

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 1

Nick Webb

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 4

Ali Abington


Humanomics

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 1

Shaista Wasiuzzaman, Umadevi Nair Gunasegavan


Industrial and Commercial Training

Winner(s)

Volume 45 number 6

Sally Watson

Highly commended

Volume 45 number 4

Brian J. Hurn

Volume 45 number 5

Kirsten M. Poulsen

Volume 45 number 7

Tony Marks


Industrial Management & Data Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 113 number 1

Oscar F. Bustinza, Ferran Vendrell-Herrero, Glenn Parry, Vasileios Myrthianos

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Eddy Siong Choy Chong


Industrial Robot: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 40 number 3

Aaron Parness, Clifford McKenzie

Highly commended

Volume 40 number 3

Stefan Winkvist, Emma Rushforth, Ken Young

Volume 40 number 4

Luis de Leonardo, Matteo Zoppi, Li Xiong, Dimiter Zlatanov, Rezia M. Molfino

Volume 40 number 5

Mohamed Slamani, Ilian A. Bonev

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Giovanni Muscato


info

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 3

Raul L. Katz, Pantelis Koutroumpis, Fernando Callorda

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Advait Deshpande

Volume 15 number 2

Herbert Ungerer

Volume 15 number 5

Christoph Stork, Enrico Calandro, Alison Gillwald


International Journal of Accounting and Information Management

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

C.S. Agnes Cheng, Bong-Soo Lee, Simon Yang

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2

A.K.M. Waresul Karim, Tony van Zijl, Sabur Mollah

Volume 21 number 3

Li Li Eng, Jing Lin

Volume 21 number 3

John R. Kuhn Jr, Manju Ahuja, John Mueller

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor Grace O'Farrell
Professor Jacob G Birnberg


International Journal of Bank Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 3

Lova Rajaobelina, Isabelle Brun, Elissar Toufaily

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 4

Volker Seiler, Markus Rudolf, Tim Krume

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Tommi Laukkanen


International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Caxton H. Matarira, Deepa Pullanikkatil, Tawanda Kaseke, Everness Shava, Desmond Manatsa

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 2

Julia Lutz, Jan Volkholz, Friedrich-Wilhelm Gerstengarbe

Volume 5 number 3

Fasil Ejigu Eregno, Chong-Yu Xu, Nils-Otto Kitter

Volume 5 number 4

Caxton H. Matarira, Deepa Pullanikkatil, Tawanda Kaseke, Everness Shava, Desmond Manatsa

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ilan Kelman
Professor Hernan Riquelme


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 6

Wenbin Li, Peiqing Jiang, Xin Wang, GaoWen Li, Weilin Xu


International Journal of Commerce and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 3

Charles Ehin

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 2

Natalia Vila L

Volume 23 number 3

Nixon Kamukama, Bazinzi Natamba

Volume 23 number 4

Nadeem Ahmed Sheikh, Zongjun Wang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Kamal Naser
Dr Richard David Ramsey


International Journal of Conflict Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 4

Karen Jehn, Sonja Rispens, Karsten Jonsen, Lindred Greer

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Ching Tsung Jen

Volume 24 number 4

Andrea Caputo

Volume 24 number 4

Denise Fleck, Roger Volkema, Barbara Levy, Sergio Pereira, Lara Vaccari

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Dean Tjosvold
Professor Stephen M. Croucher


International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 7

Dev Jani, Heesup Han

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 3

Jooyeon Ha, SooCheong (Shawn) Jang

Volume 25 number 6

Sonia Bharwani, Vinnie Jauhari

Volume 25 number 6

Jalayer Khalilzadeh, Giacomo Del Chiappa, Jafar Jafari, Hamid Zargham Borujeni

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Catherine Prentice
Professor Stephen W Litvin


International Journal of Culture, Tourism and Hospitality Research

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Tony Johnston

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Stephen Litvin, Bing Pan, Wayne Smith

Volume 7 number 4

Stephen Lloyd

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Juergen Gnoth
Professor Yvette Reisinger


International Journal of Development Issues

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 3

Stephen Mark Rosenbaum, Stephan Billinger, Nils Stieglitz

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Farida Chowdhury Khan

Volume 12 number 2

Ivica Petrikova

Volume 12 number 2

Li-Ju Chen

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Simon Kwok


International Journal of Educational Management

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 1

Scott Eacott

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 2

Adam E. Nir, Bhojraj Sharma Kafle

Volume 27 number 7

Jacob Easley, Pierre Tulowitzki

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rami Ayoubi
Professor Michael Connolly


International Journal of Emerging Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 4

Farok J. Contractor

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

M.S. Balaji, Aditi Sarkar

Volume 8 number 3

Tim Rogmans, Haico Ebbers

Volume 8 number 4

Shawn Arita

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Hinrich Voss
Professor Sergey Filippov


International Journal of Energy Sector Management

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 3

Erik Tr

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Martin Svanberg,

Volume 7 number 4

Shiv Lal, S.C. Kaushik, P.K. Bhargava

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Jonathan Nixon


International Journal of Entrepreneurial Behaviour & Research

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

Elizabeth Chell

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Susan Marlow, Maura McAdam

Volume 19 number 4

Robert Smith, Gerard McElwee, Seonaidh McDonald, Sarah Drakopoulou Dodd

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Julia Rouse
Dr Lorraine Warren


International Journal of Event and Festival Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Judith Mair, Michelle Whitford

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Larissa Davies, Richard Coleman, Girish Ramchandani

Volume 4 number 1

Joanne Mackellar

Volume 4 number 3

Simon Hudson, Rupert Hudson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Anna Leask
Professor Melville Saayman


International Journal of Gender and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Roxanne Zolin, Michael Stuetzer, John Watson

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 2

Robert Smith

Volume 5 number 2

Fara Azmat

Volume 5 number 3

Gry Agnete Alsos, Elisabet Ljunggren, Ulla Hytti

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Gry Agnete Alsos
Elisabet Ljunggren
Ulla Hytti


International Journal of Health Care Quality Assurance

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 6

Aradhana Bhargava, Bibhabati Mishra, Archana Thakur, Vinita Dogra, Poonam Loomba, Sonal Gupta

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 6

Jaime R.S. Fonseca

Volume 26 number 6

Matthew D. Smith, Julian D. Birch, Mark Renshaw, Melanie Ottewill

Volume 26 number 8

Thomas Rohleder, Brian Bailey, Brian Crum, Timothy Faber, Brandon Johnson, LeTesha Montgomery, Rachel Pringnitz

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Alexander Katayev
Professor William Johnson


International Journal of Housing Markets and Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

Are Oust

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Lei Wen, Qian Hao

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Greg Costello
Dr Hera Antoniades


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Behzad Taheri, Edmond Richer

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 2

Feifei Ti, Licheng Jiao, Congling Li, Wenping Ma

Volume 6 number 4

Ahmad Mozaffari, Alireza Fathi

Volume 6 number 2

Mohamed Darouach, Hassani Messaoud, Laatifa Baddas, Mejda Mansouri

Outstanding reviewer

Delin Luo


International Journal of Intelligent Unmanned Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 2

Ling Chen, Sen Wang, Klaus McDonald-Maier, Huosheng Hu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rini Akmeliawati
Professor Hoon-Cheol Park


International Journal of Islamic and Middle Eastern Finance and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 4

Richard A. Graff

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Michael S. Bennett, Zamir Iqbal

Volume 6 number 3

Yasushi Suzuki

Outstanding reviewer

Mamunur Rashid


International Journal of Law in the Built Environment

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 2

Lorna Fox O'Mahony

Outstanding reviewer

Julian Sidoli Del Ceno


International Journal of Lean Six Sigma

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Susana Duarte, V. Cruz-Machado

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Sanjay Bhasin

Volume 4 number 2

Bernardo Nicoletti

Volume 4 number 3

Howard Gitlow, Qun

Outstanding reviewers

Larry Smith
Professor S K Neogy


International Journal of Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 2

John E. Spillan, Michael A. McGinnis, Ali Kara, George Liu Yi

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 3

Doug Voss

Volume 24 number 1

Alan Harrison, Johannes Fichtinger

Volume 24 number 2

Mert Tokman, R. Glenn Richey Jr, Tyler R. Morgan, Louis Marino, Pat H. Dickson

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Christoph Glock
Dr Craig Wilson


International Journal of Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 4

Lerong He, Hong Wan

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 1

Nurhazrina Mat Rahim, Wee Ching Pok

Volume 9 number 2

Darush Yazdanfar

Volume 9 number 3

H. Kent Baker, Bin Chang, Shantanu Dutta, Samir Saadi

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Bing-Xuan Lin


International Journal of Managing Projects in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Marco Marabelli, Federico Rajola, Chiara Frigerio, Sue Newell

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Elisa Vuori, Sanna Mutka, Pertti Aaltonen, Karlos Artto

Volume 6 number 4

Mieke Hoezen, Hans Voordijk, Geert Dewulf

Volume 6 number 3

Thommie Burstr

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Joana Geraldi


International Journal of Manpower

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 7

Ana Sofia Lopes, Paulino Teixeira


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Gregor Kosec, Bo

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Ivan Langella, Carlo Scalo, Giuseppe De Felice, Carlo Meola

Volume 23 number 6

Slawomir Kubacki, Jacek Rokicki, Erik Dick

Volume 23 number 8

Oluwole Daniel Makinde

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Andrew J Nowak
Professor Nicola Massarotti


International Journal of Organizational Analysis

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 3

Reimara Valk, Mandy van der Velde, Marloes van Engen, Betina Szkudlarek

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Matteo Rossi, Shlomo Yedidia Tarba, Amos Raviv

Volume 21 number 2

Roslyn Cameron, Jennifer L. Harrison

Volume 21 number 3

Brigitte Planken, Catherine Nickerson, Subrat Sahu

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jerry Biberman
Dr Suzanne Ryan


International Journal of Pervasive Computing and Communications

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Aleksandar Hudic, Shareeful Islam, Peter Kieseberg, Sylvi Rennert, Edgar R. Weippl

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 2

Yusuke Gotoh, Tomoki Yoshihisa, Hideo Taniguchi, Masanori Kanazawa

Volume 9 number 3

Asmaa Alsumait, Zahraa S. Al-Musawi

Volume 9 number 4

Andrew Ennis, Liming Chen, Chris D. Nugent, George Ioannidis, Alexandru Stan


International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Eon van der Merwe Smit, Jhandr

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 3

Jennifer Ball, Michael Mackert

Volume 7 number 4

Kathleen Iacocca, Yao Zhao, Adam Fein

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Rian Beise-Zee


International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 1

Marc Winter, A. Michael Knemeyer

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 4

Andreas Wieland, Carl Marcus Wallenburg

Volume 43 number 9

LaDonna M. Thornton, Terry L. Esper, Michael L. Morris

Volume 43 number 3

Yao "Henry" Jin, Amydee M. Fawcett, Stanley E. Fawcett

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Erik Hofmann
Professor Lutz Kaufmann


International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 62 number 4

Aki J

Highly commended

Volume 62 number 1

Nicola Burgess, Nicholas Wake

Volume 62 number 8

Nancy Bocken, David Morgan, Steve Evans


International Journal of Quality & Reliability Management

Winner(s)

Volume 30 number 6

Manal Yunis, Joo Jung, Shouming Chen

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 5

Omar Al-Tabbaa, Kenneth Gadd, Samuel Ankrah


International Journal of Quality and Service Sciences

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 3

Moshe Sharabi

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Hossein Dadfar, Staffan Brege, Sedigheh Sarah Ebadzadeh Semnani

Volume 5 number 1

Dag N

Volume 5 number 4

David Longbottom, Amir Modjahedi

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor Abd Manaf Noor Hazilah
Dr Terje Slatten


International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 3

Sherriff Twing-Kwong, Luk Gerald Albaum, Lorna Fullgrabe

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 2

Seng-Su Tsang, Carol A. Finnegan

Volume 41 number 6

Donna McGuinness, Karise Hutchinson

Volume 41 number 8

Rym Bouzaabia, Olfa Bouzaabia, Alexandru Capatina

Outstanding reviewers

Karinna Nobbs
Professor Hamida Skandrani


International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 11

Branka Likic-Brboric, Zoran Slavnic, Charles Woolfson

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 9

Abigail Gregory, Susan Milner, Jan Windebank

Volume 33 number 5

Paul Bagguley

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Peter Rodgers


International Journal of Sustainability in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Ann E. Savageau

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Tarah Wright, Naomi Horst

Volume 14 number 4

Sonya M. Remington-Doucette, Kim Y. Hiller Connell, Cosette M. Armstrong, Sheryl L. Musgrove

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Melissa Goodall


International Journal of Web Information Systems

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Yuki Hattori, Akiyo Nadamoto


Journal for Multicultural Education

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 2

Gilbert Ahamer

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Gilbert Ahamer


Journal of Accounting & Organizational Change

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 2

Erik R. Strauss, Pascal Nevries, Juergen Weber

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 1

Reinald A. Minnaar, Ed G.J. Vosselman

Volume 9 number 3

John Dumay, Robin Roslender

Volume 9 number 3

Maik Lachmann, Thorsten Knauer, Rouven Trapp

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor Emilio Boulianne
Professor Falconer Mitchell


Journal of Accounting in Emerging Economies

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Sheraz Ahmed

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 2

Robert T. Evans, Thanida Chitnomrath, Theo Christopher

Volume 3 number 1

Naimat Khan, Bruce Burton, David Power


Journal of Adult Protection, The

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 2

David Hewitt

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 1

Imogen Parry

Volume 15 number 1

Peter Bates, Mark Lymbery, Eric Emerson

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Jonathan Parker


Journal of Advances in Management Research

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 3

Grace W.Y. Wang, Arvind Mahajan, Ruby P. Kishan

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 1

Prashant M. Ambad, Makarand S. Kulkarni

Volume 10 number 2

Mukesh Kumar, Jag Srai, Luke Pattinson, Mike Gregory


Journal of Aggression, Conflict and Peace Research

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Robert J. Schinke, Kerry R. McGannon, Jack Watson, Rebecca Busanich

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Gloria Macassa, Eija Viitasara,

Volume 5 number 1

In

Volume 5 number 4

Alan Bairner


Journal of Agribusiness in Developing and Emerging Economies

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Steven Haggblade


Journal of Applied Accounting Research

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Alison Fox, Gwen Hannah, Christine Helliar, Monica Veneziani

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 2

Ching Choo Huang, Robert Luther, Michael Tayles, Roszaini Haniffa


Journal of Applied Research in Higher Education

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

James S. Cole, Ali Korkmaz

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Emma Bond, Tim Goodchild

Volume 5 number 2

Elly Philpott, David Pike

Volume 5 number 2

Lisbet Pals Svendsen, Margrethe Smedegaard Mondahl

Outstanding reviewers

Olga Kovbasyuk
Professor Barbara Millis


Journal of Assistive Technologies

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 4

Andrea Wigfield, Katy Wright, Elizabeth Burtney, Diane Buddery

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 1

Katerina Mavrou, Elena Charalampous, Michalis Michaelides

Volume 7 number 4

Lorna Rixon, Shashivadan P. Hirani, Martin Cartwright, Michelle Beynon, Abi Selva, Caroline Sanders, Stanton P. Newman

Volume 7 number 3

Sunhee Kim, Yumi Hwang, Daejin Shin, Chang-Yeal Yang, Seung-Yeun Lee, Jin Kim, Byunggoo Kong, Jio Chung, Namhyun Cho, Ji-Hwan Kim, Minhwa Chung

Outstanding reviewers

Dr John Woolham
Tracey Williamson


Journal of Business & Industrial Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 5

Elena Fraj, Eva Mart

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 5

David Nickell, Minna Rollins, Karl Hellman

Volume 28 number 8

Susan M.B. Schertzer, Clinton B. Schertzer, F. Robert Dwyer

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Pedro Canales
Professor Cristian Chelariu


Journal of Children's Services

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Katherine Weare

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 3

Judy Hutchings, Nia Griffith, Tracey Bywater, Margiad Elen Williams, Helen Baker-Henningham

Volume 8 number 4

Kevin P. Haggerty, Anne McGlynn-Wright, Tali Klima

Volume 8 number 4

Tamar Mendelson, Jacinda K. Dariotis, Laura Feagans Gould, Ali S.R. Smith, Atman A. Smith, Andres A. Gonzalez, Mark T. Greenberg


Journal of Chinese Economic and Foreign Trade Studies

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 3

J.M. Albala-Bertrand

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Carsten Holz
Professor Steve Xuguang Guo


Journal of Chinese Human Resource Management

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Ying Cheng, Franz Waldenberger


Journal of Cultural Heritage Management and Sustainable Development

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Monika Murzyn-Kupisz, Jaroslaw Dzialek

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Scott Glick, Caroline Clevenger, Peter Watson

Volume 3 number 2

Maria Lusiani, Luca Zan

Volume 3 number 2

Veronica Cristina Heras, Anja Wijffels, Fausto Cardoso, Aziliz Vandesande, Mario Santana, Jos Van Orshoven, Th

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Rohit Jigyasu


Journal of Documentation

Winner(s)

Volume 69 number 1

Annemaree Lloyd, Mary Anne Kennan, Kim M. Thompson, Asim Qayyum

Highly commended

Volume 69 number 2

Mary F. Cavanagh

Volume 69 number 5

Dan Albertson


Journal of Educational Administration

A. Ross Thomas Award
This award is named after A. Ross Thomas who made a significant contribution to the reputation and quality of the Journal of Educational Administration during his editorship from 1979 until 2011.

Winner(s)

Volume 51 number 3

Raymond A. Gonzalez, William A. Firestone

Highly commended

Volume 51 number 1

Rose Ylimaki, Stephen Jacobson

Volume 51 number 2

Megan Tschannen-Moran, Regina A. Bankole, Roxanne M. Mitchell, Dennis M. Moore, Jr


Journal of Engineering, Design and Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Martin Gudem, Martin Steinert, Torgeir Welo, Larry Leifer

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Samuel Lind

Volume 11 number 2

S. Vinodh, M. Somanaathan, K.R. Arvind


Journal of Enterprising Communities: People and Places in the Global Economy

Winner(s)

Volume 7 number 4

Robert Smith

Highly commended

Volume 7 number 2

Ekaterina Turkina, Mai Thi Thanh Thai

Volume 7 number 4

Heidi Dahles

Volume 7 number 4

Tamar Almor, Orly Yeheskel

Outstanding reviewers

Dr C
Professor Richard W Wright


Journal of Entrepreneurship and Public Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Tami Gurley-Calvez, Donald Bruce

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1

Zafar U. Ahmed, Philip W. Zgheib, Shawn Carraher, Abdulrahim K. Kowatly

Volume 2 number 1

R.W. Hafer

Volume 2 number 2

Stephan F. Gohmann, Bradley K. Hobbs, Myra J. McCrickard

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Zulnaidi Yaacob


Journal of European Real Estate Research

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Peter Byrne, Cath Jackson, Stephen Lee

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Steven Devaney, David Scofield

Volume 6 number 2

Shanaka Herath, Gunther Maier

Volume 6 number 2

Kim Hiang Liow

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Graeme Newell
Professor Paloma Taltavull


Journal of Family Business Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Esra Memili, Kaustav Misra, Erick P.C. Chang, James J. Chrisman

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Ethel Brundin, Reg Litz and Arist von Schlippe

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Rania Labaki
Jane Glover


Journal of Financial Crime

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 2

Siti Abdul Jabbar

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 2

Denis Osborne

Volume 20 number 3

John Gergacz

Volume 20 number 4

Andrew Haynes


Journal of Financial Economic Policy

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Jacopo Carmassi, Richard John Herring

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Simplice A. Asongu

Volume 5 number 3

Wenling Lu, David A. Whidbee

Volume 5 number 4

Tom Patrik Berglund

Outstanding reviewers

Professor M. Imtiaz Mazumder
Professor Thomas Hogan


Journal of Financial Management of Property and Construction

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 3

Lei Zhou, Ramin Keivani, Esra Kurul

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 1

Yongjian Ke, Florence Y.Y. Ling, Yan Ning

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Krzysztof Zima
Professor Jack Steven Goulding


Journal of Financial Regulation and Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Sebastian Schich

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Mikael Petitjean

Volume 21 number 4

Richard Brophy


Journal of Financial Reporting and Accounting

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 2

Adel Mohammed Sarea, Mustafa Mohd Hanefah

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 1

Tariq H. Ismail, Zakia Abdelmoniem

Volume 11 number 2

Theresa Dunne

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Foong Soon Yau


Journal of Forensic Practice

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 2

Roy F. Baumeister

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 3

Mary Barnao

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Peter Banister


Journal of Global Mobility: The Home of Expatriate Management Research

Winner(s)

Volume 1 number 3

Frithjof Arp, Kate Hutchings, Wendy A. Smith

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 1

Masoud Hemmasi, Meredith Downes

Volume 1 number 2

Vesa Suutari, Chris Brewster, Kimmo Riusala, Salla Syrj

Volume 1 number 2

Ibraiz Tarique, Ellen Weisbord

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Leanda Care
Dr Yu-Ping Chen


Journal of Health Organization and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 2

Sandra C. Buttigieg, Michael A. West

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Imelda McDermott, Kath Checkland, Stephen Harrison, Stephanie Snow, Anna Coleman

Volume 27 number 2

Karin Fr

Volume 27 number 3

Denis Ch

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Charo Rodriguez


Journal of Historical Research in Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 4

Judy Foster Davis

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Inger L. Stole

Volume 5 number 3

Jennifer Scanlon

Volume 5 number 3

Judy Foster Davis

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Andrew Pressey
Dr Pauline MacLaran


Journal of Hospitality and Tourism Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Woojin Lee, Timothy Tyrrell, Mehmet Erdem

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Cristian Morosan

Volume 4 number 1

Fevzi Okumus

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Anil Bilgihan
Dr Natasa Christodoulidou


Journal of Humanitarian Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 1

Jessye L. Bemley, Lauren B. Davis, Luther G. Brock III

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Graham Heaslip

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Qiannong Gu
Dr Rameshwar Dubey


Journal of Indian Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Arun Thamizhvanan, M.J. Xavier

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Harsandaldeep Kaur, Harmeen Soch

Volume 5 number 2

Wolfgang Messner

Volume 5 number 4

Hanna Nari Kahle, Anna Dubiel, Holger Ernst, Jaideep Prabhu

Outstanding reviewers

Anup Krishnamurthy
Professor C P Gupta


Journal of Information, Communication and Ethics in Society

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 4

Kenneth Himma

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 3

Anders Nordgren


Journal of Integrated Care

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 4

Vidhya Alakeson

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 3

Jenny Billings

Volume 21 number 5

Carol Ward, Dianne Whitfield, Samantha A. Piggott

Volume 21 number 6

Mark Petrich, Vijaya L. Ramamurthy, Delia Hendrie, Suzanne Robinson


Journal of Intellectual Capital

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Paola Demartini, Paola Paoloni

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 1

John Dumay, Tatiana Garanina

Volume 14 number 2

Ettore Bolisani, Marco Paiola, Enrico Scarso

Volume 14 number 4

Gianpaolo Iazzolino, Domenico Laise

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Marco Giuliani
Dr Michela Cordazzo


Journal of International Education in Business

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Angelito Calma


Journal of Investment Compliance

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Aegis J. Frumento, Stephanie Korenman

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 4

Lukasz Prorokowski

Volume 14 number 4

Michael Clark, Charles E. Harrell


Journal of Islamic Accounting and Business Research

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

John Daniel Mclellan, Esam Moustafa

Volume 4 number 2

Wan Amalina Wan Abdullah, Majella Percy, Jenny Stewart


Journal of Islamic Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Rahmatina Awaliah Kasri

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Sara Hamed, Noha El-Bassiouny

Volume 4 number 3

Marco Tieman, Maznah Che Ghazali

Volume 4 number 3

Abou Bakar, Richard Lee, Noor Hazarina Hashim

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Mohammed Abdur Razzaque
Marco Tieman


Journal of Knowledge Management

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 2

Alton Y.K Chua, Snehasish Banerjee

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 3

Rachelle Bosua, Krishna Venkitachalam

Volume 17 number 6

Mohamed A.F. Ragab, Amr Arisha

Volume 17 number 5

Abdelkader Daghfous, Omar Belkhodja, Linda C. Angell

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Vicente Rodriguez Montequin


Journal of Management History

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 1

W. Randy Evans, Stephanie S. Pane Haden, Russell W. Clayton, Milorad M. Novicevic

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Anthony C. Klotz, M. Ronald Buckley

Volume 19 number 4

Jane Whitney Gibson, Wei Chen, Erin Henry, John Humphreys, Yunshan Lian

Volume 19 number 4

Milorad M. Novicevic, John Humphreys, M. Ronald Buckley, Foster Roberts, Andrew Hebdon, Jaemin Kim

Outstanding reviewers

Dr M Ronald Buckley
Dr Sherry E Sullivan


Journal of Managerial Psychology

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 1

Helena D. Cooper-Thomas, Sarah Wright

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

Darren C. Treadway, Brooke A. Shaughnessy, Jacob W. Breland, Jun Yang, Maiyuwai Reeves

Volume 28 number 7

Florian Kunze, Stephan Boehm, Heike Bruch

Volume 28 number 6

Myrtle P. Bell, Daphne P. Berry, Dennis J. Marquardt, Tiffany Galvin Green

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Daniel Tzabbar
Professor Rolf Van Dick


Journal of Manufacturing Technology Management

Dr Theo Williamson Award
Named after Dr Theo Williamson, who died in May 1992. He was Director of R&D at Molins plc and subsequently became Group Director at Rank Xerox. He was one of the great engineering innovators of his time and is probably best known for his work in developing System 24, acknowledged by the US Patent Office as the world’s first integrated flexible manufacturing system.

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 1

Sarah Lubik, Sirirat Lim, Ken Platts, Tim Minshall

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Zaza Nadja Lee Hansen, Yufeng Zhang, Saeema Ahmed-Kristensen

Volume 24 number 2

David R

Volume 24 number 5

George Q. Huang, Abraham Zhang, Xiaming Liu


Journal of Modelling in Management

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Natasa Prascevic, Zivojin Prascevic

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 3

Hui-Wen Tang, Michael Wood, Mu-Shang Yin

Volume 8 number 2

Yohanes Nugroho


Journal of Money Laundering Control

Winner(s)

Volume 16 number 2

Kenneth Murray

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 2

Wassim Shahin

Volume 16 number 3

Mary Young

Volume 16 number 4

Norman Mugarura


Journal of Organizational Change Management

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 1

Richard Dunford, Suresh Cuganesan, David Grant, Ian Palmer, Rosie Beaumont, Cara Steele

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 6

Hao-Chen Huang, Mei-Chi Lai, Lee-Hsuan Lin, Chien-Tsai Chen

Volume 26 number 5

Gabriele Jacobs, Arjen van Witteloostuijn, Jochen Christe-Zeyse

Volume 26 number 6

George Gotsis, Zoe Kortezi


Journal of Organizational Ethnography

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 2

Sizwe Timothy Phakathi

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Marja Gastelaars


Journal of Place Management and Development

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 1

Erik Braun, Mihalis Kavaratzis, Sebastian Zenker

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Tore Omholt

Volume 6 number 3

Andrea Insch, Benjamin Sun

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Pascale Marcotte
Jonathan Riley


Journal of Property Investment & Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 6

Peter O¨hman, Bo Söderberg and Stig Westerdahl

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 3

Bill Dimovski

Volume 31 number 3

Deborah Levy, Gemma Peterson

Volume 31 number 5

Andreas Pfnür and Stefan Armonat

Outstanding reviewers

Angus McIntosh
Professor Alastair Adair


Journal of Public Mental Health

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 4

Jean-Francois Pelletier, Denise Fortin, Marc Laporta, Marie-Pascale Pomey, Jean-Luc Roelandt, Pauline Gu

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Alex Dregan, Tea Lallukka, David Armstrong

Volume 12 number 1

Angelique Mavrodaris, Ian Philp

Volume 12 number 2

Yael llan-Clarke, Amanda Bunn, Jeffrey DeMarco, Antonia Bifulco, John Criddle, Gillian Holdsworth


Journal of Research in Marketing and Entrepreneurship

Winner(s)

Volume 15 number 1

Andrew McAuley

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2

Brian Nagy, K Kacmar

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ian Ronald Fillis
Dr Nicole Gross


Journal of Risk Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 5

Peter Posch, Samuel Pollege

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 5

Samuel Pollege, Peter N. Posch

Volume 14 number 5

Nadine Gatzert

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Michael B Imerman
Dr Yuna Heo


Journal of Science and Technology Policy in China

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 3

Xu Yan, Calvin Chun Yu

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 1

Shulin Gu

Volume 4 number 3

Shenmeng Xu, Xianwen Wang, Zeyuan Liu, Chunjuan Luan

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Jingyuan Zhao


Journal of Service Management

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 4

Lerzan Aksoy

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 1

C

Volume 24 number 3

Ruth N. Bolton, A. Parasuraman, Ankie Hoefnagels, Nanne Migchels, Sertan Kabadayi, Thorsten Gruber, Yuliya Komarova Loureiro, David Solnet

Volume 24 number 3

Bart Larivi

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Line Lervik L Olsen
Stefan Holmlid


Journal of Services Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 27 number 3

Silvia Martelo Landroguez, Carmen Barroso Castro, Gabriel Cepeda-Carri

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 1

Toni Hilton, Tim Hughes, Ed Little, Ebi Marandi

Volume 27 number 1

Harjit Sekhon, Sanjit Roy, Gurvinder Shergill, Adrian Pritchard

Volume 27 number 6

Philipp Klaus

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Jeremy J Sierra
Dr John Hansen


Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development

Winner(s)

Volume 20 number 1

Robert A. Blackburn, Mark Hart, Thomas Wainwright

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1

Paul Braidford, Ian Stone, Besrat Tesfaye

Volume 20 number 2

Pooran Wynarczyk

Volume 20 number 4

Asghar Afshar Jahanshahi, Stephen X. Zhang, Alexander Brem

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Paul Jones
Dr Sibylle Heilbrunn


Journal of Social Marketing

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Hamilton Coimbra Carvalho, Jos

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 1

Simone Pettigrew, Melanie Pescud, Wade Jarvis, Dave Webb

Volume 3 number 1

Sela Sar, George Anghelcev

Volume 3 number 3

Fiona Spotswood, Alan Tapp

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Linda Brennan
Dr Stephan Dahl


Journal of Strategy and Management

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 4

Mark Kriger, Yuriy Zhovtobryukh

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 1

Craig E. Armstrong, Cynthia A. Lengnick-Hall

Volume 6 number 1

Christos Sigalas, Victoria Pekka Economou

Volume 6 number 4

Michael Abebe, David Anthony Alvarado


Journal of Technology Management in China

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

Osama Al-Kwifi, Zafar U. Ahmed

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Richard Li-Hua, Lucy Lu

Volume 8 number 2

Ajay K. Jain, Shalini Srivastava, Sherry E. Sullivan

Volume 8 number 3

Bahaudin G. Mujtaba

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Sarah Carraher
Dr Sherry E Sullivan


Journal of Workplace Learning

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Anne P

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 2

Monica Molino, Chiara Ghislieri, Claudio G. Cortese

Volume 25 number 7

Alma Whiteley, Christine Price, Rod Palmer

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Michela Cortini


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 8

Jocelyn Chapman

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 6

David Pouvreau

Volume 42 number 4

Mario Iv

Volume 42 number 9

Philip Baron

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Adewumi Oluyinka Aderemi
Ozan Cakir


Leadership in Health Services

Winner(s)

Volume 26 number 4

Alistair Hewison

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 3

Cheryl Brunoro-Kadash, Nick Kadash

Outstanding reviewers

Dr David Wood
Professor Randolph K Quaye


Library Hi Tech

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 1

Dave Comeaux, Axel Schmetzke

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

Michael Groenendyk, Riel Gallant

Volume 31 number 3

Lili Luo, Yuan Wang, Lifeng Han

Outstanding reviewers

Joseph R Matthews
Professor Tao Zhang


Library Management

The Alexander Wilson Award
Named after Alexander Wilson, Director-General of the British Library Reference Division from 1980 until his retirement in 1986. Before that he was Director of Cheshire Libraries and Museums, and Director of Libraries and Cultural Services in Dudley and Coventry.

Winner(s)

Volume 34 number 8

Nathalie Vallet

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 1

Frederick O'Dell, Hugh Preston

Volume 34 number 6

Barbara Petersohn, Traci Drummond, Melanie Maxwell, Kelly Pepper

Volume 34 number 6

Ian McBain, Helen Culshaw, Liz Walkley Hall

Outstanding reviewer

Ian Smith


Library Review

R. D. MacLeod Award
Named after Library Review’s founding editor, Robert Duncan MacLeod (1885-1973). He founded Library Review in 1927 and remained editor until 1964, solely responsible for its establishment and development during those 36 years, encouraging many up-and-coming librarians, as well as publishing material from many of the profession’s prominent names.

Winner(s)

Volume 62 number 8

Jan Michael Nolin

Highly commended

Volume 62 number 1

Thomas H. Muggleton

Volume 62 number 1

Martyn Wade

Volume 62 number 8

Suzanna K. Conrad


Management Decision

Winner(s)

Volume 51 number 3

Chun-Yu Chen, Yen-Chun Jim Wu, Wen-Hsiung Wu

Highly commended

Volume 51 number 4

Emanuele Teti

Volume 51 number 4

David Urbano, Claudia Alvarez, Andreu Turr

Volume 51 number 5

Esther Hormiga, Connie Hancock, Jaume Valls-Pasola


Management of Environmental Quality: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 24 number 5

Teresa Pereira Eug

Highly commended

Volume 24 number 2

Marta Bottero

Volume 24 number 2

Samia Hariz, Lylia Bahmed

Outstanding reviewer

Samuel O Idowu


Management Research Review

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 7

Lucy R. Ford, Anson Seers, Jill Neumann

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 1

Vishal Gupta, Shailendra Singh

Volume 36 number 3

Karin Isaksson, Maria Huge-Brodin

Volume 36 number 6

Lailani Laynesa Alcantara, Hitoshi Mitsuhashi

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Ping Deng
Professor Nicola Misani


Management Research: The Journal of the Iberoamerican Academy of Management

Winner(s)

Volume 11 number 1

Paulo S

Highly commended

Volume 11 number 3

Walter Bataglia, Adilson Aderito Silva, Elvio Correa Porto

Volume 11 number 3

Patricia Martinez, Carolina B. G

Volume 11 number 2

Fernando Ribeiro Serra, Manuel Portugal Ferreira, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de Almeida

Outstanding reviewer

Associate Professor Arm


Managerial Auditing Journal

Dr Larry Sawyer Award
Named after the 'grandfather' figure of internal auditing. He is the author of countless articles and has written Sawyer’s Internal Auditing, a text which is globally used and respected.

Winner(s)

Volume 28 number 4

Donald F. Arnold Sr, Jack W. Dorminey, A.A. Neidermeyer, Presha E. Neidermeyer

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 3

William E. Shafer, Margaret C.C. Poon, Dean Tjosvold

Volume 28 number 7

Jan Svanberg, Peter

Volume 28 number 8

Winifred D. Scott, Willie E. Gist


Managerial Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 39 number 4

Paul Brockman, Brett C. Olsen

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 1

William O. Brown

Volume 39 number 3

Hao Li, John S. Jahera Jr, Keven Yost

Volume 39 number 5

Dennis Y. Chung, Karel Hrazdil

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Anthony D Holder
Professor J Henk von Eije


Managing Service Quality

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 6

Yves Van Vaerenbergh, Iris Vermeir, Bart Larivi

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 1

Tor W. Andreassen, Sandra Streukens

Volume 23 number 4

Mekhail Mustak, Elina Jaakkola, Aino Halinen

Volume 23 number 5

Hsuan-Hsuan Ku, Chien-Chih Kuo, Martin Chen

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Yves Van Vaerenbergh
Professor Kah Hin Chai


Marketing Intelligence & Planning

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 1

Arnaldo L. Ryngelblum, Nadia W.H. Vianna, Celso A. Rimoli

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 5

Zulhamri Abdullah, Shahrina Md Nordin, Yuhanis Abdul Aziz

Volume 31 number 6

Hannu Saarij

Volume 31 number 7

Keith Walley, Paul Custance, Paul Copley, Sue Perry

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Dilani Jayawarna
Lesley Ledden


Multinational Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 21 number 2

Quyen T.K. Nguyen

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 1

Winfried Ruigrok, Dimitrios Georgakakis, Peder Greve

Volume 21 number 2

Matev

Volume 21 number 3

In Hyeock (Ian) Lee

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Quyen T K Nguyen
Professor Robert Grosse


OCLC Systems & Services

Winner(s)

Volume 29 number 4

Andy Stauder

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 1

Andrew Weiss, Ryan James

Volume 29 number 2

Eric P. Delozier

Volume 29 number 4

Jennifer Emanuel


Online Information Review

Winner(s)

Volume 37 number 3

Marco Porta, Alice Ravarelli, Francesco Spaghi

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 4

Myshkin Ingawale, Amitava Dutta, Rahul Roy, Priya Seetharaman

Volume 37 number 3

Chei Sian Lee, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh

Volume 37 number 5

Chen Ye, Oded Nov

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Chei Sian Lee
Professor Keng-Boon Ooi


Pacific Accounting Review

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 3

Graeme Guthrie

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 1

Michael G. Keenan

Volume 25 number 3

Russell Poskitt

Volume 25 number 3

Glenn Boyle, Xu Ji

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor Helen Irvine
Dr Emma Schultz


Performance Measurement and Metrics

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

J. Stephen Town, Martha Kyrillidou

Highly commended

Volume 14 number 1

Graham Stone, Ellen Collins

Volume 14 number 3

Joseph Matthews


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 42 number 4

H.B. Lu, W.M. Huang, Y.T. Yao

Highly commended

Volume 42 number 3

Hyunmin Hwang, Moon Sung Kang, Jong Hun Han, Kwonwoo Shin, Jeong Ho Cho

Volume 42 number 3

Abdullah M. Asiri, Khalid A. Alamry, Mahmoud A. Hussein

Volume 42 number 6

Morteza Enhessari


Policing: An International Journal of Police Strategies & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 36 number 3

Jennifer H. Webster

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 1

Elizabeth R. Groff, Lallen Johnson, Jerry H. Ratcliffe, Jennifer Wood

Volume 36 number 2

Timothy C. Hart, Paul A. Zandbergen

Volume 36 number 4

Remedios Aguilar-Moya, David Melero-Fuentes, Rafael Aleixandre-Benavent, Juan-Carlos Valderrama-Zuri

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Jon Maskaly
Dr Rachel Santos


Property Management

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 3

Henna Eerik

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 5

Paul Chynoweth

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Christopher Heywood
Dr Terence Y M Lam


Qualitative Research in Accounting & Management

Winner(s)

Volume 10 number 2

Antti Rautiainen, Robert W. Scapens

Highly commended

Volume 10 number 3

Silvia Payer-Langthaler, Martin R.W. Hiebl

Volume 10 number 3

Belinda Luke, Jo Barraket, Robyn Eversole


Qualitative Research in Financial Markets

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Loretta O'Donnell, Robin Kramar, Maria Dyball

Outstanding reviewer

Naimat Khan


Qualitative Research in Organizations and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 2

Laura S. Radcliffe

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 1

Juliette Koning, Can-Seng Ooi

Volume 8 number 3

Elena Gabor


Quality in Ageing and Older Adults

Winner(s)

Volume 14 number 1

Roger Beech, Michael Murray


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 5

Olga Ivanova, Christopher Williams, Thomas Campbell

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 3

Andrew Johnson, Guy A. Bingham, David I. Wimpenny

Volume 19 number 5

Marie Cronsk

Outstanding reviewer

Emanuele Magalini


Records Management Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 23 number 1

Frank Upward, Gillain Oliver, Joanne Evans, Barbara Reed

Highly commended

Volume 23 number 3

Maria Kallberg

Volume 23 number 2

Sue Childs

Volume 23 number 3

Sue Childs

Outstanding reviewer

Catherine Hare


Reference Services Review

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 3

Claudene Sproles, Robert Detmering, Anna Marie Johnson

Outstanding reviewers

David Tyckoson
Professor Margy MacMillan


Review of Accounting and Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 12 number 2

Sohyung Kim, Cheol Lee, Sung Wook Yoon

Highly commended

Volume 12 number 1

Qiang Bu, Nelson Lacey

Volume 12 number 2

Michael Bleaney, R. Todd Smith

Volume 12 number 3

Amirhossein Hajbaba, Ray Donnelly

Outstanding reviewers

Assistant Professor Scott Fung
Dr Stoyu Ivanov


Review of Behavioral Finance

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

John A. Doukas, Wenjia Zhang

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Mustafa Sayim
Professor Daniel Broby


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner(s)

Volume 33 number 3

Hamed Hamid Muhammed

Highly commended

Volume 33 number 1

Mohd Anwar Zawawi, Sinead O'Keffe, Elfed Lewis

Volume 33 number 2

Hui Li, Cheng Zhong, Xiaoguang Hu, Long Xiao, Xianfeng Huang

Volume 33 number 4

Deboshree Roy, Balbhadra Kumar Kaushik, Rakesh Chakraborty

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Zhou Gaofeng


Smart and Sustainable Built Environment

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Renard Y. J. Siew, Maria C. A. Balatbat, David G. Carmichael

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Michael Hiete
Professor Tom Woolley


Social Responsibility Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 9 number 1

Patnaree Srisuphaolarn

Highly commended

Volume 9 number 3

Michel Dion

Volume 9 number 2

Raghda El Ebrashi

Volume 9 number 4

Linne Marie Lauesen


Society and Business Review

Winner(s)

Volume 8 number 1

K

Highly commended

Volume 8 number 2

Denis Gendron, Ga

Volume 8 number 3

Elen Riot

Volume 8 number 3

Elen Riot, Yoann Bazin

Outstanding reviewers

Sonny Perseil
Professor J


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 2

Yingxin Goh, A.S.M.A. Haseeb, Mohd Faizul Mohd Sabri

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 4

Myong-Hoon Roh, Jun-Hyeong Lee, Wonjoong Kim, Jea Pil Jung

Volume 25 number 4

Ervina Efzan Mhd Noor, Amares Singh, Yap Tze Chuan

Volume 25 number 3

Roman Kolen


South Asian Journal of Global Business Research

Winner(s)

Volume 2 number 1

Ronald Venn, Nicola Berg

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 2

Binod Krishna Shrestha, Devi Ram Gnyawali


Sport, Business and Management: An International Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 3 number 2

Bernard Mnzava


Strategic Outsourcing

Winner(s)

Volume 6 number 2

Edgar Whitley, Kumar Bhaskaran, Will Venters, Leslie Willcocks

Highly commended

Volume 6 number 3

Frank Ulbrich, Godfrey Mugurusi, Luitzen de Boer

Volume 6 number 3

Santoshi Sengupta, Santosh Dev

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Michael Wynn-Williams
Yukika Awazu


Strategy & Leadership

Winner(s)

Volume 41 number 6

Venkat Ramaswamy, Kerimcan Ozcan

Highly commended

Volume 41 number 2

Stephen Denning

Volume 41 number 5

Rita Gunther McGrath

Volume 41 number 6

Stephen Denning

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Brian Leavy


Structural Survey

Winner(s)

Volume 31 number 3

William Swan, Les Ruddock, Luke Smith, Richard Fitton

Highly commended

Volume 31 number 1

John R. Mansfield

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Robby Soetanto
Dr Sara Wilkinson


Sustainability Accounting, Management and Policy Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 4 number 1

Sarah Yang Spencer, Carol Adams, Prem W.S. Yapa

Highly commended

Volume 4 number 2

Daniel Murphy, Dianne McGrath

Volume 4 number 2

Nick Barter, Sally Russell

Volume 4 number 2

J. Campbell Gemmell, E. Marian Scott

Outstanding reviewers

Associate Professor Charles H Cho
Dr Matthew Pinnuck


Team Performance Management

Winner(s)

Volume 19 number 7

Catarina Marques Santos, Ana Margarida Passos

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 1

Josh Daspit, C. Justice Tillman, Nancy G. Boyd, Victoria Mckee


The TQM Journal

Winner(s)

Volume 25 number 6

Alan Brown

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 1

George J. Besseris

Volume 25 number 2

Angelos Pantouvakis, Nancy Bouranta

Volume 25 number 5

Daniel Kipkirong Tarus, Nicholas Rabach

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Evagelos Psomas
Juliet Namukasa


Tizard Learning Disability Review

Winner(s)

Volume 18 number 4

Richard Parrott

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 2

Hilary Brown, Liz Marchant

Volume 18 number 4

Caroline Reid, Catherine Sholl, Nick Gore

Volume 18 number 4

Steve Chapman, Peter Bland, Max Bowerman, Babatunde Adeshokan, Jo Kidd

Outstanding reviewers

Agnes Turnpenny
Celia Harding


Tourism Review

Winner(s)

Volume 68 number 1

Martina G. Gallarza, Irene Gil Saura, Francisco Arteaga Moreno


VINE

Winner(s)

Volume 43 number 1

Wu He, M'Hammed Abdous

Highly commended

Volume 43 number 2

Alexander Richter, Alexander Stocker, Sebastian M

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Davd Tegarden
Dr Wu He


Working with Older People

Winner(s)

Volume 17 number 1

Guy Robertson

Highly commended

Volume 17 number 1

Leela Damodaran, Wendy Olphert, Stephen Phipps

Volume 17 number 2

Janet Crampton, Ruth Eley

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Mervyn Eastman


Worldwide Hospitality and Tourism Themes

Winner(s)

Volume 5 number 1

Diana Luck, Geoff Lancaster

Highly commended

Volume 5 number 1

Louise Hunt, Nick Johns

Volume 5 number 3

Abraham Pizam, Fevzi Okumus, Joe Hutchinson

Volume 5 number 4

Nor Haniza Mohamad, Amran Hamzah


Top